Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

  1. #1
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    489

    Default [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Where in the PFM do I look to make a unit upgradeable after a reform?

    For example if I want to make the Thracian Spearmen upgradeable to Thracian Thureos Spearmen post Thureos reforms.

  2. #2

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    You just need to research tech reform in military technologies, is with purple color.

  3. #3
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    696

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    think this is just via script pfm and not tabbed pfm
    begin checking reform script both in lua_scripts and script libraries

  4. #4
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    489

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Thanks Jake, I'll take a look. I was looking in the db files all this time.

  5. #5
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    696

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform


  6. #6

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    technology unit upgrades

    Follow us: Patreon -- Steam -- Forums -- Youtube - Facebook

  7. #7
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    696

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    ah, ok, so a db table, seems quite easy at first glance. Thx Dresden and sorry Fluke

  8. #8
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    489

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Thanks guys, I was going blind looking in the scripts, but I learned a lot during my explorations in there!

  9. #9

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Well, you sort of need the scripts too. I should have explained a bit more. If the unit you want to upgrade from is a locked unit, then you need to edit some scripts. The unit that is upgraded and the unit it upgrades to both need to be unlocked in a single reform tier. Examples:
    1. You have a unit unlocked in Polybian reforms that you want to upgrade to another unit in Marian reforms. The Polybian and Marian unit both need to be in the unlocked part of the reforms script. This is why if you look at Rome's scripts you will see Polybian unlocked in Marian and even Imperial.
    2. You have a unit that is not locked by reforms (basic unit) that you want to upgrade to a reform unit. Only the reform unit has to be in the reform scripts, the basic unit does not.

    In both cases you need an entry in the technology unit upgrades table.

    Follow us: Patreon -- Steam -- Forums -- Youtube - Facebook

  10. #10
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    489

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Thanks Dresden, that makes sense. I did a simple experiment using Roman Aux Cretan Archers and was able to make the first versions upgradeable to their later armored version.

    I really like to be able to upgrade as many units as possible as I go deeper into a campaign. It adds to the feeling of taking care of the troops who have fought bravely for their lands over time. In fact I would like to be able to eventually upgrade Thureos units to Thorax units. But I think the 300 (Thureos) to 200 (Thorax) unit numbers might be an obstacle to this?

  11. #11

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    No, I made a polybian thueros spears between the thueros and thorax version that went from 300 to 200 and it worked fine. Note that changes to the reform script only get registered if the reform script is triggered for that specific part of the script, so for example, if you add a new unit to thorax reform, it will stay unlocked until either a global or player side greek reform gets triggered, after that it'll be properly either locked or unlocked if the proper reform is reached.
    Last edited by Dardo21; July 18, 2018 at 04:29 PM.

  12. #12
    Semisalis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    489

    Default Re: [Help] How to make a unit upgradable post reform

    Good info Dardo, thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •