Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Results 121 to 133 of 133

Thread: More building slots

  1. #121
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    1,918

    Default Re: More building slots

    Oh, that's good @emerald ingot, good a lot!
    Hope Druwind can help you, so you can help him working on this.

  2. #122
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: More building slots

    The issue I keep running into is that every time I try to clone an entry in CAI_World_Building_Slots, EditSF crashes when I try to save. I've let it sit an try to process for more than an hour and it still fails to save the changes. So, I tried using Dresden's tutorial here http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...nto-Text-Files to unpack the startpos.esf and make changes to the raw XML files. While I can make all the changes I need, when I try to re-pack the XML files (including the new one I just added) into a startpos, that new startpos doesn't have the new XML file I created. So, if the key to unlocking that slot is in the CAI section, I can't seem to make any changes stick, so I can't test them out.

  3. #123
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    1,918

    Default Re: More building slots

    I've pointed this post into DeI devs forum, hope someone will be able to help you, 'cause I'm not, never worked with startpos.

  4. #124
    Daruwind's Avatar Citizen
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,549

    Default Re: More building slots

    Nah, this needs right order of tools Firstly use PFM (have not tried it with EditSF but it should be same except i cannot confirm it) to clone entries. It will take long time, but PFM will eventually process it. It could be up to 30-60 minutes just wait for it. To save time, clone multiple entries and then try to save, donīt bother with editing. Save the startpos. Problem is, PFM is saving wrong structure of new entries anyway. So now unpack the startpos with script and ispect the entries. You will notice their wrong structure, so copy another entry and manually make all changes. Now pack it back. With this order, things should be in working state now.

    Basically:
    PFM good for adding new entries at right place!!
    Script good for correcting the entries
    Last edited by Daruwind; February 11, 2019 at 03:25 PM.

  5. #125
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: More building slots

    Quote Originally Posted by Daruwind View Post
    Nah, this needs right order of tools Firstly use PFM (have not tried it with EditSF but it should be same except i cannot confirm it) to clone entries. It will take long time, but PFM will eventually process it. It could be up to 30-60 minutes just wait for it. To save time, clone multiple entries and then try to save, donīt bother with editing. Save the startpos. Problem is, PFM is saving wrong structure of new entries anyway. So now unpack the startpos with script and ispect the entries. You will notice their wrong structure, so copy another entry and manually make all changes. Now pack it back. With this order, things should be in working state now.

    Basically:
    PFM good for adding new entries at right place!!
    Script good for correcting the entries
    Oh sweet! Thank you so much! I'll see if the CAI_World_Building_Slots helps out at all, and I appreciate you pointing me in the right direction. Fingers crossed! I'll try to get one slot working, I'll write up a report later tonight.

  6. #126
    Daruwind's Avatar Citizen
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,549

    Default Re: More building slots

    Quote Originally Posted by the emerald ingot View Post
    Oh sweet! Thank you so much! I'll see if the CAI_World_Building_Slots helps out at all, and I appreciate you pointing me in the right direction. Fingers crossed! I'll try to get one slot working, I'll write up a report later tonight.
    Well once you are there, CAI_world_settlements->CAI_settlement, first row is containing IDs for particular city building slots so donīt forget to actually link new slot to Rome.
    Last edited by Daruwind; February 11, 2019 at 07:27 PM.

  7. #127
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: More building slots

    Quote Originally Posted by Daruwind View Post
    Well once you are there, CAI_world_settlements->CAI_settlement, first row is containing IDs for particular city building slots so donīt forget to actually link new slot to Rome.
    Yeah, in the CAI_World_Settlements, theres a row with four unique numbers, rome's unique number is 23588. The new CAI_World_Building_Slot needs this number, plus a unique ID of it's own. I've assigned it to 25000, with is higher than the highest unique ID I was able to find (24005).

    I'm waiting for PFM to process the cloned CAI_World_Building_Slot right now. Once that's done, I'll unpack the starpos and edit the XML files.

    While you're on, I have another quick question; If I only want a virtual slot, with no representation on the Campaign map, do I still need to add entries in the map_data region slot array and the settlement_expansion_secondary_slot array? Because I've already plotted out everything for Roma.
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    SPos0, SPos1,... ect is each slot location. (SPos0 is for the main building, the other entries are for the secondary slots.)
    S0 AB0, S0 AB1,... ect is each slot's area block.
    The turqoise text is for each slot's footprint.
    The black text is just a sprawl block.
    The red text is for a wall location (squares with a W in them indicate a wall also exists at those coordinates)
    The yellow highlighted boxes are zoe coordinates.

    The new text towards the bottom left are new entries I'm working on for this new slot right now.

    An oddity, the map's x-coordinates go (as expected) from top to bottom, but the y-coordinates go from right to left.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Roma.jpg  

  8. #128
    Daruwind's Avatar Citizen
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    1,549

    Default Re: More building slots

    Sprawl blocks are only parts of graphic and that is completely independent layer. You can plot all slots at the same place, you can remowe walls and other things or draw multiple things over itself like having half city on water or like having whole city (all slots) on one spot see video down. ZOE are actually zone of city, that is controlling when army will garison city itself. But you dont need any of those for actual virtual slot. Slot footprint is basically marking place for building, building animation liek for dismantling, erecting building...
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 





    Last edited by Daruwind; February 11, 2019 at 08:42 PM.

  9. #129
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: More building slots

    Well. Even with the changes to CAI_World_Building_Slots and corresponding changes to CAI_World_Settlements, I keep running into the "A character is blocking..." issue.

  10. #130
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: More building slots

    Is it possible that there is an existing army or an emergent army that is holding on to those same coordinates for your building slots? Not necessarily occupying them but holding them in a table.

  11. #131
    Foederatus
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: More building slots

    I wish that was the case, but I've changed it so that all slots in the city use the same coordinates (incuding the new one I added) and my new slot is still the only one that gets that message.

  12. #132

    Default Re: More building slots

    If this became a reality I would be so happy. Something lacking from all TW games since M2tw

  13. #133
    Jake Armitage's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    apartment 6
    Posts
    1,918

    Default Re: More building slots

    Yep, but notice it will require a lot of work after a more slot pack will be released.
    - New and balanced buildings
    - startpos work
    - balance AI construction choices

    Not easy to do either.

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •