Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 61 to 69 of 69

Thread: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

  1. #61
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    FIXED IT:If this isn't working for you, you should know it. You may have access to all the factions, but to truly get the mod working you will KNOW that it is instantly different as you as you load a new campaign.Step 1: Confirm on the starpos.esf file is a full document, not an alias. It should be 68.6 mb. If it's not, re-download the whole packet and make sure you get a good copy on this.Step 2: When you copy the preference data, go to the advanced tap, click on the container, and paste the EXACT same information in there you just pasted from modactivewriting.txt. Step 3: If it crashes, it's because one of the mods isn't correctly porting over. For me, this was the Royal Navy Mod. Not sure why, but it didn't make the jump. Every time I run the preferences copy i leave out the entire bottom line and I make sure it's not present in the advanced tab. It works everytime.Step 4: Play! Thanks for the great mod man! Only issue I'm still having is that none of the units are labelled. Instead of being Dragoons, it's (Dragoons). and many infantry have no title at all. Oh well.Cheers,Striker

  2. #62
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Hi I love the mod, but I have encountered some issues. One is that after I used the mod once and exited the game I went back into the files to paste the code to make the mod work again, but I found that the file had nothing on it at all? I pasted the code anyway thinking I might just have to do that, but it just crashed the game when I started it. Another problem I am having is that it unlocks all the champaign nations, but it did not unlock the units? Please respond soon!

  3. #63
    pipolix's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Are you going to add names for the new units?

  4. #64

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Derparmy91 View Post
    and place the file under the sponge.pack
    how do get it to work?

  5. #65
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    I've skipped 3 months ago my launcher forever now i can't copy the text. What can I do?????

  6. #66
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Did every instruction i believe but all that happened was unlocking of new factions no blood and smoke, new units, different flags, etc. Any help please?

  7. #67
    The_Athenian's Avatar Munifex
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Zfactor, the problem with this mod is that I don't think Dylan is working on it anymore.

    I've put together a list of mods that work on mac. Some, like TROM and Empire Realism have a lot more depth and new units than SPONGE. http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...0#post13566590

  8. #68
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Hey,

    I just wanted to mention that I couldn't access the files.
    Hopefully someone can fix that.

  9. #69
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Empire Total War Mac Mod 1

    Hi, I followed all the instruction and my game crash after the launcher. I'm on 10.9 maybe it's the one of the causes any idea ?

    Sorry for my poor english -_-

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •