Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Short Listed Noms (Mods which do NOT to to be nominated again.)

  1. #1

    Default Short Listed Noms (Mods which do NOT to to be nominated again.)

    If you find that your nominated mod/modder isn't here, it may be because of a failure to follow the rules. Please look over your vote again, correct the mistake, and hopefully that little extra effort will push your candidate into the short list here!

    The nominations have been updated, please refer to the next two posts, the lists of this post are obsolete.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    The RTW nominations have been updated, see the next post.
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    The Categories, RTW/BI Alexander-based modifications:


    Mod (Team) Awards


    RTW/BI/Alex

    Favourite Mod
    Europa Barbarorum
    Roma Surrectum (RS)
    Viking Invasion II
    The Fourth Age TW

    Favourite RTW Roman-Era Mod Award
    Europa Barbarorum
    Roma Surrectum (RS)
    Rome Total Realism
    Sicilia
    Extended Greek Mod (XGM)

    Favourite RTW Pre-Roman Era Mod Award
    Rise of Persia
    Troy Total War


    Favourite RTW Post-Roman-Era Mod Award
    Rome Medieval
    Arthurian: Total War
    Chivalry: Total War
    Viking Invasion II
    Napoleonic Total War II


    Favourite Fantasy Mod
    LOTR
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Fourth Age: Total War


    Favourite 2D Art Award
    Europa Barbarorum
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Viking Invasion II

    Favourite Original Audio Award
    Europa Barbarorum

    Favourite Map Award
    Europa Barbarorum
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    RS

    Most Promising Mod Award
    Age of Darkness II
    European Wars (EW)
    Rise of the nations
    Ran no Jidai

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding Team Award
    RTR
    VI2
    FATW






    Modder (Individual) Awards


    RTW/BI/Alex

    Best Modder
    DVK901
    MasterOfNone
    Makanyane
    Aradan

    Best Scripting Award
    HouseOfHam

    Best Coding award
    MasterOfNone
    Makanyane

    Best Unit Model Artist Award
    Tone
    HS

    Best Unit Texture Artist Award
    Leif Ericson
    Tone
    HS


    Best Mapper Award
    Makanyane

    Best 2d Artist Award
    pacco
    HS


    Best Tools Award
    SquidSK

    Mentor Award
    florin80
    Makanyane
    Aradan

    Scholars Award
    Aradan






    The M2TW nominations have been updated, see post below.
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    The Categories, Medieval 2/Kingdoms-based modifications:


    Mod (Team) Awards


    M2TW/Kingdoms

    Favourite Mod
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod
    Chivalry II: The Sicilian Vespers
    Stainless Steel
    Deus lo Vult
    For King or Country
    Broken Cresent



    Favourite Medieval Timeframe Mod
    Stainless Steel
    Deus lo Vult
    Broken Cresent
    Chivalry II: The Sicilian Vespers
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod


    Favourite non-Medieval Timeframe Mod
    East of Rome (EOR)
    Thera: The New Beginning
    For King or Country

    Favourite Submod/Stand-alone minimod
    Complete Byzantine Unit Roster Project
    XAI: The game core renovation project
    Lithuania mod


    Favourite 2D Art Award
    Ornamentum
    Deus Lo vult
    Broken Crescent
    Third age total war


    Favourite Original Audio Award
    Broken Cresent

    Favourite Map Award
    Third Age:Total War
    Stainless Steel
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod
    Broken Cresent
    Libertas Vel Mors


    Best Campaign AI Award
    Darth Ages mod
    Deus lo Vult
    XAI: The game core renovation project
    XCAI

    Best Battle AI Award
    Darth mod
    XAI: The game core renovation project
    XBAI

    Most Promising Mod Award
    Third age: Total war
    East of Rome
    Dominion of the Sword
    EB: II
    European Wars (EW)
    Tsardoms: Total War
    The Last Kingdom

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding Team Award
    Dave Scarface - Kingdoms Grand campaign Mod
    Tsardoms: Total War
    Third Age:Total War
    Dominion of the Sword




    Modder (Individual) Awards


    M2TW/Kingdoms

    Best Modder
    King Kong
    Repman
    Icedie of South

    Best Scripting Award
    GrnEyedDvl
    Alpaca
    Rydwan

    Best Coding award


    Best Unit Model Artist Award
    Caesar Clivus
    Ronin
    Lance
    King Kong


    Best Unit Texture Artist Award
    DisgruntledGoat

    Best Mapper Award
    B. Ward
    King Kong

    Best 2d Artist Award
    Y2day

    Best Tools Award
    KnightErrant

    Mentor Award
    GrnEyedDvl
    Gigantus

    Scholars Award
    KnightErrant
    GrnEyedDevl

    Last edited by Aradan; January 25, 2009 at 03:06 PM.
    The Lordz Modding Collective
    "The LMC expects every modder to do his Duty" - not by Lord Nelson
    "Blow it out your arse." - Halie Satanus
    The Eagle Standard

  2. #2

    Default Re: Short Listed Noms (Mods which do NOT to to be nominated again.)

    Valid RTW/BI/Alx nominations up to this post.

    If you think someone is in the list that shouldn't be, or someone is not that should, drop me a PM please. Remember, that any nominations in graphics-related individual categories without in-game screens to support them, are ignored. Also that mods and modders nominated must have released (or previewed publicly in case of gfx-related categories) work in 2008.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Mod (Team) Awards

    Favourite Mod

    Europa Barbarorum
    Roma Surrectum
    Rome Total Realism
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    XGM Diadochi
    Viking Invasion II
    Fourth Age: Total War
    Invasio Barbarorum
    Fall of the Republic - Rise of the Empire


    Favourite RTW Roman-Era Mod Award

    Europa Barbarorum
    Roma Surrectum
    Rome: Total Realism
    Sicilia
    XGM Diadochi
    Invasio Barbarorum


    Favourite RTW Pre-Roman Era Mod Award

    Troy: Total War
    Rise of Persia
    Megas Alexandros
    Paeninsula Italica


    Favourite RTW Post-Roman-Era Mod Award

    Rome Medieval
    Napoleonic II: Total War
    Chivalry: Total War
    Viking Invasion II


    Favourite Fantasy Mod

    Lord of the Rings:Total War
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Fourth Age: Total War


    Favourite 2D Art Award

    Europa Barbarorum
    Viking Invasion II
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Fourth Age: Total War
    Rome Total Realism


    Favourite Original Audio Award

    Europa Barbarorum
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Rome Total Realism
    Fourth Age: Total War


    Favourite Map Award

    Europa Barbarorum
    Roma Surrectum
    End of Days II: Lycan Rising
    Viking Invasion II
    Rome: Total Realism


    Most Promising Mod Award

    Age of Darkness II
    Roma Surrectum 2
    Rise of the Nations
    300 Warlords of Sparta
    Rome Medieval 3
    Mythology: Total War
    Ran no Jidai
    Inca: Total War
    European Wars


    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding Team Award

    Chivalry: Total War
    Rome: Total Realism
    Viking Invasion II
    Fourth Age: Total War





    Modder (Individual) Awards


    Best Modder

    dvk901
    MasterOfNone
    makanyane
    Aradan
    Halie Satanus




    Best Scripting Award

    HouseOfHam
    Salvor Hardin
    makanyane


    Best Coding award

    Gotthard
    MasterOfNone
    Aradan
    makanyane

    Best Unit Model Artist Award

    Halie Satanus
    tone
    King Louise Assurbanipal


    Best Unit Texture Artist Award

    Leif Ericson
    Halie Satanus
    tone
    King Louise Assurbanipal


    Best Mapper Award

    makanyane
    Uranos
    Muizer


    Best 2d Artist Award

    Pacco
    Halie Satanus


    Best Tools Award

    SquidSK


    Mentor Award

    Aradan
    Makanyane


    Scholars Award

    Aradan

    Last edited by Aradan; January 27, 2009 at 09:04 AM.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Short Listed Noms (Mods which do NOT to to be nominated again.)

    Valid M2TW/Kingdoms nominations up to this post.

    If you think someone is in the list that shouldn't be, or someone is not that should, drop me a PM please. Remember, that any nominations in graphics-related individual categories without in-game screens to support them, are ignored. Also that mods and modders nominated must have released (or previewed publicly in case of gfx-related categories) work in 2008.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Mod (Team) Awards


    Favourite Mod

    Stainless Steel
    Deus lo Vult
    Broken Crescent
    For King or Country
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod
    Chivalry II: The Sicilian Vespers
    Pro Deo et Rege


    Favourite Medieval Timeframe Mod

    Stainless Steel
    Deus lo Vult
    Broken Crescent
    Chivalry II: The Sicilian Vespers
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod


    Favourite non-Medieval Timeframe Mod

    For King or Country
    Thera: The New Beginning


    Favourite Submod/Stand-alone minimod

    Lithuania mod
    Complete Byzantine Unit Roster Project
    XAI: The game core renovation project
    Stainless Steel - Real Recruitment/Real Combat


    Favourite 2D Art Award

    Pro Deo et Rege
    Ornamentum
    Deus lo Vult
    Broken Crescent
    For King and Country
    Stainless Steel


    Favourite Original Audio Award

    Broken Cresent


    Favourite Map Award

    Stainless Steel
    Broken Crescent
    Libertas Vel Mors
    Third Age:Total War
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod


    Best Campaign AI Award

    Deus lo Vult
    XAI: The game core renovation project
    Lusted's CAI


    Best Battle AI Award

    XAI: The game core renovation project


    Most Promising Mod Award

    Rusichi: Total War
    The Last Kingdom
    Dominion of the Sword
    East of Rome
    Third Age: Total War
    Vacuus Lux Lucis
    All Under Heaven
    Europa Barbarorum II
    European Wars
    Tsardoms: Total War
    The Frontier
    Ferrum Aeternum
    XVI Century: Total War


    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding Team Award

    Rusichi Total War
    East of Rome
    Complete Byzantine Unit Roster Project
    Das Heilige Romische Reich
    Third Age:Total War
    Dominion of the Sword
    Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod
    Tsardoms: Total War
    Chivalry II: The Sicilian Vespers




    Modder (Individual) Awards



    Best Modder

    King Kong
    Icedie of South
    Repman
    Dave Scarface
    Socal_Infidel


    Best Scripting Award

    GrnEyedDvl
    Alpaca


    Best Coding award



    Best Unit Model Artist Award

    Caesar Clivus
    King Kong
    Ronin
    Lance


    Best Unit Texture Artist Award

    danova
    DisgruntledGoat


    Best Mapper Award

    Gigantus
    B.Ward
    Tommyknocker
    King Kong


    Best 2d Artist Award

    Y2day
    danova


    Best Tools Award

    KnightErrant
    B.Ward


    Mentor Award

    gigantus


    Scholars Award

    GrnEyedDevl
    KnightErrant

    Last edited by Aradan; January 27, 2009 at 09:08 AM.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Short Listed Noms (Mods which do NOT to to be nominated again.)

    The lists have been updated.

    Any modders/teams who think they have got the necessary amount of nominations but do not see their names here, please contact us and let us know.

    I would like to stress that there are a lot of invalid nominations when it comes to 2d-artists, modelers and skinners, due to lack of supporting in-game screenshots, which results in very few nominees actually making it to the polls so far. The nominations will close in a couple of days, so if you care to see your nominee get to the polls, do update your posts (and preferably let us know directly by PM or by adding a noticeable warning in your posts).
    Last edited by Aradan; January 25, 2009 at 03:11 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •