Page 9 of 131 FirstFirst 123456789101112131415161718193459109 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 2620

Thread: Geomod Tool for Mapping

  1. #161
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    GeoMod saves those entries in the string.bin file NOT the txt file. You need to convert with this tool to get the updated txt file.



  2. #162
    dragonsign's Avatar International Brigade
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    966

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    oki, thanks.

  3. #163
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Translation for GeoMod 0.23

    Work done:
    1. Translated the source files (15) where nexessary, using Notepad++
    2. Updated the globe icon for use with Vista, using IcoFX
    Once the EXE has been compiled, please upload so I can create an installer again with all the English M2TW files.

    Observations:
    - Moving a resource on top of an existing one causes an error message and a PROGRAM FREEZE.

    Thanks:
    - This will take a few days out of mapping!



  4. #164

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Danke schön.

  5. #165
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Man tut was man kann



  6. #166

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Thanks again for your help gigantus. New ico will be usefull for the original french version too.

    Here is the link for the re-compiled english version : http://keonet.free.fr/Geomod/Geomodv0.2.3(english).zip

    Oh be carefull, I think the M2TW files I put in the archive are still the french ones, just replace them with your own versions (particularly the "text" sub-folder).

  7. #167
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Installer for GeoMod EN 0.23

    README:

    Installer for GeoMod ver 0.23 English

    General:
    I have taken the translated GeoMod upload provided by Octavius and have made the following changes\additions:

    1. Replaced all files in the M2TW_files folder with the English versions
    2. Extracted and converted icons from GeoMod and BinEditor for use with the installer
    3. Put everything into this installer

    Note:
    Have a look in the M2TW_files folder to see which files the program needs. Explore the folder with the program to your heart's content.

    Installation:
    - The installer will automatically detect your installation of M2TW and then install the program into the M2TW\tools subfolder.
    - Shortcuts for GeoMod and BinEditor will be put on the desktop



  8. #168
    sinople's Avatar These Romans are crazy!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,459

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Great work gigantus I'm updating the first post.

    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    Man tut was man kann
    Lol, you should add this one to your sig

  9. #169
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    The English version:

    One is glad to be of service



  10. #170

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hmm I screwed something up. It's very strange. To get the Retrofit map to run after using the Geomod Tool I had to remove the port from Ragusa or it would fail at creating the settlement. Instead, on the tile where the port USED to be, there is a shoreline tile.

    The strange thing is, the closest provice I edited to where Ragusa is, is Warsaw! Nowhere near Ragusa!

    How odd, I am going to have to work on this more since I can't afford a computer that can run Empire. Here's a picture:
    Coordinate point for the coast tile btw, is 172, 92 (The Sea).



    ED: I managed to mod the port back in but now the road won't connect to it. That's fine, I can still reach it, but I wonder if the trade will suffer some. It's a castle so it's no big deal but.... I'm still just starting mapping, anyone have any idea what file to look at to get rid of the shore tile where the port used to be?

    Last edited by SSJPabs; March 15, 2009 at 11:58 PM.

  11. #171
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    The port of Ragusa is a known issue, the map_regions is not the version that was used to create the map.rwm file.
    So don't feel bad and enjoy the modding!
    Shoretile: in GeoMod switch to heights and then paint over the tile with water (blue)



  12. #172
    Opifex
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    15,153

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Sinople, +rep for a great tool!


    "If ye love wealth greater than liberty,
    the tranquility of servitude greater than
    the animating contest for freedom, go
    home from us in peace. We seek not
    your counsel, nor your arms. Crouch
    down and lick the hand that feeds you,
    and may posterity forget that ye were
    our countrymen."
    -Samuel Adams

  13. #173
    sinople's Avatar These Romans are crazy!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,459

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Thanks, but the major rep goes to Octavius

  14. #174

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    The port of Ragusa is a known issue, the map_regions is not the version that was used to create the map.rwm file.
    So don't feel bad and enjoy the modding!
    Shoretile: in GeoMod switch to heights and then paint over the tile with water (blue)
    Hmm is the Jordan river another known issue? It got much wider and you can kind of see the smaller version.

    Anyhow I am ADDICTED to this tool. I am making tons of tiny little adjusted to the strat map as well as making it almost too easy to make new regions. So thanks to both Sinople and Octavius.

  15. #175

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Well, thanks SigniferOne and SSJPabs !

    I am currently programming the next version of the tool, including the complete management of the characters (except the family tree).

  16. #176
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Hmm is the Jordan river another known issue? It got much wider and you can kind of see the smaller version.
    That would be an error on the map_heights file. In GeoMod paint over that area with a setting of 1,1,1 - the original is zero,zero,zero which is water.

    I am currently programming the next version of the tool, including the complete management of the characters
    Standing by for translation



  17. #177
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    FileFront is closing shop, so I moved the latest English version to RapidShare

    GeoMod Tool 2.3 EN



  18. #178

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    I've noticed several changes (since I use the Reg Verde map and NOT Vanilla as my base) where there are points that look like land, but are actually water (that ships can float in and armies can't walk over) like near the Corinth and the Venetian regions so I am going to have to go over the map heights file carefully.

    Thank you for the response--and for letting me know file front is dying!

    ED:
    Quote Originally Posted by gigantus View Post
    That would be an error on the map_heights file. In GeoMod paint over that area with a setting of 1,1,1 - the original is zero,zero,zero which is water.
    Hmm, when I open the map_heights file in GeoMod it shows other than 0,0,0. And the other areas where it shows land on the visual map but the tile reads "sea" are also painted over in both the Map Heights AND Map Regions. Obviously I am missing something.

    ED ED: Oh I see now. I was reading Map_Heights wrong. Thank you.
    Last edited by SSJPabs; March 27, 2009 at 08:59 PM.

  19. #179
    Gigantus's Avatar The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    47,555
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    @Octavius

    I am busy writing a German manual and noticed that it is not possible to set the cultures in the descr_sm_faction file other then by entering them through the "Faction Tab" by using "Special Type". Any chance for a drop down menu with the default cultures? Using the descr_cultures.txt file?



  20. #180

    Default Re: Geomod Tool for Mapping

    Oh you're right ! I forgot that one ! Yes, I will correct this point.

    The "Special Type" option doesn't correspond to the culture, but to special hard-coded faction types. The only 2 types I know are "papal_faction" and "slave_faction".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •