Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't start campaign

  1. #1
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Can't start campaign

    Whenever I click on the Imperial Campaign it gives an error which says: Please select an item from the list.

    No way I'm going to reinstall all this stuff again, is there any solution or is this the moment I quit Rome Total War forever :').

  2. #2
    mac89's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    on forums dude!
    Posts
    694

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    I had this too with Troy TW, I had forgotten a patch that needed to be installed (thought it already came with my BI)

    Only solution i guess is reinstall it, it worked fine for me.

  3. #3
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    I reinstalled it, but it still doesn't work... I'll try another mod instead then.

  4. #4
    Lusted's Avatar Look to the stars
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton, Sussex, England.
    Posts
    18,186

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    You need to have patch 1.5 installed, that error message mans that you do not have patch 1.5 installed properly. BI only patchesd RTw to 1.3, you will need to download 1.5 from the support section at www.totalwar.com
    Creator of:
    Lands to Conquer Gold for Medieval II: Kingdoms
    Terrae Expugnandae Gold Open Beta for RTW 1.5
    Proud ex-Moderator and ex-Administrator of TWC from Jan 06 to June 07
    Awarded the Rank of Opifex for outstanding contributions to the TW mod community.
    Awarded the Rank of Divus for oustanding work during my times as Administrator.

  5. #5
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    What I did was this:

    - Install R:TW
    - Install Patch 1.3
    - Install Patch 1.5
    - Install Mod Version 5.0
    - Install Mod Version 5.1

  6. #6
    Lusted's Avatar Look to the stars
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton, Sussex, England.
    Posts
    18,186

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    Well you can't have installed patch 1.5 properly, are you selecting repiar when you install, i believe that makes it install properly. This error message is caused by not having patch 1.5 installed properly.
    Creator of:
    Lands to Conquer Gold for Medieval II: Kingdoms
    Terrae Expugnandae Gold Open Beta for RTW 1.5
    Proud ex-Moderator and ex-Administrator of TWC from Jan 06 to June 07
    Awarded the Rank of Opifex for outstanding contributions to the TW mod community.
    Awarded the Rank of Divus for oustanding work during my times as Administrator.

  7. #7
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    Quote Originally Posted by Lusted
    Well you can't have installed patch 1.5 properly, are you selecting repiar when you install, i believe that makes it install properly. This error message is caused by not having patch 1.5 installed properly.
    Ok I'll try one more time, because I'm really looking forward to your mod. I'll let you know if it worked.

  8. #8
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    Ok, I installed it to 1.5 now. I started Rome to check it was patched correctly and it said 1.5 in the Main Menu. Now installing the mod...

  9. #9
    Senator
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Netherlands AKA Holland, near Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,289

    Default Re: Can't start campaign

    It works, hooray!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •