Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 107

Thread: Modding Rome.LNT

  1. #1

    Default Modding Rome.LNT

    First things first, remember to make a back up.

    Rome.LNT It defines what the menu looks like. It is not labelled as a .txt file, but it is one, rest assured. Open it with notepad or another editor.

    You can find it by going to your RTW directory (if you don't know where that is, why are you even trying to learn?)and going here: data/menu/

    It is called Rome.LNT. Now I will give you a short break down of what each one means. If you have more in-depth questions, ask me.

    Once your in it, search for this line:
    Code:
    <layout>
    You will want to mod the parts after it to get the desired effect and to not get a ctd.

    Code:
      <layout_width>1024</layout_width>
      <layout_height>768</layout_height>
    That is the first thing it says, and it defines how big the screen is, and the limit of you measurements later on. Don't change this.

    the next four lines you can skip, so jump directly to this:

    Code:
      <lpage>main_menu
        <UI piece>main_menu_rome_logo
          <identifier>UIP_EMPTY_ART</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>266</x>
            <y>30</y>
            <width>489</width>
            <height>168</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>rome_logo_main_menu</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_singleplayer
          <identifier>UIP_MENU_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>256</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <menu_id>new_game</menu_id>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_SINGLE_PLAYER
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_SINGLE_PLAYER_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_continue
          <identifier>UIP_MAIN_CONTINUE</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>320</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_CONTINUE
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_CONTINUE_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_multiplayer
          <identifier>UIP_MENU_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>384</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <menu_id>multiplayer</menu_id>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_MULTIPLAYER
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_MULTIPLAYER_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_load_game
          <identifier>UIP_MENU_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>448</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <menu_id>load_game</menu_id>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_LOAD_GAME
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_LOAD_GAME_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>Main_menu_options2
          <identifier>UIP_MENU_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>512</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <menu_id>options</menu_id>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_OPTIONS
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_OPTIONS_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_quit2
          <identifier>UIP_QUIT_DIALOG</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>577</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_QUIT
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_QUIT_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>main_menu_info
          <identifier>UIP_STATIC_TOOLTIP</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>128</x>
            <y>726</y>
            <width>768</width>
            <height>26</height>
            <UI text>EMPTY_TEXT
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_art</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>TM
          <identifier>UIP_UNDEF</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>758</x>
            <y>31</y>
            <width>43</width>
            <height>29</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>TM</object_id>
        </UI piece>
      </lpage>
    Looks confusing eh?

    Lets start with something smaller.

    Code:
        <UI piece>main_menu_singleplayer
          <identifier>UIP_MENU_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>255</x>
            <y>256</y>
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
            <menu_id>new_game</menu_id>
            <UI text>UI_MAIN_MENU_SINGLE_PLAYER
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>centre</align>
            </UI text>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_MAIN_MENU_SINGLE_PLAYER_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    That is the code that says what the button for "singleplayer" on the main menu will look like, and where it will be. Right now, I will start with the most basic things for any modifying of this file, and will expand on it further on.
    Code:
            <x>255</x>
            <y>256</y>
    This defines where it will be located. Remember, for the Y axis, the RTW engine measures from the top-left corner, so move accordingly. Changing the numbers will move the button.

    Code:
            <width>513</width>
            <height>38</height>
    This is how wide and tall it is. making the width bigger, will increase the width, while the height will increase how tall it is.

    Removing an Option
    I will explain how to remove an option. Thanks to Makanyane for pointing out how.

    Code:
    <UI piece>new_game_historical_battles
    <identifier>UIP_HISTORICAL_BATTLES</identifier>
    <Parameters>
    <x>256</x>
    <y>319</y>
    <width>513</width>
    <height>38</height>
    <menu_id>historical_battle</menu_id>
    <UI text>UI_NEW_GAME_HISTORICAL_BATTLE
    <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
    <align>centre</align>
    </UI text>
    <tool_tip_id>UI_NEW_GAME_HISTORICAL_BATTLE_INFO</tool_tip_id>
    </Parameters>
    <object_id>empty_push_button</object_id>
    </UI piece>

    This is the code for historical battles on single player page. To take out the historical battles option, you can do two things.
    1) Delete that whole section. This will remove the option even from rome.lnt
    2) Reduce the width and height to 0. You will not be able to see it, but the code will still be there.

    __________________________________________________________________

    Inserting an Image

    At the top of the file has all the images paths etc. I will direct you to
    Code:
    <texture>textures\FE_texture1.tga
    
    ...through to...
    
    </texture>
    This section has all the information related to FE_texture1.tga

    Now if you look at this part beneath that first section:
    Code:
    <texture>textures\backdrop.tga
      <path>textures</path>
      <region>backdrop
        <left>0</left>
        <top>0</top>
        <right>1024</right>
        <bottom>768</bottom>
      </region>
    </texture>
    That shows you the "backdrop". As you can see, it is just one image. That region backdrop relates to these two sections.

    Code:
    <UI object>backdrop
      <type>art</type>
      <UI region>art
        <page>textures\backdrop.tga</page>
        <region>backdrop</region>
      </UI region>
    </UI object>
    Code:
    <UI piece>backdrop
          <identifier>UIP_EMPTY_ART</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>0</x>
            <y>0</y>
            <width>1024</width>
            <height>768</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>backdrop</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    as you might notice, it would seem that the first code of this:

    Code:
      <region>backdrop
        <left>0</left>
        <top>0</top>
        <right>1024</right>
        <bottom>768</bottom>
      </region>
    relates to the second piece of code and this:

    Code:
        <region>backdrop</region>
    If I were to guess, the UI object is the object_id in the third piece of code.

    So, if my thoughts are correct, this is how I would set it up.

    My image will be new.tga

    Code:
    <texture>textures\backdrop.tga
      <path>textures</path>
      <region>backdrop
        <left>0</left>
        <top>0</top>
        <right>1024</right>
        <bottom>768</bottom>
      </region>
    </texture>
    I will start with that. I change the texture path, name, and the right and bottom markers. My image is 300 pixels x 300 pixels. BE wary though that the region from 0,0 to 1024, 768 is the area of the region. If it were to be 100, 500 to 1024, 768 it would only think that that area that is "highlighted" is the region. This means that the new code will look like this:

    Code:
    <texture>textures\new.tga
      <path>textures</path>
      <region>new
        <left>0</left>
        <top>0</top>
        <right>300</right>
        <bottom>300</bottom>
      </region>
    </texture>
    Code:
    <UI object>new
      <type>art</type>
      <UI region>art
        <page>textures\new.tga</page>
        <region>new</region>
      </UI region>
    </UI object>
    I changed the page, the region, and UI object names

    Code:
    <UI piece>new
          <identifier>UIP_EMPTY_ART</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>600</x>
            <y>380</y>
            <width>300</width>
            <height>300</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>new</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    Here I changed the names in UI piece and object_id. I want my image to start around the middle of the page, so I change the x and y coordinates. Also, the width and height will need to match the size of the image. I will change those now.

    __________________________________________________________________

    Adding Campaign Options to Provincial Campaigns
    -Courtesy of Makanyane

    the page that controls the faction selection screen for Provincial Campaigns starts with
    <lpage>PC_choose_faction
    probably obvious to everyone else but it just took me ages to find it.

    You can add the selection buttons to that to allow 'manage all settlements' etc from that screen as well as in the main campaign start screen.

    The automanage button and text is added by copying
    Code:
    <UI piece>automanage_toggle
          <identifier>UIP_AUTOMANAGE_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>30</x>
            <y>366</y>
            <width>32</width>
            <height>32</height>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_AUTOMANAGE_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_toggle_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>objectives2
          <identifier>UIP_STATIC_TEXT</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>68</x>
            <y>366</y>
            <width>218</width>
            <height>32</height>
            <UI text>UI_AUTOMANAGE
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>left</align>
            </UI text>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_art</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    If you find those bits in the file you'll see the 'battle time limit' and 'follow ai' toggle sections nearby as well.

    __________________________________________________________________

    Hope it helps, and if you have anymore questions, post here.


    Pics of what can be Achieved
    From FATW

    From MA
    http://megasalexandros.frontier27.co...c.php?f=6&t=86

    RM3

    more research is being done, so bear with me.
    Last edited by Roman_Man#3; February 23, 2008 at 12:47 AM.
    RIP Calvin, you won't be forgotten.

  2. #2
    MasterOfNone's Avatar RTW Modder 2004-2015
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    16,660

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Good job (so far). I'd post our research on this but I fear it has been lost on an old forum somewhere and I am too busy to put it all together. But do feel free to examine our LNT file

    Feel free to use our screens as examples of what can be achieved:

    http://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=78780
    "One of the most sophisticated Total War mods ever developed..."


  3. #3

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Thanks. If you ever find your info, please post it. And I would like to point out now, FATW has done an amazing job with the menu. It gives a whole lot more immersion into the mod.good job.

    First post updated with pics from FATW and my mod, Megas Alexandros. As you can see, the menu is different for each one. FATW has put a lot of work into theirs.

    updated.
    Last edited by Roman_Man#3; May 03, 2007 at 05:35 PM.
    RIP Calvin, you won't be forgotten.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Does this file control font colour? I looked through but couldn't find anything about colour here. I managed to change the menu font with this file, but what I really want to do is change the colour of the font.

    How can the colour be changed?

    Cheers
    "I don't want to sit around Windsor because ermm .. I just generally don't like England that much" - Prince Harry, 3rd in Line for the British Thrown



    For King or Country - The English civil wars.

  5. #5
    MasterOfNone's Avatar RTW Modder 2004-2015
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    16,660

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    No, it cannot be changed. I do not think anyone ever worked out how to open or edit CUF files for the font
    "One of the most sophisticated Total War mods ever developed..."


  6. #6
    Ramashan's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    4,964

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    *Is the customizing of the faction selection menu also done within this file?*

    NVM, I spent last night looking through the entire document and found what I was looking for. Good tutorial by the way RM3, once I got to really looking into how things worked it all made sense.
    Last edited by Ramashan; May 30, 2007 at 03:47 PM.
    Under the Patronage of Lord Condormanius

  7. #7

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    updated, how to add an image. Haven't had much time to test though, please tell me if any of my code is wrong.
    RIP Calvin, you won't be forgotten.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Just noting this as the file is horrible to try and find things in:
    the page that controls the faction selection screen for Provincial Campaigns starts with
    <lpage>PC_choose_faction
    probably obvious to everyone else but it just took me ages to find it.

    You can add the selection buttons to that to allow 'manage all settlements' etc from that screen as well as in the main campaign start screen.

    The automanage button and text is added by copying
    Code:
    <UI piece>automanage_toggle
          <identifier>UIP_AUTOMANAGE_BUTTON</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>30</x>
            <y>366</y>
            <width>32</width>
            <height>32</height>
            <tool_tip_id>UI_AUTOMANAGE_INFO</tool_tip_id>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_toggle_button</object_id>
        </UI piece>
        <UI piece>objectives2
          <identifier>UIP_STATIC_TEXT</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>68</x>
            <y>366</y>
            <width>218</width>
            <height>32</height>
            <UI text>UI_AUTOMANAGE
              <font_id>arial_split_CAF</font_id>
              <align>left</align>
            </UI text>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>empty_art</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    If you find those bits in the file you'll see the 'battle time limit' and 'follow ai' toggle sections nearby as well.

    Thanks RM for all the earlier info
    TWC Wiki Needs YOU!!!
    PM me if you're interested
    Help expand our mods, modding or TWC content
    Earn rep and shinies!

    Mak's Modding: End of Days-EoDII-Westeros-PKH-IWTE


  9. #9

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    cuse me but what the codename of that
    " Red background like people fight in red and black tone behind the menu "
    sorry I'm not good at english

  10. #10

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    It is called Dump0000.m1v and it's in the data/menu folder.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Quote Originally Posted by Aradan View Post
    It is called Dump0000.m1v and it's in the data/menu folder.
    Thanks
    Edit

    A little bit question I donno how to change script in dump0000 to backdrop

    background didn't change but crash can any one write a script plese ?
    Last edited by zazabi; March 09, 2008 at 12:46 AM.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Not exactly sure what you want to do. Are you trying to just get rid of the background video? In that case, you can simply delete these lines from the file
    Code:
    <fmv>Dump0000.m1v
      <identifier>fmv_backdrop</identifier>
      <left>0</left>
      <top>0</top>
      <right>1024</right>
      <bottom>768</bottom>
    </fmv>
    after you make a back-up of course.

  13. #13

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    How do you change the large text Rome Total War to something else?, keep all the single player, multiplayer, options etc

    Like this http://img238.imageshack.us/my.php?i...wfe2005mi4.jpg

    As I understand, the singleplayer, muli.. etc will be moved over by changing the coordinates and, oh, is that an image, rome_logo_main_menu?

  14. #14
    MasterOfNone's Avatar RTW Modder 2004-2015
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    16,660

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    fe_texture1.tga in the menu/texures folder holds the title logo. Yes, the rest is done by altering the positions in Rome.LNT

    Feel free to check out the FATW one for how it can be done.

    BTW, that screen is over 2 years old. lol.
    "One of the most sophisticated Total War mods ever developed..."


  15. #15
    Ramashan's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    4,964

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Here's a way to put video or motion graphic into any menu screen. You will have to undo the -nm shortcut extension and simply deal with the vanilla opening intro video for this to work though.

    Guide to Placing Video into Menus
    Tools: Notepad, Video Editing Program, Compressor (or a program than can compress or export to Mpeg1)
    Resources: Modding Rome.LNT by Roman Man#3

    **REMEMBER TO ALWAYS BACK UP THE ORIGINALS**

    *I want to start off by saying, there's a lot of guess work here, but the steps work.*

    First you are going to need to acquire your video media from someplace. For this test I used a fire effect found in Motion

    Then exported it as a quicktime using the uncompressed animation codec, this created a .mov file.

    Then I compressed this using Compressor to an Mpeg1 or .m1v file. I use this file because this is what the vanilla game used.

    For the sake of the tutorial I am using a movie called fire_light.m1v with a pixel ratio of 160x120. If I did it right, you should be able to download the movie below. Its in .zip format.

    Here are the steps to get this movie into the game.

    1. Place your movie in to the folder Data/menu (for mod folders there will be not additional pathing. The game looks in the mod folder first.)

    2. Open ROME.LNT with a text edit program like Notepad.

    3. Use Find, Command + F and search for 'fmv_backdrop' you will find this piece of coding;
    Code:
    <fmv>Dump0000.m1v
      <identifier>fmv_backdrop</identifier>
      <left>0</left>
      <top>0</top>
      <right>1024</right>
      <bottom>768</bottom>
    </fmv>
    I believe the <fmv> is a call out for a movie file. I will stress this later, but if you have -nm as an extension in your short cuts, no movies will play at all. (This is what killed me)

    4. Copy that whole piece of coding and paste below it. Then change it to look like this;
    [code]
    <fmv>fire_light.m1v
    <identifier>fmv_fire_light</identifier>
    <left>0</left>
    <top>0</top>
    <right>160</right>
    <bottom>120</bottom>
    </fmv>
    [code]

    The first bit of text: <fmv>fire_light.m1v, I believe is a reference to your movie. This might not be the case, but the video works with this coding so...

    The second bit of text: <identifier>fmv_fire_light</identifier> is the internal name used in the document. This will tell the game which movie to use.

    The rest of the coding I think has to do with locating images on documents like FE where there are multiple images. Think of it as pulling out a square using the marque tool in photoshop. I believe you might be able to isolate parts of your video with this, but that would take further test. For now left & top are 0 for the starting point of the bounding box and right & bottom should be your video pixel size r = width and bottom = height.

    5. Now use find again to once again find 'fmv_backdrop. You should find this code;
    Code:
    <UI object>fmv_backdrop
      <type>art</type>
      <UI region>art
        <page>4will_hi.m1v</page>
        <region>fmv_backdrop</region>
      </UI region>
    </UI object>
    6. Again copy and paste it below the original then change the text to look like this;
    Code:
    <UI object>fmv_fire_light
      <type>art</type>
      <UI region>art
        <page>fire_light.m1v</page>
        <region>fmv_fire_light</region>
      </UI region>
    </UI object>
    The <UI object> is the name you gave it in identifier. This is what the game wants to find when you code it into the menu. I'm not sure if this can unique.

    <page>fire_light.m1v</page> I honestly have no idea what this does or how it relates since the vanilla coding has a different name than the dump000 referencing a file i can not find. But the coding works as I'm showing so it doesn't seem to be a problem.

    <region>fmv_fire_light</region> again I think this relates to isolating parts of the video, but I'm not sure.

    7. Now, use find again and this time search for the menu page you want to add your video to. The easiest way to do this is to search for '<lpage>'
    each menu coding starts with this. I put mine of the main menu, so this is the coding I was after.
    Code:
    <layout>
      <layout_width>1024</layout_width>
      <layout_height>768</layout_height>
      <piece_types_fname>rome_pieces.txt</piece_types_fname>
      <piece_texts_fname>menu_text_descr.txt</piece_texts_fname>
      <texture_path>guides</texture_path>
      <texture_path>textures</texture_path>
      <lpage>main_menu
    8. Right after the line for main menu, paste in or write this code (I took it from the vanilla which you can find by additionally searching for '<lpage>background' its down at the bottom of the menu layout section.;
    Code:
        <UI piece>fmv_fire_light
          <identifier>UIP_EMPTY_ART</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>585</x>
            <y>355</y>
            <width>140</width>
            <height>310</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>fmv_fire_light</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    <UI piece> refers to the coding we did in step 6
    <parameters> tell the game where to place your video on the menu screen, remember its 1024 x 768 starting from the top left. I use a lot of trial and error. This also allows ou to adjust the height and width of the video. It just stretched everything. In the case of the flame this was usefull to dial in the look I wanted.
    <object_id> refers to the coding we did in step 4 and looks for the name you gave as in the <idendifier> line.

    9. Its probably a good idea to go ahead now and find the coding for fmv_backdrop all the way on the bottom of the document using find and searching for '<lpage>background' it looks like this;
    Code:
        <UI piece>fmv_backdrop
          <identifier>UIP_EMPTY_ART</identifier>
          <Parameters>
            <x>0</x>
            <y>0</y>
            <width>1024</width>
            <height>768</height>
          </Parameters>
          <object_id>fmv_backdrop</object_id>
        </UI piece>
    and just go ahead and delete the whole thing.

    10. Make sure you don't have the short cut extension -nm on your game short cut. Go ahead and launch the game and the movie should be there.

    Here's how the end product looks that I did. Both the flames on either side of the buttons are actual motion graphics. Obviously you'd want to edit the location and size of your movie accordingly.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 




    Let me know if I can make any of the steps clearer. -Rama
    Last edited by Ramashan; January 23, 2009 at 08:38 PM.
    Under the Patronage of Lord Condormanius

  16. #16

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    What i;m must modifidet in the line to delete "prolog"?

  17. #17
    Ramashan's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    4,964

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    The prologue video? You want to delete the video that plays before you get to the main menu?

    If that's your question then the answer is, there's nothing you can do about it. It is hardcoded into the game and can not be removed.
    Last edited by Ramashan; January 23, 2009 at 08:37 PM.
    Under the Patronage of Lord Condormanius

  18. #18

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    Increasing the height & width of the text in main menu LNT file is not working for me. I increase the size of menu items in LNT, but the text disapears from the menu when I do this. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
    "What's the matter, kid? Don't ya like clowns?
    Don't we make ya laugh? Aren't we freakin' funny?" - CPT Spaulding in Devil's Rejects

  19. #19

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    are you sure you're changing the dimensions of its box - and not changing the x y location of its start point? - if you change the location to something outside of screen dimensions or so its under something else it would dissappear.

    (the actual text size is controlled by the font it uses not any of the dimensions)
    TWC Wiki Needs YOU!!!
    PM me if you're interested
    Help expand our mods, modding or TWC content
    Earn rep and shinies!

    Mak's Modding: End of Days-EoDII-Westeros-PKH-IWTE


  20. #20

    Default Re: Modding Rome.LNT

    I must have been changing the location rather than the size because when I do it now the words no longer disapear. However, the words are not growing either. I have increased the height & width of the text by more than 1,000 points each. The results are that the text has moved off center to the right. I'm not editing the X or Y. Any idea as to what I am doing wrong?
    "What's the matter, kid? Don't ya like clowns?
    Don't we make ya laugh? Aren't we freakin' funny?" - CPT Spaulding in Devil's Rejects

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •