Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 70

Thread: Creating Land Mass

  1. #41

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    these ones work. i am using same color of existing region (palermo) and its not working.





    Last edited by Itachi Uchiha; July 01, 2009 at 04:10 PM.

  2. #42
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,451
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Something is certainly wrong. If you create a landmass in map_heights, the game will automatically allocate texture\color even if you are not doing anything with map_ground_types and map_regions. Try that: only add to map_heights. You are deleting map.rwm every time, aren't you?




  3. #43

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    ok, i finally got it to work. i took ur advice and just loaded the map_heights one without the other 2 modded and it worked, it appears that i had the black shaded 13 13 13 instead of 7 7 7. then i brought in map_ground_types and it appears they were fine. they matched. then i checked out map_regions and put it against map_ground_types and map_heights, it was completely mis matched, the island was not in order. i fixed it, deleted rwm, loaded it and it worked...

    i want to thank you so much for helping me out, i appreciate your time, patience, wisdom, and knowledge. thank you.

    now to make the faction of numenor and its provinces lol.

  4. #44
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,451
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    One is glad to be of service

    And check all those tutorials in my signature!




  5. #45

    Default Re: Tutorial: Creating Land Mass

    Why every i delete map_heights.hgt, game become not work ??

  6. #46

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Where do I find map.wrp?

  7. #47
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    map.rwm is in the base folder.

  8. #48

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    map.rwm is in the base folder.
    I've found a few base folders, D:

    Anyway, I think I removed the right one but now I just crash on loading a campaign

  9. #49
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    You can delete them all. Which mod you start, it will generate a new one for that mod.

    What did you change?

    What does the system,log.txt show?

  10. #50

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    You can delete them all. Which mod you start, it will generate a new one for that mod.

    What did you change?

    What does the system,log.txt show?
    I'm using SS 6.3. Er, where is systemlog?

  11. #51
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    It's in the logs folder and I have not downloaded SS 6.3. Right now, I don't have the time on this slowpoke connection.

  12. #52

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    It's in the logs folder and I have not downloaded SS 6.3. Right now, I don't have the time on this slowpoke connection.
    I don't know why but my internet freezes up when I try to post my system log or pm it... I'll keep trying.

  13. #53
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,451
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Compress the log and then attach it (advanced mode).




  14. #54

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Ok, here it is. Thanks for the help!

  15. #55
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    What did you mod? It looks map_regions.tga to me.

  16. #56
    Gigantus's Avatar I am thinking more about running away now then I did as a kid, but by the time I put my teeth in, my glasses on and find my car keys I forget why I am going.
    Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus Modding Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    49,451
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Nothing in the log, but the log stops after accessing the map_regions file. So I guess it will a map error.

    Have you done anything before deleting map.rwm? If so, please explain.




  17. #57

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    I followed the tutorial and added an island in the mediterannean. I was using GraphicsGale not Photoshop, but I'm pretty sure I did it right. Would it help if I posted the three files?

  18. #58
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Did you save them in 32but .tga?

    If so, yes.

  19. #59

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    Did you save them in 32but .tga?

    If so, yes.
    Er, not sure. Sorry I'm not that amazing with tech. Anyway, here they are:

  20. #60

    Default Re: Creating Land Mass

    When I did this, it said I have encountered an unspecified error.


    EDIT: UGH! For some reason even though I backed up my files, my whole game stopped working AGAIN. Now whenever I play it, it says I have that stupid ing Unspecified error. This is about the 13th time I had to uninstall the whole game with the expansions!!!!!
    Last edited by DeliciousTomato; January 14, 2011 at 05:27 PM.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •