Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567
Results 121 to 126 of 126

Thread: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

  1. #121
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

    The checker has the problem because of the dummy entry in general, even when formatted with Hex's tool. If you haven't formatted the file then you should not get a crash because of it. The americas modeldb however requires the EDU and additional files from the americas campaign to function correctly, eg those files have to be present in your mod.

    Edit: I just ran the americas modeldb file from the download in the OP through the checker and it returns no error. It is in fact the corrected version, eg no dummy entries.
    Last edited by Gigantus; January 27, 2018 at 10:00 PM.




  2. #122

    Default Re: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

    baltest? What about those? There is no need for the EDU etc since I deleted my mod folder. Are talking about Bare Geomod? I simply moved them to the vanilla americas folder. The mod folder was just that copied with a different name. Is that problem? The fact that's in that folder? Should it even matter? And did you try running it by replacing the unformatted .modeldb in the americas unit_models folder?
    Last edited by The Great Khan of Rome; January 27, 2018 at 10:47 PM.

  3. #123
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

    Let's go back a few steps: if you add files to one of the 4 original campaign folders then you need to have a regular BAT\CFG setup to run them like any other mod, else those files will get ignored.

    How to do that without getting into copy right problems later (and create a backup) is described here.

    There is something peculiar about the kingdom campaigns - they will not run when you rename their folder as they have their own 'pack' files that only get used if the original folder name, eg 'americas' remains.




  4. #124

    Default Re: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

    But all im doing is replacing the .modeldb file with the one in the included download. Nothing more. This can be used as template for later modding. It crashes every single time I replace that file with the one in the included download, in OP. That is all i'm doing.


    And yes I just did this http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?714887. I followed exactly what it said. I replaced the vanilla americas unformatted .modeldb file with the one in the download and its crashing. What is meant by "replaced the vanilla americas unformatted .modeldb file with the one in the download", just means that I deleted the vanilla one and renamed the one in the download to the vanilla file's name.
    Last edited by The Great Khan of Rome; January 28, 2018 at 11:29 AM.

  5. #125
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    48,274
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default Re: Formatted campaign modeldb files for all campaigns - Kingdoms & Vanilla 1.5

    That's peculiar, the file from the download runs through the checker just fine. Bit of a mystery, but it certainly points straight to the modeldb file if that's all you changed.

    You could try formatting the vanilla file with Hex35's tools that are included in the download.




  6. #126

    Default

    Ok. I experimenting with my mod folder AVHA. What i'm doing to debug this debalce is to figure out if the way in which the mod is launched is causing the CTDs. The first thing i'm doing right now is running it with the --features.mod=mods shortcut. It CTDs. I'm guessing its because of the modeldb like before, but im not sure.

    I've had similar problems in the past with the dir.

    And did you try to replace the modeldb file in your amrecias folder and run it using the launch.bat and mod.cfg thingys?
    Last edited by Frunk; February 04, 2018 at 05:42 AM. Reason: Posts merged.

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •