Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 56 of 56

Thread: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

  1. #41
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    it susprises us the fact that CA thought about this but if you think again you will reazlie it makes total sense.
    Once the animals are dead, the handlers must fight by themselves.

    anyway one more reason why handler units with zero animals is perfect for making a infantry unit unable to push engines or climb
    walls.

    and there is actually 3 lines in EDB, there is stat_TER too, check it out. Though I didnt use it anyway.
    Last edited by leo.civil.uefs; December 08, 2022 at 10:45 AM.

  2. #42

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Have you checked if stat_ter works? My understanding is that it causes the game to crash at launch.

  3. #43
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    this is the entry for one of the units in my mod.
    Its been there for many years and works pretty fine.
    And yes, the AI uses it, though I only saw they using it once.

    Code:
    type             Dwarf Catapult
    dictionary       Dwarf_Catapult      ; Catapult
    category         siege
    class            missile
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_missile
    banner holy      crusade
    soldier          snaga_crew, 24, 2, 1
    engine           dwarven_catapult
    attributes       sea_faring, hardy, can_withdraw, artillery
    formation        1.5, 1.5, 3, 3, 3, square
    stat_health      1, 2
    stat_pri         11, 5, no, 0, 0, melee, artillery_mechanical, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    stat_pri_attr    ap
    stat_sec         65, 3, dcatapult, 280, 20, siege_missile, artillery_mechanical, blunt, none, 25, 1
    stat_sec_attr    ap, bp, area, launching
    stat_ter         65, 3, grape_shot, 320, 10, siege_missile, artillery_gunpowder, blunt, none, 26, 1
    ;stat_ter_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_ter_attr    ap, launching
    stat_pri_armour  15, 3, 0, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        1
    stat_ground      0, -1, -2, -2
    stat_mental      10, normal, trained
    stat_charge_dist 15
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 850, 300, 80, 160, 850, 1, 160
    armour_ug_levels 1
    armour_ug_models Dwarf_Catapult_Crew
    ownership        moors, norway
    era 0            moors, norway
    era 1            moors, norway
    era 2            moors, norway
    recruit_priority_offset    5
    actualy, trebuchets in vanilla uses it as well
    Last edited by leo.civil.uefs; December 08, 2022 at 10:33 PM.

  4. #44

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Ah, right. This is used for alternative ammunition for siege units. But does it work for units that don't have engines?

  5. #45
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    just teted it and it didnt crash, though it has no effect in game at all. no new hability, no button

  6. #46
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    It partly working. They can't hold engines but they can use ladders and rams to climb.

    Last edited by Maximinus Thrax; February 01, 2023 at 11:55 PM. Reason: embedded the video correctly

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  7. #47
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Quote Originally Posted by bitterhowl View Post
    It partly working. They can't hold engines but they can use ladders and rams to climb.

    Huuum... I never got that result. I watched your video and as I can see you made them climb the ladders but that was buggy, right? I mean you had to click many times.

  8. #48
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Well, video is not my, but I've asked user who made it and he said yes, some more actions needed to force them to climb the ladder. He even thought they wouldn't do that, but finally they climbed.

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  9. #49
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Quote Originally Posted by bitterhowl View Post
    Well, video is not my, but I've asked user who made it and he said yes, some more actions needed to force them to climb the ladder. He even thought they wouldn't do that, but finally they climbed.
    it actually surprises me that someone tried this so hard. like "maybe if I keep clicking..."
    it looks more like engine malfunction, anyway the AI wont do it and there is no reason a player should do it while playing.

  10. #50
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    I think we speak in terms of testing entire possibility of climbing for them at all, so it's correct to find all variables. Like Murphy's law.

    And yes, next step is to test it for AI.

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  11. #51
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Here it is - AI doesn't use this bug and loose the battle.

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  12. #52
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    yes even for the player this bug is mostly undoable unless one spends lots of time clicking frenetically, wich I dont believe anyone will do

  13. #53
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    One should remember that massive changing to handler in EDU will have multiple effects on CAI behaviour and BAI too.

    For CAI - recruit priority for handlers in .exe is 0, same as for ships, according to wiki info.

    As for BAI - one should change formation blocks because handler's block is the latest before general's unit block.

    As for users ability to use engine bugs - I wouldn't be so optimistic, you know) (No offence from me here, I see good possibilities in this method of additional unit's differentiation).

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  14. #54
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    I'm working hard on my BAI beta (internal testing already started) and got 2 issues. First - we can now make differentiation of very heavy infantry for formation placement using handler for them. handler heavy for dismounted knights and handler spearmen for phalanx. And maybe handler missile for pavise crossbowmen.

    And second - using my BAI script I can avoid handlers to involve in melee contact, so we'll prevent CTD this way, because it seems it happens when handler human starts fighting.

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

  15. #55
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar nis que va bruxo!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,119

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    Quote Originally Posted by bitterhowl View Post
    I'm working hard on my BAI beta (internal testing already started) and got 2 issues. First - we can now make differentiation of very heavy infantry for formation placement using handler for them. handler heavy for dismounted knights and handler spearmen for phalanx. And maybe handler missile for pavise crossbowmen.

    And second - using my BAI script I can avoid handlers to involve in melee contact, so we'll prevent CTD this way, because it seems it happens when handler human starts fighting.
    the ctd happnes because there a missing animation. as explained in previous posts.

  16. #56
    bitterhowl's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russian Feodality
    Posts
    1,535

    Default Re: How to add an animal handler unit (Wardogs)

    So why it happens very randomly?

    My sister, do you still recall the blue Hasan and Khalkhin-Gol?
    Russian warship is winning. Proofs needed? Go find yourself!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •