Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

  1. #1
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    Hello,
    I have been trying for several days to get this game working and cannot get past the first title screen. I have tried running it in both dx9 and dx10 mode, dx11 is grayed out. Eventually this screen goes away and the error message "shogun 2 stopped working" appears. If I hit the problems detail down button it states the following:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Shogun2.exe
    Application Version: 1.1.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 506f30ea
    Fault Module Name: Shogun2.dll
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 50b61b22
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00f07139
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 5be1
    Additional Information 2: 5be125835ff180028c2ddf0a4a24c801
    Additional Information 3: 94b1
    Additional Information 4: 94b1388e25905e0ffac2689686e432b0

    After clicking the x I get the same message, but different problem details listed below:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Shogun2.exe
    Application Version: 1.1.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 506f30ea
    Fault Module Name: Shogun2.dll
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 50b61b22
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00f07139
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    And after clicking the x again, I get the same message, but different problem details listed below:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Shogun2.exe
    Application Version: 1.1.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 506f30ea
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_5be1
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 616c2065
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 5be1
    Additional Information 2: 5be125835ff180028c2ddf0a4a24c801
    Additional Information 3: 94b1
    Additional Information 4: 94b1388e25905e0ffac2689686e432b0

    I have also attached a copy of the DxDiag.txt.

    Thanks in advance for your help

    -bigdaddy012678
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,501

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    Well, one with a 9600GT as had his quit working after the release of Fall of the Samurai. This would mean you're not alone.
    To be sure, have you gone through this, yet? https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...9828-SFLZ-9289

  3. #3
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    Thanks for the quick reply irish. Concerning the 9600 gt I am capable of playing this game on my 32 bit windows computer with a 9600gt no problem, so I don't think that is it. The 64-bit windows machine is my wife's and we are trying to play on steam with our brother in another state.

    Concerning steam, I have been playing borderlands, borderlands 2, left 4 dead, left 4 dead 2 all with no problems.

    On a side note, on my 32-bit machine my mouse arrow will turn into the sword and proceed to the sega screen, on my 64-bit machine, the mouse arrow has a blue circle next to it and never changes to the sword. Might mean nothing, but wanted to mention it. I have also did a fresh reinstall from steam and that did not make a difference.

    Thanks,
    bigdaddy012678

  4. #4
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,501

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    What is the difference between the two machines besides 32bit and 64bit as in antivirus, firewall, router, other software?

  5. #5
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    wohoo, I got it to run. I kept searching the internet and came across a website that recommended that I remove all the listed files in the modified.txt file located C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Shogun2\logs. I moved those files out of the Total War Shogun 2 data directory and then verified the integrity of the game cache thru steam. There were quite a few pack files that had to be removed according to that text file, 38 to be exact. After that I booted the game up and the mouse cursor changed into a sword. Played thru one tutorial and all is well.

    Now the next question, are there any critical pack files that would need to be put back in? I am guessing no, but wanted to throw it out there anyway.

    Thanks,
    bigdaddy012678

  6. #6
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,501

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    You're correct, no pack files need to be put back. Enjoy your multiplayer game.

  7. #7
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Victoria Australia
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: "Total War: Shogun 2 stopped working" message

    Quote Originally Posted by bigdaddy012678 View Post
    wohoo, I got it to run. I kept searching the internet and came across a website that recommended that I remove all the listed files in the modified.txt file located C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Shogun2\logs. I moved those files out of the Total War Shogun 2 data directory and then verified the integrity of the game cache thru steam. There were quite a few pack files that had to be removed according to that text file, 38 to be exact. After that I booted the game up and the mouse cursor changed into a sword. Played thru one tutorial and all is well.

    Now the next question, are there any critical pack files that would need to be put back in? I am guessing no, but wanted to throw it out there anyway.

    Thanks,
    bigdaddy012678
    I have the same problem! How did you get rid of it? What website gave you the info to remove the folders?

  8. #8
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Problem

    I have that problem and i try to do but still same :L

  9. #9
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    45,501

    Default Re: Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by steven7921 View Post
    I have the same problem! How did you get rid of it? What website gave you the info to remove the folders?
    Quote Originally Posted by Luixander View Post
    I have that problem and i try to do but still same :L
    To both, log in as Administrator, unhide all files, folders, and drives in Folder Options, and search for modified.txt.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •