Destination Wedding - Managed the first third before I jumped to the last ten minutes to find out how it ended.
Interesting dialogue, execution sucks, no chemistry and it looks like Keanu and Winona just phoned it in.
Missable.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
Solo
I liked it.
Don't know why.
It captures the feeling of a young Han Solo.
I mean, the way they introduced Chewbacca.
The way Solo gets his name.
The way they interact with each other (they're crooks, what do you expect?)
At the beggining it was kinda boring, but I soldiered through.
And I'm glad I did.
I give this two thumbs up.
Hate me for it.
Go on.
I dare ya.
P.S: I don't know, it just feels right, you know? These Star Wars Story movies have been written by professionals, directed by professionals.
And it shows.
Better than the Last Jedi.
They weren't busy destroying a legacy. They were paying homage to it.
And the internet still complains.
Some people...
A Sniper's War
Serb comes to Donetsk Republic to kill off some Ukrainians.
War has two sides, always.
The Predator - Is it a sexual predator? Because it feels like surprise butt sex.
It's clearly going to get the Raspberry for editing; that must be the part of the slasher movie aspect.
The ending feels like a Stargate episode.
More likely, human evolution would be the compartmentalization of our minds, so that we can multitask, and allow that aspect to run in a self contained and fenced off area.
Interesting concepts, badly executed; very missable.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
Searching - Surprisingly interesting.
A father discovers how little he knows his daughter when she suddenly disappears, and rediscovers her through her social media interactions.
Well worth a watch.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
Indie binge..
Leave no trace.
Looks like a vet - PTSD, Rambo, lone wolf + cub type movie. It's actually an endearing tale of a father and daughter struggling in the north American state of offgrid. Not a happy tale, and not a happy ending, though that depends on your perspective.
Black 47.
Definitely not a period taught in English schools. This movie does a fair job of explaining some of the history between Ireland and England. And adds a Rambo-esc plot to give it some entertainment value.
Hold the Dark.
And hold it, it does. That is, if anyone watches this and can shed some light on the point I'd be grateful. That said, it's an excellent movie, well worth watching. Sly Stallone needs to get his publishers on the case because Rambo is woven all through this one too.
Mandy.
Sweet baby Jesus, wtf did I watch.. Either insanely brilliant or brilliantly insane. Worth watching just to say you did.
Hotel Artimis.
If you're a fan of the 'John Wick' universe you'll love this. Not really much needs saying, I enjoyed it.
Last edited by Halie Satanus; September 28, 2018 at 02:49 PM.
Hotel Artemis - Reminded me of the cybrpunk RPG genre; if that was the intent, should have spent more time and money on it.
The plotlines weren't fully developed or exploited, and despite having a cast that I respected was underwhelmed by their performances.
Looks like some exploitative script typed out over a weekend, shot on a shoestring budget, and filmed on a very tight schedule.
Might be the borrowed monitors I'm currently using, but too dark to discern either foreground or background.
Missable.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
Venom - I neither particularly hate or love it; it's certainly better than Predator.
I think that Tom Hardy has a problem trying to come across as a loser, and Venom voice overs could have been scripted by Ryan Reynolds. The script fails to clarify certain events, particularly Venom's heel turn.
There are three end credit scenes, or a trailer and a teaser.
It's watchable.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
Manic.
Superb.. The complex plot, brilliant dialogue, incredible acting. From the elves on a quest, to the street thug philosophically questioning his life choices to the red necks trying to steal a fur coat to the 1920's supernatural charlatans and more. All woven together via characters suffering traumatic mental health conditions, guilt driven PTSD, social isolation and trippy drug trials.
Directed by Cary Joji Fukunaga (True Detective season 1).
Saw Batman: Gotham by Gaslight with the girlfriend.
Some excellent fight sequences in there.
But the characters were poorly drawn.
That's my opinion.
Star Wars Resistance - Ever wonder if it's possible to have a more annoying protagonist than Ezra Bridger?
Set six months before the events of The Force Awakens, the dialogue feels like a cat desperately clawing onto a blackboard, and while the vehicle anime animation is okay, character movement looks incredibly early two thousands stiff.
The secondary characters are tolerable, but the tone is incredibly prepubescent.
Maybe it will improve.
Currently indigestible.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
He's a corrupt cop in The Parole Officer. I think that was Steve Coogan's first film.
I finally got around to watching Black Dynamite and Detective Downs, I've been meaning to for ages. For some reason I can't find an English subtitled version of the Detective Downs trailer, so you'll all have to learn Norwegian before you watch the trailer.
A Simple Favor - Murder, She Vlogged.
Surprisingly interesting take on the mysterious death of a newly minted best friend.
I think that the material might have been better suited for a mini series, since it doesn't quite be able to fully utilize the potential of dark secrets of the two female leads, presented in a rather light hearted manner to the viewer.
The ending is a bit off a let down.
Other than that, well worth a watch.
Eats, shoots, and leaves.
My Fiance is currently rewatching "The Nanny" and "The Prince of Bel-Air"... so I see and hear much of it while gaming or reading.
I find both quite funny and a good watch to come down after work, while The Nanny shows some good jewish humor (we`re lacking that in Germany), the Prince of Bel-Air has has some social criticism that I quite like. Nothing to binge but one or to episodes per Day is okay.
And the Butlers are great.
Easy Virtue
Saw this with my girlfriend.
What can I say?
Passive-aggressive remarks that reek of deep seethed guilt and family feuds about nothing?
Sounds like my childhood.
Don't like Jessica Biel anymore.
Her mouth is enormous.
Split
Quite fun.
James McAvoy is a joy to watch.
Apparently Split is a sequel to Unbreakable, and a third film is coming next year called Glass.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unbreakable_(film_series)
First man: very atmospheric both as nostalgia of the era and the danger of the enterprise. It's longer than it should and Neil Armstrong as an introvert doesn't help the movie. Very well made all along but there was no lift off for me and it will be easily forgotten.