View Poll Results: Would you like enemy AI reinforcements (when AI is more powerful) to:

Voters
72. You may not vote on this poll
  • join main AI army?

    32 44.44%
  • attack player?

    28 38.89%
  • do something else? (please post feedback)

    2 2.78%
  • plant potatoes and watch Middle-earth pawn Central Europe on the market?

    10 13.89%
Page 46 of 46 FirstFirst ... 213637383940414243444546
Results 901 to 909 of 909

Thread: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

  1. #901

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    1000 X Thanks

    Moving to Windows 7 + Daylight Saving Setting fix + retail box version

  2. #902

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by Germanicu5 View Post

    @Veltegez
    To use the BAI switcher you'd need to install RBAI in an empty folder using "custom folders fix", then find BattleAISwitcher_TATW folder and copy all files to Third_Age\data, then add the following code to third_age.bat (at the end):
    cd mods\Third_Age\wscript G5BAISwitcher.vbs
    OK done this but I am not sure if this is working properly.

    If I remember correct when I had BAI switcher active in a mod when I was alt-tabing I could see the black window of the switcher, which is not the case now.

    Secondly you said I should copy everything from g5\files\BattleAISwitcher_TATW into mods\Third_Age_3\data\ .

    But shouldn't the G5BAISwitcher.vbs be inside mods\Third_Age_3\ instead of mods\Third_Age_3\data\ ???

    Btw, thanx a lot Germanicu5 for this excellent mod and your time.

    PS: and if this works can i apply the same at another TATW submod? turtle mod for example?
    Last edited by Veltegez; October 16, 2014 at 08:24 AM.

  3. #903
    Centenarius
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hellas
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    is it compartible with dac?






  4. #904
    alreadyded's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stayin' Alive
    Posts
    3,175

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Yes. I assume dac already has it, most do.

  5. #905
    Centenarius
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hellas
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Well im not sure dac has it.i went to the data folder of dac and i saw neither the switcher nor the AI folder.also the campaing scipt doesnt mention RBAI






  6. #906

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew1994 View Post
    Well im not sure dac has it.i went to the data folder of dac and i saw neither the switcher nor the AI folder.also the campaing scipt doesnt mention RBAI

    I believe the DAC script is changed to include changes for the DAC map, like with Rivendell AI...so it appears to not be the RBAI but it is...in fact.

  7. #907
    alreadyded's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stayin' Alive
    Posts
    3,175

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew1994 View Post
    Well im not sure dac has it.i went to the data folder of dac and i saw neither the switcher nor the AI folder.also the campaing scipt doesnt mention RBAI
    If it isn't anywhere in the script than it isn't in there. Parts of it, like the pathfinding files for certain custom settlements, may be included. They are not the BAI though, the BAI is handled entirely by script for the campaign and custom battles. The custom battle script is located elsewhere, in data\scripts\show_me, check if you have a g5script file.

    Or ask in their thread.
    Last edited by alreadyded; June 16, 2015 at 09:44 PM.

  8. #908
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,142

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Hi Germanicu5, whenever you may return.

    Do you foresee any problem in using this in the BAT...

    Code:
    start wscript G5BAISwitcher.vbs
    ...rather than...

    Code:
    wscript G5BAISwitcher.vbs
    Without the "start" the CMD window remains open until wscript terminates. Not a big thing.

    Secondly, now that the Steam version uses medieval2.exe instead of kingdoms.exe I believe that the switcher script won't work: it will terminate as soon as it sees that kingdoms.exe is not running. I don't use Steam so can't confirm that.

  9. #909
    ElvenKind's Avatar Enjoy your life!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zadar
    Posts
    6,595

    Default Re: ReallyBadAI Battle System +Hardcore +Settlements v5.7 >Oct 17< ### New Imladris AI ### incl. Battle AI and Content Switcher

    Quote Originally Posted by Withwnar View Post
    Hi Germanicu5, whenever you may return.

    Do you foresee any problem in using this in the BAT...

    Code:
    start wscript G5BAISwitcher.vbs
    ...rather than...

    Code:
    wscript G5BAISwitcher.vbs
    Without the "start" the CMD window remains open until wscript terminates. Not a big thing.

    Secondly, now that the Steam version uses medieval2.exe instead of kingdoms.exe I believe that the switcher script won't work: it will terminate as soon as it sees that kingdoms.exe is not running. I don't use Steam so can't confirm that.
    I think Steam started using kingdoms.exe again, after the latest update. I also don't use Steam, so can't confirm.
    American, French, Israeli and British government's ILLEGAL aggression against the Syrian people, without any proof for chemical attacks in Douma, and without waiting for OPCW to conduct their investigation..
    Sons of *******, leave that poor, war torn country in peace.
    If you are a citizen of one of these countries, then DO NOT ask any help from me on these forums, since, in protest against this aggression by your governments, I do not provide assistance/help anymore.
    Let Syria be finally in peace.

    A video of false chemical attack in Douma, Syria, which led to Western illegal attacks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •