Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 64

Thread: RMV2 Converter v1.1

  1. #41

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by asterion2005 View Post
    Thank you! The issue has been resolved! Blame old Max!
    How did you solw the problem??

  2. #42
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    The converter perfectly exports UVs.
    The only problem is my exporter only exports UVs for the first channel. At the moment of creation of this tool I did not know Attila supports two UV channels.
    This will be fixed in new version.
    Last edited by Mr.Jox; January 06, 2018 at 02:21 AM.

  3. #43

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    My bad they have uv's . Great job with the converter.

  4. #44

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Fantastic work, you make the modeling to be so much easy mate! Good Luck +... rep

  5. #45
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Thank you, nice to see it's welcomed

  6. #46

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Can you please make the converter compatible with Shogun2?

  7. #47
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Right now I've added Warhammer and Warhammer2 support (not yet released).
    I will have a look if Shogun2 support is possible, because that file format is much more different from latest 4 TW games.
    Last edited by Mr.Jox; January 14, 2018 at 03:54 AM.

  8. #48

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Another one here that would be grateful for Shogun2 support - thanks for having a look!

  9. #49

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Jox View Post
    Right now I've added Warhammer and Warhammer2 support (not yet released).
    I will have a look if Shogun2 support is possible, because that file format is much more different from latest 4 TW games.
    If you can, than much appreciated.

  10. #50
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    It will take some time if you don't mind

  11. #51

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Just wanted to say thanks for your work on this! I'm checking the thread almost daily for Warhammer 2 support. My son and I like to make proxy models with our 3D printer for friendly tabletop games of Warhammer, and the game assets work great with a small amount of work.

  12. #52
    Miguel_80's Avatar Hala Madrid y nada más
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1,957

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    With what program can I edit the DAE files?

  13. #53
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    DAE aka COLLADA is a common 3d file format supported by 3ds max, maya, blender, motion builder and almost if not each 3d editting software

  14. #54
    Miguel_80's Avatar Hala Madrid y nada más
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1,957

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Ok. Thank you very much for the information. I don't know if before I was blind or it was thanks to the plugin "cs2_exporter.dle" or "etw_filter" now I can open these files.




    But with the 3ds Max don't serve me, I don't understand it.




    The Blender does admit the format, but I don't understand that program. I will have to investigate...

    Spoiler for SAMPLE

  15. #55
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Not entirely sure why you get an error in 3ds max. Usually you get warnings about skeletal data and that's all.
    Can you try opening different files? All give u same issue?
    As for temporary fix you can open dae in blender and export fbx from blender for 3ds max usage.

  16. #56
    Morfans's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Naive question: would it be a big effort to manage the conversion both ways (rmv2->dae as well as dae->rmv2)?

    In general, I just want to make small adjustments to existing models, like (modest) scaling, simple fixes and the like, nothing that affects texture mapping, animations, etc.
    Going through 3ds max (I am too old to acquire and learn to use) and all the AK magic only to get back to the original format seems an overkill ...

  17. #57
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    How would adding a feature dae->rmv2 ease your work?
    You'd still have to open dae somewhere to make those adjustments (3ds max, blender) and then convert it to rmv2.
    If you say it's minor modification then it shouldn't take you much to learn actually.

  18. #58
    Morfans's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Simple case: through your tool, I get the .dae of the spatha model in two minutes. Then I resize it (with Blender), to be consistent with historical evidence. Other two minutes.
    At this point, I should acquire 3ds max, spend ages to get familiar with it and hopefully go through the nonsensical assy-kit procedure just to get RMV2 back.

    I am old, son - simply can't do that. So either I am happy with a sword taller than the man brandishing it ... or ask you brilliant youth to lend a hand.

    Another case: very often, 3D models in Attila (and Rome II) have one or two bugged LODs - simple tweaks (in Blender) would fix a lot of clipping in game ... if there were a
    way to promptly recover the original RMV2 format.

    You have all thoughts about this format conversion - I am confident enhancing the tool with the reverse path is not something that can steal your sleep.

  19. #59
    Mr.Jox's Avatar WHY SO SERIOUS?!
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Crimea
    Posts
    2,339

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    The problem here, I'm afraid is lack of understand RMV2 format itself.
    I have enough knowledge to extract all mesh and texture data I need however there are far more binary records I have no idea of and those will for sure cause instabilities in the game.

    Best option for you, it seems is to do all the stuff you want within blender and then send an fbx/dae file to another person who is familiar with getting it done in 3ds max+asskit

  20. #60
    Morfans's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    I see. Never mind - but I had to ask Thanks.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •