Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

  1. #1
    leo.civil.uefs's Avatar É nóis que vôa bruxão!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3,135

    Default export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    In export_descr_buildings.txt file, the recruitment pool lines for units has a format like this example:


    Code:
    recruit_pool "Town Militia"  1   0.5   2  0  requires factions { Normans, }

    where


    1 = Number of units initally available
    0.5 = Number of units replenished each turn
    2 = Maximum number available
    0 = Starting experince


    If you want to change the interval in between this unit can be recruited, you must change the second value. Follow this parameters:



    Value/Turns

    0.30/4
    0.21/5
    0.20/5
    0.19/6
    0.18/6
    0.17/6
    0.16/7
    0.15/7
    0.14/8
    0.13/8
    0.12/9
    0.11/10
    0.10/10
    0.09/12
    0.08/13
    0.07/15
    0.06/17
    0.05/20
    0.04/25
    0.03/34
    0.02/50

    So for example, if you set the value to 0.07, you will need to wait 15 turns to recruit a new unit of that type after the last time you did it.

    PS: I suppose that for finding values like 11 for turns (as you can see there is not 11 in the table I gave), you might need to try with values like 0.095, I mean, adding one more decimal. Did not test this yet.
    Last edited by leo.civil.uefs; March 13, 2021 at 12:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,126
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    I believe up to 4 decimals are accepted, at least for the "Maximum number available" it works, eg 0.9999 just for retraining purposes.










  3. #3
    Sketchik's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    Just what I was looking for, thanks.
    Was Hoping to decrease the stack spam in my Third Age - MOS game a little but that's a whooooooole lot of values to change there
    I don't suppose there is a better way than using the text replacement tool?

  4. #4
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,126
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    Reducing the income in MOS might be a better option. Trade base values or king's purse may need looking into.










  5. #5

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    What about SS? We have it like this there:

    Code:
    recruit_pool "Mailed Knights"  0   0.000001   0.1  0  requires factions { scotland, france, hre, spain, aragon, portugal, milan, venice, papal_states, }
    What is that 0.000001 there?

  6. #6
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,126
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    It's a ridiculous refresh rate of the recruit pool. Together with the max pool number (0.01) that will never give you a recruitable unit - I am guessing it is connected to scripted recruit pool increments as I am vaguely recalling a script that enables that (having a character with a certain trait level stationed in certain settlement I think).










  7. #7

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    But those are not the normal recruitment units, are they? I'm trying to increase the normal units that for example Spearmen, takes 6 turns to refresh.

  8. #8
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,126
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    6 turns = 0.18 (100\6)

    That's the refresh rate you are looking for, see the value\turn list in the first post for more. 'Normal' (regular recruitable) units have full values in the third slot (max pool), 1.0 or greater.










  9. #9

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    I believe up to 4 decimals are accepted, at least for the "Maximum number available" it works, eg 0.9999 just for retraining purposes.
    Though as an aside, 0.99 works just fine for retrain-only.

  10. #10

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    OK long time no mod, so if my first building in a tree is as follows,

    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 1 0.05 0.99 0
    and my second building in the tree is,

    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 1 0.1 0.99 0
    Then if I recruit the unit from the first building and then build the second level building, do I get to recruit another unit?
    With the idea being you get one unit when you finish building the building and can retrain there, but cant recruit another unit until you build the next in the tree.

    #Edit

    Looks like for some reason I don't get to recruit any units...
    Last edited by Eothese; July 06, 2018 at 05:25 PM.

  11. #11

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    No, the pools from each level aren't cumulative, you can only get recruitment from the level you currently have. Which if the maximum pool is 0.99 means no actual recruitment, only retraining. If you want genuine recruitment in the second tier, you have to increase that 0.99 to at least 1.

  12. #12

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    So is it possible to get 1 unit available immediately upon construction and then retraining only, until the next level of building is constructed whereupon a second unit becomes available?

    Because as I have it in the above post no units are available at all.

  13. #13

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    No; if you set the pool at 0.99, then you can't get any regular recruitment, only retraining. The starting pool size won't override the maximum pool.

  14. #14

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    Ok, so I really wanted to be able to recruit 1 unit only at tier 1, 2 at tier 2 and 3 at tier 3, with retraining available and without using any scripts.
    So I did some experiments and came up with the following as a solution.

    Tier 1,
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 1.99 0 1 0 requires factions
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 0 -0.0001 0.99 0 requires factions
    Tier 2
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 2.99 0 2 0 requires factions
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 0 -0.0001 0.99 0 requires factions
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 3.99 0 3 0 requires factions
    recruit_pool "BC Wizards" 0 -0.0001 0.99 0 requires factions
    2 lines for the same unit which work against each other.

    #Edit

    I assume that if I add a line to another higher building tree such as the highest core building types as follows:-
    0 0.0002 0.5 0
    The pool will still increase to a maximum of 1, 2 or 3 depending upon the building level present and won't halt at 0.5?
    Last edited by Eothese; July 08, 2018 at 04:24 PM.

  15. #15
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,126
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: export_desc_buildings.txt unit recruitment rate parameters.

    I think Eothese's question is related to the first number in the line which is the number of units avalable when the building is constructed. Technically he should get that one unit but with the 0.99 pool number can only retrain it (no further units available). Unless the 'below one' pool number somehow overules that.

    Edit: just tested - the pool number overrules the 'initial unit number' if the pool number is below one. The second recruit line with a 'full' pool number only makes sense if it is linked to a hidden resource, like it is done in the campaigns. Example: recruiting units only in Europe but retraining them anywhere will have two recruit lines per building level, one with a regular pool entry and the hidden resource requirement, and a second line with the .99 pool number.

    Edit2: or you put the .99 pool number in the core building (allowing units to be retrained without their building) and the regular pool number into a individual building.
    Last edited by Gigantus; July 09, 2018 at 12:38 AM.










Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •