Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Cannot set higher unit numbers

  1. #1
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Cannot set higher unit numbers

    I have spent quite a while trying to increase the size of the units (greater than huge) I am trying to get some infantry units to be the maximum 250 and I understand increasing the size in export_descr_unit to 100 should achieve this. Anytime I increase the size from its orignial 60 I get the error 'Invalid number of soldiers 70 for combatant unit type 'Swiss Pikemen' (in this case swiss pikemen and changing it to 70 as a test). The game crashes

    Does anyone know why this is? I find the average infantry size of 120 (on huge) to not be big enough now that my PC is more powerful

    PS I have the gold edition and installed all the kingdom games too

    Any help would be appreciated, cheers
    Mon the Scots

  2. #2
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    There is a post in here on the maximum numbers for "default" for infantry/cavalry/siege and the multiples on each level. Anything above that is hardcoded and 99.99% of the reason for your error message. If you want the kind of numbers you wish ETW and newer.

  3. #3
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    I have read a few of those forums and apparently it is possible to increase the size to 250 (as this size already exists in the game for a certain unit, possibly peasants). I want to increase the maximum size from 120 to 250 or even 200 if possible. People say it is possible to do this because those numbers already exist in the game so the hard coding should not effect it. Even if someone could upload their working export_descr_unit file with increased sizes I could use that
    Mon the Scots

  4. #4
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Have you changed the unit size manually in the medieval2.preferences.cfg and set it to read-only. I think this is the one you are seeking.

  5. #5
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    Have you changed the unit size manually in the medieval2.preferences.cfg and set it to read-only. I think this is the one you are seeking.
    I didnt think I was supposed to set any unit sizes in that file but just add

    [io]
    file_first = true

    to the bottom of the file?

    The unit size is set to huge on that file. Is that causing an issue?
    Mon the Scots

  6. #6
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    The lines you posted are fine where they are.

    Code:
    unit_size = huge
    unlimited_men_on_battlefield = 1
    is what I was thinking.

  7. #7
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by irishron View Post
    The lines you posted are fine where they are.

    Code:
    unit_size = huge
    unlimited_men_on_battlefield = 1
    is what I was thinking.
    It was actually set to 0 so I changed it to 1 but still getting the 'Invalid number of soldiers 100 for combatant unit type 'Swiss Pikemen'.' error

    I got a bit excited there lol

    I even changed it to 61 and I still get the same issue. It doesnt seem to let you increase the unit sizes at all
    Last edited by ScottishAdam; August 28, 2014 at 01:45 PM.
    Mon the Scots

  8. #8
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Maybe for that unit class it is the hardcoded limit.

    Possibly the list is buried in here. http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...Hardcoded-List

  9. #9
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    No nothing on that forum about it. I read through all of it. There must be a way to increase because that is the reason for unpacking it and editing that file. There have been forums of people stating do this to increase unit sizes.
    Mon the Scots

  10. #10
    Medusa0's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Can you post your edited unit entry so we can diagnose the issue? Like so:

    Code:
    type             Noble Pikemen
    dictionary       Noble_Pikemen      ; Noble Pikemen
    category         infantry
    class            spearmen
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_spear
    banner holy      crusade
    soldier          Noble_Pikemen, 64, 0, 2, 0.3
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy, can_withdraw, pike
    formation        0.8, 1.8, 2.4, 2.4, 4, square, phalanx
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         8, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    spear, long_pike, spear_bonus_8
    stat_sec         12, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      10, 10, 10
    stat_sec_attr    light_spear, spear_bonus_4
    stat_pri_armour  6, 7, 0, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex   6, 7, 0, 0, 7, 0, 0, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        8
    stat_ground      1, 0, 1, 4
    stat_mental      9, normal, trained
    stat_charge_dist 40
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 920, 225, 80, 185, 920, 4, 200
    armour_ug_levels 4, 5
    armour_ug_models Noble_Pikemen, Noble_Pikemen_ug1
    ownership        scotland
    era 2            scotland
    ;unit_info        10, 0, 13
    recruit_priority_offset    20

  11. #11
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by Medusa0 View Post
    Can you post your edited unit entry so we can diagnose the issue? Like so:

    Code:
    type             Noble Pikemen
    dictionary       Noble_Pikemen      ; Noble Pikemen
    category         infantry
    class            spearmen
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_spear
    banner holy      crusade
    soldier          Noble_Pikemen, 64, 0, 2, 0.3
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy, can_withdraw, pike
    formation        0.8, 1.8, 2.4, 2.4, 4, square, phalanx
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         8, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    spear, long_pike, spear_bonus_8
    stat_sec         12, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      10, 10, 10
    stat_sec_attr    light_spear, spear_bonus_4
    stat_pri_armour  6, 7, 0, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex   6, 7, 0, 0, 7, 0, 0, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        8
    stat_ground      1, 0, 1, 4
    stat_mental      9, normal, trained
    stat_charge_dist 40
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 920, 225, 80, 185, 920, 4, 200
    armour_ug_levels 4, 5
    armour_ug_models Noble_Pikemen, Noble_Pikemen_ug1
    ownership        scotland
    era 2            scotland
    ;unit_info        10, 0, 13
    recruit_priority_offset    20
    Just to be clear I am trying to play the original vanila mod of medieval total war 2. I have downloaded the gold version with the kingdoms as an add on. I then downloaded the 1.5 update that the userguide told me to


    type Highland Nobles
    dictionary Highland_Nobles ; Highland Nobles
    category infantry
    class heavy
    voice_type Heavy
    banner faction main_infantry
    banner holy crusade
    soldier Highland_Nobles, 100, 0, 1.2
    attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy, can_withdraw
    formation 1.2, 1.2, 2.4, 2.4, 4, square
    stat_health 1, 0
    stat_pri 14, 6, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, slashing, sword, 25, 1.3
    ;stat_pri_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr no
    stat_sec 0, 0, no, 0, 0, no, melee_simple, blunt, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr no
    stat_pri_armour 5, 4, 0, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex 5, 7, 0, 0, 4, 0, 0, metal
    stat_sec_armour 0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat 4
    stat_ground 1, -2, 3, 2
    stat_mental 9, normal, trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay 0
    stat_food 60, 300
    stat_cost 1, 490, 175, 90, 70, 490, 4, 120
    armour_ug_levels 2, 3
    armour_ug_models Highland_Nobles, Highland_Nobles_ug1
    ownership scotland
    era 1 scotland
    era 2 scotland
    ;unit_info 14, 0, 9
    Mon the Scots

  12. #12
    Medusa0's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Hmmmm, nothing wrong here... Try the Swiss Pikemen entry.

  13. #13
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by Medusa0 View Post
    Hmmmm, nothing wrong here... Try the Swiss Pikemen entry.
    Same for that as well

    I notice though that you have 4 sets of numbers in the soldier line and I only have 3
    Mon the Scots

  14. #14
    Medusa0's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by ScottishAdam View Post
    Same for that as well
    Are you sure? My Swiss Pikemen soldiers line looks like this:
    Code:
    soldier          Swiss_Pikemen, 64, 0, 2, 0.25
    It's possible that there is a typo in that line, like a missing comma. I know that pikemen can have 250 men on the huge setting, tried that a few seconds ago (change the 64 to 100) and there was no crash.

    The fourth value in that line is the individual radius per soldier, and it should be hidden in the vanilla game. The default value is 0.40.

  15. #15
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Do you have a working version I could download maybe? Or even your file? I have a feeling something else is wrong outside the file
    Mon the Scots

  16. #16
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by Medusa0 View Post
    Are you sure? My Swiss Pikemen soldiers line looks like this:
    Code:
    soldier          Swiss_Pikemen, 64, 0, 2, 0.25
    It's possible that there is a typo in that line, like a missing comma. I know that pikemen can have 250 men on the huge setting, tried that a few seconds ago (change the 64 to 100) and there was no crash.

    The fourth value in that line is the individual radius per soldier, and it should be hidden in the vanilla game. The default value is 0.40.

    Same again

    Invalid number of soldiers 100 for combatant unit type 'Swiss Pikemen'.
    21:56:51.437 [data.invalid] [error] DATABASE_TABLE error found : error reading record from file data/export_descr_unit.txt.
    Mon the Scots

  17. #17
    Medusa0's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    It seems like someone else also has the same issue: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...n-higher-level

    It seems like it may be an issue with running the game with the medieval2.exe instead of kingdoms.exe. If that is the case then I am not sure how to help you there.

  18. #18
    ScottishAdam's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by Medusa0 View Post
    It seems like someone else also has the same issue: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...n-higher-level

    It seems like it may be an issue with running the game with the medieval2.exe instead of kingdoms.exe. If that is the case then I am not sure how to help you there.
    I have the gold edition though which includes kingdoms??
    Mon the Scots

  19. #19
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    There are different max unit sizes between Kingdoms and vanilla with Kingdoms getting the higher figures. Forgot this little tidbit after these years.

  20. #20
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,329

    Default Re: Cannot set higher unit numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by ScottishAdam View Post
    Just to be clear I am trying to play the original vanila mod of medieval total war 2. I have downloaded the gold version with the kingdoms as an add on. I then downloaded the 1.5 update that the userguide told me to
    How do you run the game? A shortcut? Maybe it is trying to run medieval.exe instead of kingdoms.exe.

    Is this Steam?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •