Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 315

Thread: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

  1. #21
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by lordkhan View Post
    Peasants - working
    Town Militia - working
    Viking Raiders - crash
    Spear Militia - working
    Norse Swordsmen - crash
    Riksföreståndare - working
    Väpnare - working
    Herremanskrigare - working
    Dismounted Hurscarls - crash
    Knachten - working
    Peasant Archers - working
    Crossbow Militia - working
    Armborstmän - working
    Arquebusiers - working
    Norse Archers - crash
    Musketeers - working
    Hand Gunner - working
    Kungliga Armborstmän - working
    Huscarls - crash
    Modernt Svenskt Kavalleri - working
    General's Bodyguard - working
    Svenner - working
    Swedish Late Bodyguard - working
    Ryttare - working
    Ballista - working
    Catapult - working
    Ribault - working
    Trebuchet - working
    Bombard - working
    Grand Bombard - working
    Culverin - working
    Cannon - working

    Thats all of the Swedish units.

    Seems like I was giving false information before, upgrading units didn't seem to help at all, I just tested the first 6 units upgraded. Seems like it's the viking units making all the crashes.
    Great List Lord Khan! Just one question were all the armour upgrade levels of all the units in the list also tested?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  2. #22

    Default

    Just the first 5 or 6 I'm afraid. They didn't do any diffrence. I guess you mean the upgrades on units like a silver shield in defence and so on. All the others + 5 or 6 ones were tested without upgrades aswell.

    Oh wait I didn't understand your question. Not all levels of upgrades were used. Most units could only have bronze, I gave em full upgrades all the time. (This is in custom battle)
    Anyway, I need some sleep, so I'm off to bed now. I'll try help you more tomorrow if that's possible.
    Last edited by Zephrelial; January 21, 2008 at 05:49 PM.

  3. #23
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    SWEDEN BATTLE CTD SOLVED- Please download the attachment .ZIP,extract it and copy paste the file inside of it to the following directory:



    Programfiles\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\Data\CloudsAcrossEurope\data\unit_models\attachmentsets


    Thanks for the reporters and enjoy
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  4. #24
    Eranshahr's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,405

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    I hae three things I want to say,

    1 the most important. Have you checked the coasts of Gotland? they are impossible to disembark on. that was fixed on Carnium's last map, which also included the city of Kutatisi.
    2. Khwarezm doesn't need a small rebel border to expand. Khwarezm needs a way to get into that province without walking through Georgia.
    3. Otherwise I like the version, good job!
    Independence, freedom, Aryan republic!
    Socialism, Feminism, Anti-Rascism!
    It is the structures of Capitalism who make the class, race and gender struggles neccesary. I personally refuse to accept that I will have approximately 17% less money each month because I am Middle Eastern, I refuse to accept that if a girl is raped the rapist blames it on her clothing, and I refuse to accept that the working class is the slave of the modern society- thats why I believe in Socialism, thats why call myself a Feminist and thats why I am Anti-rascist.

  5. #25
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Eranshahr View Post
    I hae three things I want to say,

    1 the most important. Have you checked the coasts of Gotland? they are impossible to disembark on. that was fixed on Carnium's last map, which also included the city of Kutatisi.
    2. Khwarezm doesn't need a small rebel border to expand. Khwarezm needs a way to get into that province without walking through Georgia.
    3. Otherwise I like the version, good job!
    1. Yes this had been reported.
    2. So what exactly is the solution? Just couldn't quite get what you mean.
    3. Thanks
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  6. #26
    Eranshahr's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,405

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    2 the solution is as I have said several times, a new province is needed.

    look I created Baku, and Khwarezm expanded and it had conquered ALL provinces, west to Trebizond, north to the province above Samandar and south, well it couldn't expand south. The faction grew strong and waged wars.

    what you need tho think on when making the province is to be careful, there is a mountain chain aboive tbilisi. but a bit to the east there is a very small exclave, where armies can move north. Make sure that small exclave is INSIDE the new province ( Baku) and Khwarezm will take Samandar, atleat that is what solved my problem the last time.

    If you want to, I am sure I can create some provinces. And then send it to you so you can reupload 1.4 with the new map AND the sweden fix and Gotland fix.


    it is just a suggestion. Things I am very good at
    Independence, freedom, Aryan republic!
    Socialism, Feminism, Anti-Rascism!
    It is the structures of Capitalism who make the class, race and gender struggles neccesary. I personally refuse to accept that I will have approximately 17% less money each month because I am Middle Eastern, I refuse to accept that if a girl is raped the rapist blames it on her clothing, and I refuse to accept that the working class is the slave of the modern society- thats why I believe in Socialism, thats why call myself a Feminist and thats why I am Anti-rascist.

  7. #27

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Everything works now after the fix, but the Rebel's Norse Archer models are invisible.

    Edit: Plus i can't land on Gotland
    Last edited by Gasoline; January 21, 2008 at 10:00 AM.

  8. #28

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Zephrelial View Post
    SWEDEN BATTLE CTD SOLVED

    You rule. Thanks.

  9. #29
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Gasoline View Post
    Everything works now after the fix, but the Rebel's Norse Archer models are invisible.

    Edit: Plus i can't land on Gotland

    This is something new... Thanks for the report:

    1- Rebel Norse Archer's textures missing.
    2- Plus i can't land on Gotland

    For number 2 I'm aware of that but thanks for the report anyway.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  10. #30

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    I have medieval 2 patch to v1.3..But when i start the game I see CAE screen than i get CTD..Is this mod for V1.2 Only

  11. #31
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ badass View Post
    I have medieval 2 patch to v1.3..But when i start the game I see CAE screen than i get CTD..Is this mod for V1.2 Only

    No,the mod is based on patch v1.2 but is 100 percent compatible with Kingdoms and patch v1.3.. The only delicate point is that by no means patch v1.1 should have been installed.Patch v1.1 shouldn't have been installed.In such a case one will experience a start up CTD such as in your case.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  12. #32

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Thanks

  13. #33
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ badass View Post
    Thanks
    No problem
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  14. #34
    jimmy spong's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Yugoslavia , Podgorica
    Posts
    1,831

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    yes those archers are invisible for me too




  15. #35
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmy spong View Post
    yes those archers are invisible for me too
    Ok now I will look into this problem as well.
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  16. #36
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Just solved what's wrong with the norse archers.. It wasn't meant to be a rebel unit,I checked the default files.And there are no textures for it for them to be portrayed as rebels either.But somehow there are some entries in the descr strat about rebel norse archer units.. I'll check some other files,too..

    I'll need to remove them or create a rebel norse archer texture..As this was not intended I'll remove the entries for the rebel norse archers.

    Ok I have removed them and implemented peasant archers instead.Again this wasn't implemented by me (norse archers,they only was implemented in the new Swedish provinces that was created,but that's no big deal).So here is the fix attached to that post..

    Just unzip it and then copy paste the content to the following directory:

    Program Files\SEGA\Medieval II Total War\CloudsAcrossEurope\data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign

    Be warned that the effect might not be save game compatible though
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  17. #37

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    I'm play Kingdom of Jerusalem but when i the game starts i get CTD..System log says this ..CloudsAcrossEurope/data/export_descr_buildings.txt, at line 5848, column 2
    Building DB error - faction mongols has gap in building prior to masjid (unavailable at level zero)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, town -> wooden_castle, sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar) -> sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, large_town -> castle, temple_muslim[1](masjid) -> temple_muslim_castle[1](c_masjid)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, large_town -> castle, sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar) -> sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, wooden_castle -> town, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, castle -> large_town, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, fortress -> city, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, citadel -> city, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, wooden_castle -> town, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, castle -> large_town, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, fortress -> city, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, citadel -> city, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:14:28.843 [script.err] [error] Script Error in CloudsAcrossEurope/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 3891, column 60
    you have chosen an invalid tile(168, 183) for Daga (sweden)
    20:15:58.484 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.

  18. #38
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ badass View Post
    I'm play Kingdom of Jerusalem but when i the game starts i get CTD..System log says this ..CloudsAcrossEurope/data/export_descr_buildings.txt, at line 5848, column 2
    Building DB error - faction mongols has gap in building prior to masjid (unavailable at level zero)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, town -> wooden_castle, sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar) -> sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, large_town -> castle, temple_muslim[1](masjid) -> temple_muslim_castle[1](c_masjid)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, large_town -> castle, sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar) -> sudbeth_altar[0](sudbeth_altar)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, wooden_castle -> town, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, castle -> large_town, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, fortress -> city, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: The Mongols, citadel -> city, sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c) -> sudbeth_altar_c[0](sudbeth_altar_c)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, wooden_castle -> town, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, castle -> large_town, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, fortress -> city, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:13:27.000 [data.invalid] [error] Target building level not allowed: Grand Duchy of Lithuania, citadel -> city, temple_pagan_castle[0](dievas_temple_c) -> temple_pagan[0](high_temple)
    20:14:28.843 [script.err] [error] Script Error in CloudsAcrossEurope/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 3891, column 60
    you have chosen an invalid tile(168, 183) for Daga (sweden)
    20:15:58.484 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.
    This log isn't helpful unfortunately,all the reports in the log don't cause a CTD,most of them are related to the game not accepting the pagan buildings as there isn't a pagan culture,and the last one is related to the swedish princess having been misplaced on an invalid tile,(over the sea perphaps) and this doesn't cause a CTD either..

    So Please clarify these points:

    - Are experiencing the CTD when you've selected the KOJ and is waiting for the campaign to load?
    - Are you experiencing the CTD when trying to enter a battle with KOJ?
    - Are you experiencing the CTD after having played a few turns with KOJ?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

  19. #39

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    It happens after a few turns playing Kingdom of Jerusalem..I have tryed other factions but still same problem......Thanks

  20. #40
    Zephrelial's Avatar Eternal Sorrow
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    An ancient castle on a steep windy mountain peak.. away from all mortal eyes...
    Posts
    4,681

    Default Re: CAE v1.4 Bug&CTD Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ badass View Post
    It happens after a few turns playing Kingdom of Jerusalem..I have tryed other factions but still same problem......Thanks
    Ok one last question.. Do you have somehow patch v1.1 installed? Or did you have CAE's previous version 1.3 installed,before installing v1.4?And did you installed CAE v1.4 without uninstalling CAE v1.3?
    Shine on you crazy diamond...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •