Page 1 of 85 12345678910112651 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 1681

Thread: Bug Reports

  1. #1

    Default Bug Reports

    Please post any bugs or other issues you come across here.

    Please try to answer as many questions as are relevant:


    Version of RTW/BI
    Exe you are using (RTW, BI, or Alex)
    Version of Extended Cultures
    Install options chosen (you can check xgm-xcversion from 3.2.5 and up for which options are installed)
    When problem occurs
    Turn Number
    Error message if any

    And anything else you think may be important.

    Thanks, and I'll try to help you as best I can!
    Last edited by CaesarVincens; July 04, 2009 at 12:58 AM.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  2. #2
    Spartan198's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,740

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Script error on program shutdown:

    Script Error in
    xc/data/world/maps/campaign/custom/Syracuse/descr_strat.txt, at line 15, column 5.

    Expected start date of campaign or battle
    When I tried to start a Gallic prov. campaign, clicking on the start button sent me back to the prov. campaign select screen.

    Red Sea Axemen for Armenia, I think, are listed as "unlocalized placement text".

    Version 3.1.9, Redfox Extras installed, BI.exe, Carthaginian Senate on, loyalty off.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Provincial campaigns aren't supported for the Senate campaign.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  4. #4
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Kardakes swordsmen are missing unit card in the latest release
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  5. #5

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    I remembered that just a minute ago, I'll have to "borrow" the UI card from XGM.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  6. #6
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Pretty serious bug, clicking on recruitment tab im rome as romans results as CTD.
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  7. #7
    Suppanut's Avatar Idea-O-Matic
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    3,664

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    This serious bug as far as I known have 2 possibility (or more?).

    - unit matter
    - traits/ancillaries text, if have character station in city.

    I really suspect about traits. Zarax, please tell me more about it or please upload your autosave for me to check if possible.
    Is proudly patroned by the Great Balikedes.



  8. #8
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    It may be the benigroman or patrician trait, need some testing to check.
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  9. #9
    Suppanut's Avatar Idea-O-Matic
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    3,664

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    As I expect, from trait...as I found that version of export_descr_character_traits.txt and export_vnv.txt is really mismatch and not use something base on my recent update.

    In recent version of ET, due to I remove romanplainromanvirtue trait so I change BeingRoman's entry of description by remove "2" from all of its name but your export_descr still retain "2" in all their entries. So now all your BeingRoman trait are broken but could be fix by remove 2 from its entries' names.

    Here is my newest version of ET for XC(but not recent update, as I update when Zarax report about change briton to romano_british). I hope you use it well.
    Last edited by Suppanut; April 07, 2009 at 11:34 AM.
    Is proudly patroned by the Great Balikedes.



  10. #10
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Suppanut, check if baktria = romano british and seleucid = empire_west in your version, otherwise it will be even more difficult to debug.
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  11. #11
    Suppanut's Avatar Idea-O-Matic
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    3,664

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    I have change them all in senate version of files except in internal-external name list at top of the traits file as I use replace command for them and forget about top of the file but it could be easy for you to change it manually as i too lazy to upload this small update for you.

    (I replace space+seleucid with space+empire_west and do the same for other senate change so why internal name list at the top is missing the change but all of those tag in condition part is replaced selectively.)
    Last edited by Suppanut; April 07, 2009 at 11:49 AM.
    Is proudly patroned by the Great Balikedes.



  12. #12

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Oh no, what options are you using Zarax? (Specifically, Senate mod or not)
    I didn't change anything with traits for regular XC from the last version, so I doubt it's that.

    (BTW, I'm back. Hi all!)

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  13. #13
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    All the files sent by me are the BI version with Senate on.
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  14. #14

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Ok, I'll take a look at it. Does it occur at the start of the game? And it only happens in Rome, correct?

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  15. #15
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Yes
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  16. #16

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Ok, I'll see what I can find.

    (BTW, you aren't setting a very good example for reporting bugs )

    Well, I took a look and did a bit of testing, and it seems Flavius Julius has some problem, because I moved him out of Rome and then I could view Rome's recruitment scroll, and then when I tried to view his details scroll, CTD. Anyway, I tried removing the likely culprits, but it wasn't those necessarily. Anyway, if you want to try removing his traits, that should fix the problem.
    Last edited by CaesarVincens; April 15, 2009 at 07:39 PM.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  17. #17
    Zarax's Avatar Triple Chaosmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,355

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    With senate and BI on with reduced bonuses version 3.20 gives error on start about greek archers being assigned to faction goths in descr_units.txt.
    EDIT: there's still romans_brutii in descr_sm_factions.txt
    The Best Is Yet To Come:

  18. #18

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Ok, thanks, I'll make sure to get that.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    First off let me say I absolutely love this mod. Carthage is probably my favorite faction and I love the recruiting system for Carthage in this mod. Im not sure if this is where I should talk about this issue or not but I was having a problem with a few traits for my generals. I was probably about 5 years or so into the campaign with Carthage and all of my generals started to get the "ravenous" and "hungry" traits. Im not sure if I was doing something to cause this or if it is a bug. Please let me know so that if it is my fault I can fix it. Thanks in advance

  20. #20

    Default Re: Bug Reports

    Stick the generals in a city for a few turns and that should clear it up.

    What you are experiencing is the new supply mod by Suppanut. I haven't tried it out personally yet, but I hear good things from others.

    Expand your borders, a mod based on XGM 5.

Page 1 of 85 12345678910112651 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •