Page 88 of 90 FirstFirst ... 386378798081828384858687888990 LastLast
Results 1,741 to 1,760 of 1788

Thread: CTD & Bug Thread

  1. #1741
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Cybermat47 View Post
    I get an error on startup:

    Script Error in SAI/data/descr_sm_factions.txt, at line 18, column 1.

    "horde_min_units": This feature is not supported
    Sounds like an incorrect install. SAI requires a clean (vanilla) RTW/BI. SAI should be installed within the RTW folder.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  2. #1742

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Sounds like an incorrect install. SAI requires a clean (vanilla) RTW/BI. SAI should be installed within the RTW folder.


    Nope, i am kind of sure, that in this case Steam is the problem.

    This mod requires BI, but Steam tries to open the mod through the vanilla RTW and not BI, if someone uses the shortcut of SAI.

    In this case, I went to my library on steam and found Rome Total War, right clicked, chose properties and clicked on Launch. Put in this:


    RomeTW-BI.exe -nm -show_err -mod:SAI

    Then I started up Rome Total War as usual, and the mod launched fine.

    Note, that to go back and play vanilla, you have to erase the launch options above,.

    So maybe there is a simpler method for steam users?

  3. #1743

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Sry, for some case, my upper post was not quite readable.



    Sounds like an incorrect install. SAI requires a clean (vanilla) RTW/BI. SAI should be installed within the RTW folder.


    Nope, i am kind of sure, that in this case Steam is the problem.

    This mod requires BI, but Steam tries to open the mod through the vanilla RTW and not BI, if someone uses the shortcut of SAI.

    In this case, I went to my library on steam and found Rome Total War, right clicked, chose properties and clicked on Launch. Put in this:


    RomeTW-BI.exe -nm -show_err -mod:SAI

    Then I started up Rome Total War as usual, and the mod launched fine.

    Note, that to go back and play vanilla, you have to erase the launch options above,.

    So maybe there is a simpler method for steam users?

  4. #1744

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    My battles lag too much and I tried installing vanilla vegetation to see if I can improve the framerate but it doesn't work. I also deleted map.rwm but I still have RS2 vegetation instead of vanilla. The soundmod doesn't seem to work as well as I didn't notice any difference after installing it.

    Other problem I had was the game crashing when when clicking on next turn. I was able to avoid this by disabling "fowllow AI characters" before starting a campaingn. Still would like to know what might be causing this.

    I'm playing the 355 campaingn (4 turns) as Imperium Constantius II.

  5. #1745

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Nevermind, I didn't uninstall RS2 vegetation before installing the vanilla files. The same happened with the soundmod.

  6. #1746

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Hi, I am having an issue with loading your mod, I start the program and I see the pictures then I am kicked and this shows up.

    Script error In SAI/data/descr_sm_factions.txt, at line 18, column 1.
    "horde_mini_units":This feature is not supported.

    help lol.

  7. #1747
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazywarmachin View Post
    Hi, I am having an issue with loading your mod, I start the program and I see the pictures then I am kicked and this shows up.

    Script error In SAI/data/descr_sm_factions.txt, at line 18, column 1.
    "horde_mini_units":This feature is not supported.

    help lol.
    Sounds like an incorrect install. SAI requires a clean (vanilla) RTW/BI. SAI should be installed within the RTW folder.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  8. #1748

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    My game crash when i tried to a start new campaign with the Western Empire faction. What i can do for resolve this issue?

  9. #1749
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by luca89 View Post
    My game crash when i tried to a start new campaign with the Western Empire faction. What i can do for resolve this issue?
    You need to delete the map.rwm file before loading a new campaign. The file can be found in the base folder, destination path: SAI/data/world/base.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  10. #1750

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by julianus heraclius View Post
    You need to delete the map.rwm file before loading a new campaign. The file can be found in the base folder, destination path: SAI/data/world/base.
    I tried but the game crash again and says Barbarian Invasion has stopped working.

  11. #1751

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    I see that the game crash after i try to install the Force diplomacy option. What i can do for resolve this issue?

    Thanks !

  12. #1752
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by luca89 View Post
    I see that the game crash after i try to install the Force diplomacy option. What i can do for resolve this issue?

    Thanks !
    Try installing the no forced diplomacy option and see if that helps.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  13. #1753

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Yes, i do this and the game doesn't crash! I notice that the game carsh only when i try to change some option (ex. install the minimal recruitment option, the 12 tpy, the force diplomacy ecc). There isn't anyway that i can do for play with these option active?

    Thanks for your help and compliments for your beatiful mod!

  14. #1754
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by luca89 View Post
    Yes, i do this and the game doesn't crash! I notice that the game carsh only when i try to change some option (ex. install the minimal recruitment option, the 12 tpy, the force diplomacy ecc). There isn't anyway that i can do for play with these option active?

    Thanks for your help and compliments for your beatiful mod!
    I get the sense that you must be installing the options into the wrong folder. It is usually the SAI folder but there will be instructions for each option. I would suggest that you uninstall, then reinstall the mod and try again.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  15. #1755

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by julianus heraclius View Post
    I get the sense that you must be installing the options into the wrong folder. It is usually the SAI folder but there will be instructions for each option. I would suggest that you uninstall, then reinstall the mod and try again.
    Thanks, i follow your tips and i reinstall the game. Can you tell me the instructions for the correct installation of the 12 tpy and the minimal recruitament option? Thanks a lot for your help!

  16. #1756

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    I see that for play i need the original 12 tpy. Where i can found it?

  17. #1757
    julianus heraclius's Avatar The Philosopher King
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,194

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by luca89 View Post
    I see that for play i need the original 12 tpy. Where i can found it?
    Please go to the Add On Thread and go to the first post.

    Avatar & Signature by Joar

  18. #1758

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Hey

    I really love this mod but every time when i play this mod (i played i last time), i get in almost in every second battle CTDs, when the battle is loading. This is also a problem when i play the "quick battles". Sometimes i got i error massage that unit textures are missing.

    I belive that something with the unit texture are broken. I´ve a clean unmoded install of rome total war, followed the install constructions, but it does not help.

    Once i got a CTD when i click on end turn button.

  19. #1759

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    What projects are being conducted about this mod, what will they add?

  20. #1760
    Leonardo's Avatar Reborn Old Timer
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southern Sweden
    Posts
    4,694

    Default Re: CTD & Bug Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by julianus heraclius View Post
    You need to delete the map.rwm file before loading a new campaign. The file can be found in the base folder, destination path: SAI/data/world/base.
    I've read this a couple of times before, but never understood why a mod user need to delete the map.rwm file before starting a new campaign.

    I wonder if you can explain to me why, so I better understand the reason behind this.
    Under patronage of General Brewster of the Imperial House of Hader.





    How to make Morrowind less buggy for new players - Of course every player may find it useful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •