Page 1 of 12 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 223

Thread: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

  1. #1
    Maced0n's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    2,420

    Icon3 RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version


    How to install RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Install Rome Total War.
    Install the RTW v1.3 Patch.
    Install the RTW v1.5 Patch.
    Download and install the RTR Platinum Full Install. The "RTR Platinum Edition 1.9.exe" file is approximately 122MB in size.

    User friendly installer available in many languages.

    Available download links (Choose one)




    What is different from RTR Platinum v1.9 normal version

    -This version use the -mod command line switch, so it does not change any of the original game files, but you must use the RTRPE shortcut installed on your desktop, or add -mod:RTRPE to the target line of the shortcut you usually use.
    -New background image
    -New banner and icons for second roman faction in custom battles
    -If u have BI it will copy all glow files from BI folder to RTRPE folder.

    Optional addons

    All optional addons are included in main installer.

    .Alternative DMD for using RTW-BI Unified Skeletons & Animations Pack
    .No Land-blocks
    .No Torches for Night Battles
    .Cognomen mod
    .Sinuhet's AI Battle Formations Mod
    .Preferences tweaks
    .Becksim's Gladius Loading Bar
    .RTW Vanila ground types
    .No landbriges

    If you have the Barbarian Invasion expansion pack installed, a shortcut called BI-RTRPE will be created on your desktop when you run the RTRPE installer. You can use this shortcut to play BI-RTRPE with the BI executable. This enables some BI-RTRPE features that are not available with the RTW executable, including swimming units, and some special formations like shield wall.
    Last edited by Maced0n; August 15, 2010 at 07:05 PM. Reason: updating download links

  2. #2

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Can this be installed straight over RTR Platinum 1.8 ?


    btw great work on the mod switch versions, there so awesome

  3. #3
    AngryTitusPullo's Avatar Comes Limitis
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    13,026

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveOz View Post
    Can this be installed straight over RTR Platinum 1.8 ?


    btw great work on the mod switch versions, there so awesome
    If you 1.8 is the mod switch version then yes. If not then no. Mod switch version needs to be installed in an unmodded RTW installation.


    CIVITATVS CVM AVGVSTVS XVI, MMVI
    IN PATROCINIVM SVB Dromikaites SVB MareNostrum SVB Quintus Maximus
    Want to know more about Rome II Total Realism ? Follow us on Twitter & Facebook

  4. #4

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    yup its the 1.8 mod switch, and if it doesnt work, well then im the guinea pig then aint i.

  5. #5
    Maced0n's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    2,420

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Yes u can install over 1.8 ,byt is probably not save compatable...

  6. #6

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Yeah it works fine overwritting, but i didn have to re-install the music pack though.

  7. #7

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Hi
    First post for me, but have been reading up on RTR - downloaded PE 1.9 - 2 hours lqater found that this version had been released.

    Downloaded this one and am trying to install it but getting message :

    'Your version of Rome: Total War appears to be incorrect. This mod requires RTW version 1.5, or RTW: BI version 1.6.

    Before attemting install I:

    1 uninstalled the Gold edition of RTW-BI and removed from the registry, checked creative assembly folder and contents all gone then installed again.
    Checked versions were 1.5 and 1.6 respectively

    Any help please?

  8. #8
    Maced0n's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    2,420

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    @Cornelius Sulla
    Hmm.. again same... where are you from? i think i fix that, byt newermind.

    Yust continue with instalation ignore that message.. it will be all ok.

  9. #9

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    I am in Perth, that's in Western Australia (big place near New Zealand )

    Ok I carried on and it all worked out fine - started up the BIRTRPE - picked Romans and proceeded with a first turn lightning assault on Corfinium -which fell at start of turn 2 - also got a ceasefire with the Greeks - all looks very impressive so far - Thanks for the advice

  10. #10

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Hey cool im from Adelaide, yeah that error message usually only happens to people who have the US version of RTW, but we have the Pal version here in Aus so you shouldnt get that error, unless you imported the game?

  11. #11

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Excellent work!

    But, the work isnt that very far from 1.8 anyhow.

    I have played 20 hours 1.9 and im a bit tired, but happy.
    I had it uninstalled awaiting the RTR 7.0 instead.

    1.9 is a big piece of lovecraft.. anyhow...great work!

  12. #12
    Maced0n's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    2,420

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    @romavictoria
    Only difference from one to another version of RTRPE is some bug or stability fix.

  13. #13

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    G'day DaveOZ

    >Hey cool im from Adelaide, yeah that error message usually only happens to >people who have the US version of RTW, but we have the Pal version here >in Aus so you shouldnt get that error, unless you imported the game?

    Not unless that's where K_mart get them from

    Issues found : No Music - not that I care overmuch unless there's some funkier music I can add - still - I would like to know how to get that going.

    I have played SinglePlayer RTW, BI and Med II ( I do 24/7 shift rotations so avoid MP games) and this game already rocks.
    The Ai is majorly more agressive - a few turns in and the Illyrians and Carthaginians both invaded.

    Got a ceasefire with the Illyrians after they Besieged Corfinium , wiped the Carthaginians out (they had a General unit plus Pike and Spearman unit) and sank their blockading fleet which had triggered hostilites.

    Next turn they sent another army and fleet ! So far I have mainly had to concentrate on defense (after taking Corfinium and Paestum off rebels in turns 1 & 2) -

    I Like all the changes noted so far, better looking and acting units , but the AI reacting aggressively instead of the relatively passive AI of RTW is the main plus so far.

    My Med II campaign is on hold - days off and quiet nightshifts are going to be devoted to this for a while now - Great stuff developer peoples
    Last edited by Cornelius Sulla; June 19, 2007 at 09:27 AM.

  14. #14
    Pontifexus Maximus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    EU, Bulgaria, Sofia
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Is some music add-on pack expected for that PE 1.9 version? Latin for the Romans mainly

  15. #15

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Yeah Platnium 1.8 and 1.9 dont seem to ever have music files for me all i did was install the music add on file for Rome Total Realism 6.0 which works with 1.8 and 1.9 platnium and now its all great, the music is really awesome

  16. #16

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Does Marcus Camillus 4-mod version work with:
    RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version?

  17. #17

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Quote Originally Posted by romavictoria View Post
    Does Marcus Camillus 4-mod version work with:
    RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version?
    Seems like Marcus is a bit to busy to made 4-pt for mod version.!

    But i think i have made a way to made the warriors looke like the late republic with nearly 5000 soldiers aka one legion. Instead for 3200 soldiers like it is now.

    Cant you edit the preferences file and alter it to made the soldiers to 240 in "one" cohort" excuse my bad english.

    Me will do (Yoda voice)

  18. #18
    Maced0n's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    2,420

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Does Marcus Camillus 4-mod version work with:
    RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version?
    Yes it works... only you should install in RTRPE folder
    instead in ....\Rome - Total War\
    install in
    \Rome - Total War\RTRPE\

  19. #19

    Default Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    Quote Originally Posted by Maced0n View Post
    Yes it works... only you should install in RTRPE folder
    instead in ....\Rome - Total War\
    install in
    \Rome - Total War\RTRPE\
    Many thanks for sorting that out!

  20. #20

    Icon5 Re: RTR Platinum v1.9 mod switch version

    I meet a problem.Just I don't know how to download the file from Megashares.
    I follow the direction,enter the number in the graphic,then click "Reactivate Passport" button.I get "Invalid renewal code".Give me your hands,men.

Page 1 of 12 1234567891011 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •