Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

  1. #1
    Mr_Nygren's Avatar Berserkir
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,350

    Default Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Hello, i am trying to add a Mounted Archmagi unit to Warcraft Total War - but they never shoot fire like they do when dismounted..

    Is it possible to have mounted mages in Medieval II?

    Here is my entry:

    Code:
    type             Mounted Archmagi 
    dictionary     Mounted_Archmagi      ; Mounted Archmagi
    category         cavalry
    class            missile
    voice_type       Light
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Horsemen, 24, 0, 1
    mount            horse marka
    mount_effect     elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, area_effect_ae_holy_inspiration, catholic_unit, frighten_foot, frighten_mounted, cantabrian_circle, can_formed_charge 
    formation        2, 4.4, 3, 6, 4, square
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         20, 1, mage_fire, 150, 20, missile, missile_mechanical, piercing, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    ap, bp, area
    stat_sec         9, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    ap
    stat_pri_armour  1, 9, 0, flesh
    ;stat_armour_ex   3, 4, 6, 0, 2, 5, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        0
    stat_ground      0, 0, 0, 0
    stat_mental      14, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 40
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 850, 300, 120, 150, 1500, 1, 500
    armour_ug_levels 5, 6
    armour_ug_models Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi
    ownership        theramore, slave
    era 0            theramore, slave
    era 1            theramore, slave
    era 2            theramore, slave
    recruit_priority_offset    0
    If it is possible then what do i need to change?

    Pictures:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails kingdoms 2017-05-25 17-12-08-163.jpg   kingdoms 2017-05-25 17-12-21-621.jpg  
    Be your friend's, true friend. Return gift for gift. Repay laughter, with laughter again
    but betrayal with treachery.

    - The Havamal

  2. #2
    Centenarius
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Hi, replace with this, it will work


    Code:
    type             Mounted Archmagi 
    dictionary     Mounted_Archmagi      ; Mounted Archmagi
    category         cavalry
    class            missile
    voice_type       Light
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Jinetes, 24, 0, 1
    mount            horse marka
    mount_effect     elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, area_effect_ae_holy_inspiration, catholic_unit, frighten_foot, frighten_mounted, cantabrian_circle, can_formed_charge 
    formation        2, 4.4, 3, 6, 4, square
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         20, 1, mage_fire, 150, 20, thrown, missile_mechanical, piercing, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    ap, bp, area, thrown
    stat_sec         9, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    ap
    stat_pri_armour  1, 9, 0, flesh
    ;stat_armour_ex   3, 4, 6, 0, 2, 5, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        0
    stat_ground      0, 0, 0, 0
    stat_mental      14, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 40
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 850, 300, 120, 150, 1500, 1, 500
    armour_ug_levels 5, 6
    armour_ug_models Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi
    ownership        theramore, slave
    era 0            theramore, slave
    era 1            theramore, slave
    era 2            theramore, slave
    recruit_priority_offset    0
    in stat_pri i changed from "missile" to "thrown" and added "thrown" in stat_pri_attr
    Temporarily retired from modding.

  3. #3
    Mr_Nygren's Avatar Berserkir
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,350

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Quote Originally Posted by Warcrafthero View Post
    Hi, replace with this, it will work


    Code:
    type             Mounted Archmagi 
    dictionary     Mounted_Archmagi      ; Mounted Archmagi
    category         cavalry
    class            missile
    voice_type       Light
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Jinetes, 24, 0, 1
    mount            horse marka
    mount_effect     elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, area_effect_ae_holy_inspiration, catholic_unit, frighten_foot, frighten_mounted, cantabrian_circle, can_formed_charge 
    formation        2, 4.4, 3, 6, 4, square
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         20, 1, mage_fire, 150, 20, thrown, missile_mechanical, piercing, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    ap, bp, area, thrown
    stat_sec         9, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    ap
    stat_pri_armour  1, 9, 0, flesh
    ;stat_armour_ex   3, 4, 6, 0, 2, 5, 3, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        0
    stat_ground      0, 0, 0, 0
    stat_mental      14, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 40
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 850, 300, 120, 150, 1500, 1, 500
    armour_ug_levels 5, 6
    armour_ug_models Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi, Mounted_Archmagi
    ownership        theramore, slave
    era 0            theramore, slave
    era 1            theramore, slave
    era 2            theramore, slave
    recruit_priority_offset    0
    in stat_pri i changed from "missile" to "thrown" and added "thrown" in stat_pri_attr
    Thanks, it worked =) - I will now add a Dalaran one and one for Jaina also.
    Be your friend's, true friend. Return gift for gift. Repay laughter, with laughter again
    but betrayal with treachery.

    - The Havamal

  4. #4
    Titus le Chmakus's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Skiing on the Spine of the World or hunting in Lurkwood
    Posts
    648

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    2 things I don't understand. Isn't the "area_effect_ae_holy_inspiration" supposed to be in desc_projectile or descr_area_effects.xml ?

    Why did you use 3 armour_ug_models with the same Mounted_Archimagi ?

  5. #5
    ♔atthias♔'s Avatar dutch speaking
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,059

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Quote Originally Posted by Titus le Chmakus View Post
    2 things I don't understand. Isn't the "area_effect_ae_holy_inspiration" supposed to be in desc_projectile or descr_area_effects.xml ?

    Why did you use 3 armour_ug_models with the same Mounted_Archimagi ?
    as for the last so that the mage can get + 3 armour without needing 3 different models
    that is my best guess
    Rise of Mordor 3D Modelers Wanted
    Total War - Rise of Mordor
    Are you a 3D Environment and Character artist, or a Character Animator?

    If yes, then the Rise of Mordor team linked above is looking for you!
    Massive Overhaul Submod Units!
    D you want some units back in MOS 1.7? Install this mod http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...n-1-1-RELEASED
    It adds back units who were deleted from the campaign in MOS 1.7, namely the Winged Swordsmen, the Citadel Guard Archers and the Gondor Dismounted Bodyguard.

    Under the proud patronage of
    Frunk of the house of Siblesz

  6. #6
    Titus le Chmakus's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Skiing on the Spine of the World or hunting in Lurkwood
    Posts
    648

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    ? Normally it is set by the line just above, those 3 armour_ug_models are not required ... Aren't they ?

  7. #7
    ♔atthias♔'s Avatar dutch speaking
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,059

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Quote Originally Posted by Titus le Chmakus View Post
    ? Normally it is set by the line just above, those 3 armour_ug_models are not required ... Aren't they ?
    correct but as I said I am just guessing
    Rise of Mordor 3D Modelers Wanted
    Total War - Rise of Mordor
    Are you a 3D Environment and Character artist, or a Character Animator?

    If yes, then the Rise of Mordor team linked above is looking for you!
    Massive Overhaul Submod Units!
    D you want some units back in MOS 1.7? Install this mod http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...n-1-1-RELEASED
    It adds back units who were deleted from the campaign in MOS 1.7, namely the Winged Swordsmen, the Citadel Guard Archers and the Gondor Dismounted Bodyguard.

    Under the proud patronage of
    Frunk of the house of Siblesz

  8. #8
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,095
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Each armour level needs a model assigned to it. You could start out with a peasant (default), move up to a milita man (first upgrade) and end up with a dismounted knight (second upgrade) if you so desired.










  9. #9
    Titus le Chmakus's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Skiing on the Spine of the World or hunting in Lurkwood
    Posts
    648

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Yeah of course. But if you have a peasant with 3 upgrades but only want to have a peasant visually, do you need to code armour_ug_models peasant, peasant, peasant ? Or is only 1 enough ?

  10. #10
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician Moderator Emeritus Administrator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,095
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Trying to add a "Mounted Archmagi" unit - basically a Mounted Mage - but they never shoot?

    Needs to be three peasant entries afaik, one for each upgrade.










Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •