Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 341

Thread: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

  1. #21

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Ahhhhh Alright so when I change the cfg file I just add the File Location Anywhere is there something particular I have to do

  2. #22
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Let's start from the very beginning:

    1. If you want to mod, NEVER use the original game files!
    2. For an easy start of a mod folder, download and install my bare kingdoms (link in my sig). You have to have Kingdoms campaigns installed.
    3. Running this mod will run the basic medieval game (also known as 'vanilla') with the new abilities of kingdoms (boiling oil, controllable reinforcements etc.)
    4. If you want to modify files that are not present you will have to unpack the original game.
    5. When you unpack, do it into a different directory, use the attachment (the attachment includes batchfiles that will unpack into c:\games\extract - simply extract into the unpacker directory and run)
    6. Copy files from those directories for use with the bare kingdoms mod installation.
    7. To convert the string.bin files in the data\text directory for easier editng, use the converter
    8. To get the txt files the converter can't handle, go here: Formatted Campaign ModelDB files
    9. You need more info, come back here




  3. #23

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    OH dear god... its just like me to use the hard way to get what I want Thank you using the mod made things MUCH easier thankyou

  4. #24
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    One is glad to be of service




  5. #25

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Not sure if it is something at my end but I noticed when I went to into a battle the screen loads up and crashes soon after loading. Just wondering if this is something at my end or with the mod in general?

    Edit: Also to mention I never I had problems with battles using the basic program.
    Last edited by DrakeLlandon; January 05, 2010 at 02:40 AM.

  6. #26
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    If you have previously unpacked, then you have ended up with files that the readme of the unpacker aid you had to delete.
    Check for files in the data folder that have 'geography' in them and delete.




  7. #27

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    hi,
    me again
    I just wanted to add a new faction, but when all was done and I tried to start, the game crashed during the first loading screen.

    The log says nothing (to me):

    18:06:53.110 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    18:06:53.110 [system.rpt] [always] ==== system log start, build date: Feb 25 2008 version development ===
    18:06:53.110 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    18:06:53.110 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    18:06:53.126 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    18:06:53.126 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    18:06:53.126 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    18:06:53.126 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    18:06:56.142 [system.rpt] [error] Uh oh. This isn't good. No idea why, but exiting now. Sorry pal.
    Do you know, what's wrong or what could be wrong?

    The only thing I did was cloning the hre entries and renameing them in the following files:
    descr_banners_new.xml
    descr_character.txt
    descr_lbc_db.txt
    descr_model_strat.txt
    descr_names.txt
    descr_offmap_models.txt
    descr_sm_factions.txt
    export_descr_buildings.txt
    export_descr_unit.txt
    campaign_descriptions.txt
    expanded.txt
    descr_sounds_music_types.txt
    descr_strat.txt
    descr_regions.txt

    Did I forget something?

    greetings


    P.S.: Wir kφnnten auch auf Deutsch schreiben. Aber das wδre etwas diskriminierend den anderen Usern gegenόber.

  8. #28
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Put your log on trace and then attach the compressed file. There are a number of possibilities (and that's why adding a faction is a b..ch), we might catch it. Else go through it again, step by step according to the manual.




  9. #29

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    I have changed to trace but I don't know what to do with the new information.

    There are two log files. One in the Main folder and one in the log folder.
    I'll upload both of them:

  10. #30
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    The new log doesn't give a clue - sorry.
    But I saw that you didn't create the entries in the expnded.txt file for your new faction - but that wouldn't be the reason for the crash I assume.




  11. #31

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    ok, nevertheless thanks for taking the time

    Then I will work on the map for now.

  12. #32

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    is there a way to change the old factions names for m2tw gold?

  13. #33
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    That would be in data\text\expanded.txt - you would need to get the correct (converted) file from here:
    StringBin Converter




  14. #34
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    I need your help again please gigantus!

    I been busy using Geomod and your other little helpful tools to make my own mod, and i have hit a stumbling block.

    When trying to add a new faction then edit it in Geomod, i get an error message on loading. It says "the following names do not correspond with any label", and it lists all the names i added to the 3 files your guide says to.

    I have checked again and again for mistakes and cant see any, and when i try and ignore it and add some characters, it warns me it cant find a first name, even though all the names i added are visible in the drop down box within Geomod.

    Im attempting to get Wales from Kingdoms onto vanilla map, so all the names etc i took from Britannia data files, same with the logo and graphics files.

    I can see my Faction name in the factions list, when i load the game i can see the correct logos etc when selecting a faction, but it keeps CTD because i think i have no family members, so Wales is destroyed as soon as created.

    How can i amend this, i really have tried doing it myself and to no avail!

  15. #35
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Geomod reads from the string.bin files while you have been editing the txt files. Simply start the game - apart from the historic_events file all string.bin files will be renewed even if the game crashes on campaign menu start, as long as you have modified the txt files.
    Other wise use the BinEditor of Geomod to convert the txt file into string.bin.
    The latest version of my Geomod manual contains a chapter on the BinEditor




  16. #36
    emotion_name's Avatar Protector Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Awesome, thank you very much!

    Ill crack on with that and see what i can do!

    Thanks again!

  17. #37

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Hey gigantus i have follow your instructions but when i launch the game the picture of the mediavl 2 apperas and then it close down the game without showing any error .Can you think what i have done wrong.

  18. #38
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Attach your log (compressed please) - I will have a look.
    Unfortunately adding a new faction is about the most complicated\involving thing you can do, so the error can be in a lot of places.




  19. #39

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    Well this is the only log i could find. It was in the main folder not in the mod foldel. I hope it can help.
    And thanks for helping.
    Last edited by Methismenos; July 02, 2010 at 03:50 AM.

  20. #40
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,916
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Creating a World – Adding a new Faction

    It appears you have been trying to mod one of the original campaigns (crusades). This on it's own is not advisable. You should use your own mod folder, that way it is easier to reverse errors or simply start fresh. Having said that, the log you submitted does not give any clue. The shutdown (crash) after the splash screen points to an error in the modeldb file.
    I would recommend to install my Bare Geomod basic mod folder and then start again.




Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •