Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Family tree problem?

  1. #1
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Family tree problem?

    Hi all
    i am trying to enable the family tree for a new faction that I have unlocked for Rise of the Republic but cannot find any files that relate to the family tree within PFM. The problem is that the family tree is empty with no entries.

    is there a fix or is this a Starpos related problem maybe?

    thanks on any help or advice

  2. #2
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Think i saw a couple related things in startpos (CAMPAIGN_STARTPOS/COMPRESSED_DATA/CAMPAIGN_ENV/CAMPAIGN_MODEL/WORLD/FAMILY_TREE/)....you will be probably force to use Assembly Kit to generate new startpos..

  3. #3
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Daruwind View Post
    Think i saw a couple related things in startpos (CAMPAIGN_STARTPOS/COMPRESSED_DATA/CAMPAIGN_ENV/CAMPAIGN_MODEL/WORLD/FAMILY_TREE/)....you will be probably force to use Assembly Kit to generate new startpos..
    How do I exactly create a new Starpos in Assembly kit? Do you have a tutorial I may follow please, thanks

  4. #4
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...mbly-Kit-Guide

    1) go to steam, instead of library navigate into tools, find Assembly Kit for R2 and download it..it will end in particular TW folder (R2, attila, Wh..according to which AK you are downloading)

    1.1.) AK was updated, there is currently bug, you cannot start it ..you have to do this
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...1#post15641810

    1.2) after download, head into Ak folder..and make backup of all folders there except binaries (raw_data,working_data...) explain later

    2) AK has two parts, in binaries folder - Tweak.exe and BoB.exe, start Tweak, thatīs like PFM...connect to local DB and then view tables..you are able to do changes, add stuff...after you are happy, find export and export all changed tables you want into BoB (tables, sometimes even binary changes...)

    3)start BoB, in middle columm mark all changes you want..like doing new startpos, tables you want to include....start it, it will start game for short time and build a mod.pack which will be in AK folder

    4) AK is dumb and keep all your changes, so basically after you complete a mod, you have to reinstall whole thing or copy back files from your backup folder. Basically AK is unable to do changes in mod, everytime you are compiling a new mod. :-)

    Last edited by Daruwind; August 10, 2018 at 07:39 AM.

  5. #5
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Thanks for tutorial mate, but for some unapparent reason the game will not populate the Starpos as the raw data and working data have no Starpos in them?? Most strange

  6. #6
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    There are some tables related to startpos, if you make changes in them,export them and then mark startpos changes in BoB, AK will create new startpos. At least this is how it works for me....


  7. #7
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Yup, I see all those entries but still no joy. Nothing saves in working_data or editor_working_data. However I see that the folders for campaign/main_invasion have been created though in binaries

  8. #8
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Do you apply changes? In connection you can display all local changes...and it sounds like you are not exporting them. Try to export both tables and binaries..

  9. #9

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    i need your help im made the faction leader progenitor but the family tree wont be created why?

    https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...36/unknown.png

  10. #10
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Daruwind View Post
    Do you apply changes? In connection you can display all local changes...and it sounds like you are not exporting them. Try to export both tables and binaries..
    i am going to start again a total refresh assembly kit and will report back later today, thank you so far on your help

    to be honest it may be easier just send you the starpos to activate the family tree for the two factions In Question as this May be easier option!
    Last edited by Clint_Eastwood; August 10, 2018 at 11:14 AM.

  11. #11
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Daruwind - ok i got the general in question within the family tree but when i try to assign a female spouse and child they will not appear in the tree? any ideas on a fix please?

  12. #12

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    It must be two charas in start_pos_char_table, which are both in the same capital, and have a entry in start_pos_family_relationship_table.

  13. #13
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Clint_Eastwood This is really not my area of expertise.

  14. #14
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus_Iunius_Brutus_Caepio View Post
    It must be two charas in start_pos_char_table, which are both in the same capital, and have a entry in start_pos_family_relationship_table.
    Ah ok, have you tried this and does it work?

    EDIT: Tried this and sadly does not work, there are no entries in the Assembly Kit within the tables to assign the Characters to the same capital though?
    Last edited by Clint_Eastwood; Today at 01:29 PM.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    I added a new general for Cyrenaica in Cyrene, give the already existing army to him and make the already existing startpos female general his wife in start_pos_family_relationship_table.

    It worked.

  16. #16
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus_Iunius_Brutus_Caepio View Post
    I added a new general for Cyrenaica in Cyrene, give the already existing army to him and make the already existing startpos female general his wife in start_pos_family_relationship_table.

    It worked.
    Ah ok, I am trying to add the family member to the general I have added for the Ligurians in Rise of the Republic and it will not work? Also there is no pre existing wife and this is the problem when you try to create spouse or child nothing appears apart from the general!

    just for the record this is a faction I have unlocked.
    Last edited by Clint_Eastwood; Today at 02:03 PM.

  17. #17
    Daruwind's Avatar Senator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Can i suggest reverse engineering? In Assembly Kit is global search. Start with some characters already there and try to search for any connections between tables. What you describe looks like some missing entries. ..it is working if you alter character to be included in different family but adding whole new entry, you are missing something...

  18. #18

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    It should work, if you:

    1. Add a new female chara as "general" in start_pos_characters_tables

    2. Add her in start_pos_character_to_settlements_tables to the same settlememt as her husband.

    3. Make a new entry for both in start_pos_family_relationship_table.

  19. #19
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus_Iunius_Brutus_Caepio View Post
    It should work, if you:

    1. Add a new female chara as "general" in start_pos_characters_tables

    2. Add her in start_pos_character_to_settlements_tables to the same settlememt as her husband.

    3. Make a new entry for both in start_pos_family_relationship_table.
    Ok using an existing male character from the faction correct?

  20. #20
    Clint_Eastwood's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    San Francisco/Los Angeles
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Family tree problem?

    i got her in game (Melina) but she appears on left hand column as she is supposed to be spouse to Sacrapo. they both do not appear in family tree?

    EDIT: I had to make Sacrapo a Proginator and now he appears in family tree! Melina still in right column though..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails rome2.exe_DX11_20180820_221715.jpg  
    Last edited by Clint_Eastwood; Today at 07:02 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •