Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

  1. #1
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Icon4 failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    Hello Total war.Greetings from belgiumWell i today i finaly got Rome 2!!! XD But i got some problem, i instaled rome2 and after the instalation in steam i tryed to play it but if i launch it it sais failed to initialize steam dith you launch in steam?hell ya i launched it in steam, So can somone help me fix this problem i realy wanne play it asap!!And i got another question to total war. I instaled rome2 with only 1 cd but i got 3 cd's. Is this normall??? Hmm

  2. #2
    freakkriek's Avatar Hastatas Prior
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Belgium / Flanders
    Posts
    672

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    Yeah same here,Played yesterday all day and this morning but now it just won't start. Checking files using steam has been done and checks out... Have no idea what happened
    An Ode to a briljant man
    Reality continues to ruin my life.
    Weekends don't count unless you spend them doing something completely pointless.
    Life's disappointments are harder to take when you don't know any swear words.
    I'm learning real skills that I can apply throughout the rest of my life ... Procrastinating and rationalizing.




  3. #3
    TaysChreNN's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    113

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    Yeah, same here. Very annoying.

  4. #4
    TaysChreNN's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    113

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    Fixed it by deleting the Roaming CA Rome 2 folder (%appdata%), make sure to move your save file somewhere else.

  5. #5
    TaysChreNN's Avatar Miles
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    113

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    Fixed it by deleting the Roaming CA Rome 2 folder (%appdata%), make sure to move your save file somewhere else.

  6. #6
    EL_Kabeer's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    59

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    TaysChreNN , You Have My Thanks !

  7. #7
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: failing to launch Rome 2 (failed to initialize steam? dith you launch in steam?

    I deleted the files but im still having the same problem

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •