Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CTD just after running the mod.

  1. #1
    Jack Harper's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,518

    Default CTD just after running the mod.

    Hey guys, I have a new computer now and when I first installed TATW I had MOS installed and whenever I'd pick a faction to start a new campaign it takes me back a menu. Now however after doing a clean reinstall of TATW the game will run and I'd see the first loading screen for a few seconds but then it just takes me to the desktop with no error notification.

  2. #2
    ElvenKind's Avatar Enjoy your life!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Croatia, Zadar
    Posts
    6,595

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    Do you have Windows 7 or Vista? If you do, check the Virtual Store for Third_Age_3 folder and delete it( unhide hidden folders first !).
    American, French, Israeli and British government's ILLEGAL aggression against the Syrian people, without any proof for chemical attacks in Douma, and without waiting for OPCW to conduct their investigation..
    Sons of *******, leave that poor, war torn country in peace.
    If you are a citizen of one of these countries, then DO NOT ask any help from me on these forums, since, in protest against this aggression by your governments, I do not provide assistance/help anymore.
    Let Syria be finally in peace.

    A video of false chemical attack in Douma, Syria, which led to Western illegal attacks.

  3. #3
    StealthFox's Avatar Consensus Achieved
    Librarian Content Emeritus

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    7,870

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    There may be save games in the virtual store, so if you want to keep them back them up first.

  4. #4
    Jack Harper's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,518

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    Alright it worked, thanks a lot guys! +rep

    PS: What exactly was the problem? Like what did the file in virtual store do?

  5. #5
    StealthFox's Avatar Consensus Achieved
    Librarian Content Emeritus

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    7,870

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    There were probably some old MOS files or from another submod in there that caused a version mismatch resulting in the game not loading correctly.

  6. #6
    Stylix's Avatar MOS Team Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Alabama, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,263

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    Quote Originally Posted by Suleiman the Magnificent View Post
    Alright it worked, thanks a lot guys! +rep

    PS: What exactly was the problem? Like what did the file in virtual store do?
    Read this post, it explains UAC and virtual store
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...59#post8287059
    MOS v1.6.2+ Bug fixer 30 Dec 2013

  7. #7
    Jack Harper's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,518

    Default Re: CTD just after running the mod.

    Alright I got it now, thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •