Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How can I change the names of settlements

  1. #1
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5

    Default How can I change the names of settlements

    Im looking to change the names of a few settlements for my personal satisfaction. Im not looking to change anything else but the names. Thank you in advance to anyone who can explain how.

  2. #2
    Ygge's Avatar Signifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    I will look into it. Expect an answer within a few hours. Do you use the Assembly kit or PFM?

  3. #3
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    I have some experience with the Assembly Kit but no experience with PMF. Thank you for the reply

  4. #4
    Ygge's Avatar Signifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    Good, then I will just give you the table you need to edit. "campaign_map_settlements". Edit "default_onscreen_name".

  5. #5
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    Ok. By experience I should have said that I have installed the assembly kit, looked around and said wtf is this. Then I ran back to Skyrim's creation kit to wallow in self pity. Could you explain where this table is like I am two?

  6. #6
    Ygge's Avatar Signifer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    Launch TWeak. Go for DAve, Table launcher. Look up the "campaign_map_settlements", edit "default_onscreen_name" for the settlement. Press "Apply". Close TWeak and launch BOB. Look up "campaign_map_settlements" under "Raw data/database" and press the box. Press the "campaign/process regions map(sho_japan)" under consumer actions. Go to "Working data/db" and look for the table(shall be blue) and press "Pack/create pack file(mod.pack)". Then "start". After BOB is done, close it and leave the binary folder. Go to retail/data and copy the mod.pack there and paste it to your Shogun 2/data folder. Enjoy.

  7. #7
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How can I change the names of settlements

    Thank you very much. This really helped a lot

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •