Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Baron's Crusade

  1. #1

    Default Baron's Crusade

    An earlier version of the Baron's Crusade is still available but start at Adana:

    http://www.gamefront.com/files/Baron.../fileinfo.html

    I still need the Barons Crusade CAE 1.4B.rar which starts in Jerusalem uploaded since download site is gone. (see below)!!!

    I have modified CAE 1.4B (with the patch fix already added) to simulate the Baron's Crusade including Godfrey and his brother Baldwin, Bohemond, Tancred and Raymond of Toulouse. The starting position is Jerusalem! You will have to fight through the Turks and Egypt to capture any additional city! This also contains some fixes that were causing me some CTDs. Please remember to back up your files.

    Let me know any comments in this thread.
    Last edited by gfortune; August 07, 2012 at 04:18 PM. Reason: alternative download site

  2. #2
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Allright Gfortune,if you want this stickied just let me know.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  3. #3

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Zeph, appreciate the stickie!

  4. #4
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Done
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  5. #5
    stormin's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    kansas city missouri
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    do you just drop these in their rightful places or did i miss an earlier version of this so that its to be an update? thanks

  6. #6

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Drop the files in their usual places within CAE folder (make sure you back up the original CAE files).

  7. #7
    stormin's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    kansas city missouri
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    cool im on it man thanks

  8. #8
    stormin's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    kansas city missouri
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    so far this is pretty good only thing i would have done would have been to leave baldwin single. so you could have married him into the byzantine or sicilian royal lines as was the case very often with kings of jerusalem.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    You may be correct on Baldwin. I know he was married and brought his family (wife and children) with him or soon after taking Jerusalem and settling in the Edessa area. Unfortunately, both his first wife and children died of disease but I may be using the second wife. Good point

  10. #10
    stormin's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    kansas city missouri
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    not sure if its with your mod or with cae . but you dont get a ancilary title for tripoli,krak de chevalier and i think allepo or ascalon. and didnt recieve any holy artifact after taking jerusalem twice.didnt know if thats somthing you needed to know,was left out or what anyhow ill let you know if i find anything else.

  11. #11
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Quote Originally Posted by stormin View Post
    not sure if its with your mod or with cae . but you dont get a ancilary title for tripoli,krak de chevalier and i think allepo or ascalon. and didnt recieve any holy artifact after taking jerusalem twice.didnt know if thats somthing you needed to know,was left out or what anyhow ill let you know if i find anything else.

    This is because of CAE,since those regions take place in CAE,and so are not specified as ancillaries of the BBB mod that CAE uses.Ancillaries have to be created and their tgas have to be specified and placed for the generals and family members of Tripoli,Ascalon etc. to receive the titles.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  12. #12
    AMBASZ's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Antwerp,Belgium
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Hello friends,

    Does anybody know if there will be an upgrade in the future, adding these traits?

    @ Zeph : great to see you're still in the modding business
    Last edited by AMBASZ; March 03, 2008 at 11:04 AM.

  13. #13
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Quote Originally Posted by AMBASZ View Post
    Hello friends,

    Does anybody know if there will be an upgrade in the future, adding these traits?

    @ Zeph : great to see you're still in the modding business

    Hello AMBASZ,

    Yes,I'm still around here. Well this isn't in the content list of CAE v1.5,which will be in the next version.However there is a probabability that it might be featured along with a few other minor additions.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  14. #14
    AMBASZ's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Antwerp,Belgium
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    That's great news my friend, keep up the good work!!!!

  15. #15

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    where i should put the folder Barons Crusade ?

    please explain me 'cause i dont want to do mistakes xD

  16. #16

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    The RAR file should be unpacked and will create a folder. The files in the KoJ folder can then be copied into the CloudsAcrossEurope folder. I recommend saving your original files before copying.

  17. #17

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    thanks for this great submob am playing now with mongols will try later with the kingdom of jerusalem and i didn't have any cdt!

  18. #18

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    Thanks! I wish more would download the mod because I fixed some CTDS

  19. #19

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    is that is comething like additional faction?
    can i see screenshot please?

  20. #20

    Default Re: Baron's Crusade

    It just changes the current KoJ faction. It does not add a new faction.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •