Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Question so please HELP

  1. #1

    Default Question so please HELP

    I'm not sure this is the right place to put this but oh well.

    I just downloaded this mod and before I finish my first turn I would like to make the recruitment time 0 turns to get 9 units for 1 city in 1 turn but I do not know how so thats what I need help with. Thanks
    Oh and doing it step by step would help since I am kind of new with changing files.
    Last edited by turtle05; July 01, 2006 at 03:39 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    got to EDU in the root rome directory:

    find this line;

    stat_cost 1, 150, 100, 20, 30, 150

    make the 1 a 0 so it looks like this

    (the other values can change...)

    stat_cost 0, 150, 100, 20, 30, 150

    done

    (if you like my posts press the Button!

    [i][b]Working for the downfall of the Dark Tosser(s) for 5 years!
    Contact me to find out about CustomPCs for the UK!
    Like My Post? - Use the Button!
    MedievalTW - Feat. The TW Wiki
    Would you like your mod hosted for free? PM Me!

  3. #3

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    You have to click on start menu, go to Cdrive, go the programs, then Activision, then Rome Total War, then the Data Folder. In there look for the "Export Descr Units" notepad file. Then do what Trajan said from there.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    he may have installed it like me in D:/ModName - thats why i said rtw root directpory and EDU is the coomun abbreviation..

    [i][b]Working for the downfall of the Dark Tosser(s) for 5 years!
    Contact me to find out about CustomPCs for the UK!
    Like My Post? - Use the Button!
    MedievalTW - Feat. The TW Wiki
    Would you like your mod hosted for free? PM Me!

  5. #5

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    Thanks for your help.

    But does it have to be that exact line because I have been looking for it and I sadly can't find it.
    Last edited by turtle05; July 01, 2006 at 04:41 PM.

  6. #6
    Lusted's Avatar Look to the stars
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton, Sussex, England.
    Posts
    18,186

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    Are you looking in export_descr_unit.txt, becuase that line is in that file for every unit.

    Oh, and 0 turn recruitment really destroys one of the main aims of the mods, which is less battles but which are more decisive.
    Creator of:
    Lands to Conquer Gold for Medieval II: Kingdoms
    Terrae Expugnandae Gold Open Beta for RTW 1.5
    Proud ex-Moderator and ex-Administrator of TWC from Jan 06 to June 07
    Awarded the Rank of Opifex for outstanding contributions to the TW mod community.
    Awarded the Rank of Divus for oustanding work during my times as Administrator.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    Well I like large battles that and this way if I loose a few battles it doesn't matter as much for you see I am not good with pressure. Thanks for the advice though and the line i mean is the 1, 150, 100... thing I can't find it.

  8. #8
    Lusted's Avatar Look to the stars
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton, Sussex, England.
    Posts
    18,186

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    There is a line which looks like this:

    stat_cost 0, 150, 100, 20, 30, 150

    for every unit, it will be amongst a bunch of other lines foe every unit buts it there.
    Creator of:
    Lands to Conquer Gold for Medieval II: Kingdoms
    Terrae Expugnandae Gold Open Beta for RTW 1.5
    Proud ex-Moderator and ex-Administrator of TWC from Jan 06 to June 07
    Awarded the Rank of Opifex for outstanding contributions to the TW mod community.
    Awarded the Rank of Divus for oustanding work during my times as Administrator.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    I see where is says stat_cost 1,

    but then the rest of the numbers are different and its different for every unit

  10. #10
    Lusted's Avatar Look to the stars
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton, Sussex, England.
    Posts
    18,186

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    They are meant to be different for every unit, those numbers relate to the recruitment cost, upkeep cost, upgrade cost, can't remember the next one, and custom battle cost. All you need to change is the first number on every line that starts with stat_cost to 0.
    Creator of:
    Lands to Conquer Gold for Medieval II: Kingdoms
    Terrae Expugnandae Gold Open Beta for RTW 1.5
    Proud ex-Moderator and ex-Administrator of TWC from Jan 06 to June 07
    Awarded the Rank of Opifex for outstanding contributions to the TW mod community.
    Awarded the Rank of Divus for oustanding work during my times as Administrator.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Question so please HELP

    OK thank you Lusted AND Nice mod. And I hope I didn't cause you too much trouble.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •