Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 315

Thread: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

  1. #41

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    I have the game patch to V1.2 only..did not install CAE 1.3 or Patch V 1.1 before install CAE 1.4..

  2. #42
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ badass View Post
    I have the game patch to V1.2 only..did not install CAE 1.3 or Patch V 1.1 before install CAE 1.4..
    Got it.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  3. #43
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    I've had medieval 2 total war 4 a while now, i did put pachs on but took off game. Just put game back on with kingdoms and downloaded cloads across europe. BUT when i installed it, i did notget an icon on the desk top or anyother way of starting it... can u help? cos it looks really really good and i wana play it...

  4. #44
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    I've had medieval 2 total war 4 a while now, i did put pachs on but took off game. Just put game back on with kingdoms and downloaded cloads across europe. BUT when i installed it, i did notget an icon on the desk top or anyother way of starting it... can u help? cos it looks really really good and i wana play it...
    Go to this directory:

    C:\Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War

    And double-click:

    CloudsAcrossEurope.bat file to launch the mod
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  5. #45
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    a black box pops up 4 a split sec then goes and nothing happens... could a falt with my pc...

  6. #46
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    a black box pops up 4 a split sec then goes and nothing happens... could a falt with my pc...
    When this happens are you able to see the CAE styled splash,the same one in my signature?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  7. #47
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    CloudsAcrossEurope.bat
    is not there... the black box was when i clicked on CloudsAcrossEurope MS-DOS Batch file..
    the only files that are there are:
    CloudsAcroosEurope (which contains the Data file)
    Data (on other one..)
    Optional (which is also a folder)
    CloudsAcrossEurope MS-DOS Batch
    CAE icon file
    CLOUDS ACROSS EUROPE 1.4 text doc
    CloudsAcrossEurope.cfg
    CloudsAcrossEurope_hotseat MS-DOS batch file
    CloudsAcrossEurope_hotseat CFG file
    Uninstal


    p.s. sorry to waste your time
    Last edited by Laelius; January 23, 2008 at 02:47 PM. Reason: typing error

  8. #48
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    CloudsAcrossEurope.bat
    is not there... the black box was when i clicked on CloudsAcrossEurope MS-DOS Batch file..
    the only files that are there are:
    CloudsAcroosEurope (which contains the Data file)
    Data (on other one..)
    Optional (which is also a folder)
    CloudsAcrossEurope MS-DOS Batch
    CAE icon file
    CLOUDS ACROSS EUROPE 1.4 text doc
    CloudsAcrossEurope.cfg
    CloudsAcrossEurope_hotseat MS-DOS batch file
    CloudsAcrossEurope_hotseat CFG file
    Uninstal


    p.s. sorry to waste your time
    CloudsAcrossEurope MS-DOS Batch file = CloudsAcrossEurope.bat

    when you double click on it after seeing the symbol in my signature,does it throw you to the desktop? Or Nothing happens? A black box appears for a few seconds and then disappers? Which one is it exactly?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  9. #49
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    the black box just flashed for a sec when i click the .bat file and all i can see is a black back groud with white text...
    Last edited by Laelius; January 23, 2008 at 02:55 PM. Reason: for more info

  10. #50
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    the black box just flashed for a sec when i click the .bat file and all i can see is a black back groud with white text...
    Quite weird the batch doesn't run.. Do you have patch v1.1 installed what official patches of CA do you have installed?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  11. #51
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    i have no patchs of medievil 2 total war.. i think when i added kingdoms 2 pc it updates medievil2 total war. The only CloudsAcrossEurope i have downloaded is this latest one.. other than that i have not downloaded or updated anything 2 do with medievil 2 total war. i manged to get a screan shot of a bit of that box (buy clicking it and hiting the print screen button) and it says:
    c:program files\se
    g
    medieval2.exe is n
    operable program or

    but as i can only read that little part of the message its not much help.

    p.s: the name of the box is: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    Last edited by Laelius; January 23, 2008 at 03:33 PM. Reason: spell error

  12. #52
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    i have no patchs of medievil 2 total war.. i think when i added kingdoms 2 pc it updates medievil2 total war. The only CloudsAcrossEurope i have downloaded is this latest one.. other than that i have not downloaded or updated anything 2 do with medievil 2 total war. i manged to get a screan shot of a bit of that box (buy clicking it and hiting the print screen button) and it says:
    c:program files\se
    g
    medieval2.exe is n
    operable program or

    but as i can only read that little part of the message its not much help.

    p.s: the name of the box is: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    You need to have patch v1.2 installed for the mod to run,it's necessary for the mod to run:

    Here is the link to its download:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=1545

    So here is what you should do after downloading the patch:

    1-Fresh m2tw vanilla install
    2-Patch v1.2 installation
    3-CAE v1.4 installation
    4-Kingdoms expansion installation

    And all will run just fine...
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  13. #53
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Thanks
    i'll give it ago

  14. #54
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    Thanks
    i'll give it ago
    You're welcome
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  15. #55
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Here is the link:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=1813

    And here is the description:

    CLOUDS ACROSS EUROPE v1.4 CTD-BUG FIXER


    This fixer is for the people who have already downloaded the CAEv1.4.


    The following CTDs and bugs had been fixed for the CAE v1.4:

    - Disembarkmant problem of Visby island,The island can now be landed.(fix.by.Greeneyeddevil)
    - Swedish CTD's regarding some specific units when entering battles with Sweden.
    - Princess Dana of Sweden being on invalid tile(sea).
    - Norse archers of Rebels having invisible textures.


    INSTALLATION:

    Simply extract the CAEv1.4Fixer.zip file to the directory:

    C/programfiles/SEGA/Medieval II Total War and run your campaign.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  16. #56

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Hi,
    I'm playing with the Shahdom of Khwarezm.
    The first thing I do is dividing my troops in two armies to destroy the Caliphate of Abbasids and the Georgia by taking their capitals. Each time I take Tbilisi, the game crash and go back to windows.
    At first I was playing with CAE 1.3, and I also get a difficulty with the castle of Tbilisi while defending against Mongol, I refight one of the battles three time and each time the game crashed after the result of the battle. That was quite frustrating, as this castle was the only place where I was able to defend the country against the huge Mongol troops.

    Then I downloaded and installed CAE 1.4 --> crash each time after taking Tbilisi.
    Uninstalling everything: mods, Kingdoms, MTW2. Clean installation MTW2, patch 1.02, CAE 1.4 --> crash each time after taking Tbilisi.
    Remove CAE 1.4, patch 1.03, put back CAE 1.4 and crash again.
    If you got an idea about this problem, I would love to play this game with the Khwarezm that sounds really great!

  17. #57
    Laelius's Avatar Laetus
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    i unistalled medieval 2 total war and kingdoms and put medieval 2 total war back on. then did the patch v1.2 and them put on CAE v1.4 and i have the same prob as before... that same back box...



    god i'm such a noob

  18. #58
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Raskol View Post
    Hi,
    I'm playing with the Shahdom of Khwarezm.
    The first thing I do is dividing my troops in two armies to destroy the Caliphate of Abbasids and the Georgia by taking their capitals. Each time I take Tbilisi, the game crash and go back to windows.
    At first I was playing with CAE 1.3, and I also get a difficulty with the castle of Tbilisi while defending against Mongol, I refight one of the battles three time and each time the game crashed after the result of the battle. That was quite frustrating, as this castle was the only place where I was able to defend the country against the huge Mongol troops.

    Then I downloaded and installed CAE 1.4 --> crash each time after taking Tbilisi.
    Uninstalling everything: mods, Kingdoms, MTW2. Clean installation MTW2, patch 1.02, CAE 1.4 --> crash each time after taking Tbilisi.
    Remove CAE 1.4, patch 1.03, put back CAE 1.4 and crash again.
    If you got an idea about this problem, I would love to play this game with the Khwarezm that sounds really great!
    I understand I'll need a conformation from you whether you take Tbilisi via auto-resolve or by actually playing the battle? Then I'll run a test based on your answer.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; January 24, 2008 at 11:18 AM.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  19. #59
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Laelius View Post
    i unistalled medieval 2 total war and kingdoms and put medieval 2 total war back on. then did the patch v1.2 and them put on CAE v1.4 and i have the same prob as before... that same back box...



    god i'm such a noob
    Pm me your e-mail I'll send you my own cae.bat paste it over yours.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; January 24, 2008 at 10:10 AM.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  20. #60
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    UPDATE

    I announce that the content of the CAE Ctd-BugFixerv1.4 and the missing shortcut icon on desktop for launching the mod are included to the mod's installer and had just been reuploaded at the mod's download section.

    So People that are to download the CAE 1.4 mod from now on(24th of january,Thursday GMT +3.00),no longer requires the CAE Ctd-Bugfixer 1.4 to be downloaded and installed.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; January 24, 2008 at 11:48 AM.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •