Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Single Model Units in Campaign

  1. #1
    Moneybags14's Avatar Ordinarius
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    709

    Default Single Model Units in Campaign

    Hello all and welcome to my quick and easy tutorial on how to create single model units in the campaign! Even on Huge settings!! With 3 easy steps!

    Lets get started with some restrictions to the method and things that aren't possible(yet).

    *The unit HAS TO BE an elephant
    *The unit cannot be a single model in custom battles using this method but I will tell you how to make this happen.

    Here is the process that is needed to achieve single model units!

    1.) Creating the Mount

    Create an elephant mount inside the mount file.
    Ex:
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Code:
    type 				moneybags
    class 				elephant
    model 				mount_moneybags
    radius 				1
    x_radius 			3
    y_offset 			0
    height 				2
    mass 				120
    banner_height 			1
    bouyancy_offset 		3
    water_trail_effect 		elephant_water_trail
    root_node_height 		2.84
    attack_delay 			0
    dead_radius 			3.7
    tusk_z 				3.7
    tusk_radius 			3.7
    riders 				2
    rider_offset 			0.05, -1.52, 1.37
    rider_offset 			-0.3, -1.52, 0.4


    2.) Writing the EDU Entry

    Create the unit that you want to be a single unit inside the EDU using something similar to this.
    *Note: You need to make sure that the two things in bold and red are exactly the way I have mine in the example. Which means you need the unit size to be "100" and make sure you are referring to the correct mount.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Code:
    type             Moneybags Elephant
    dictionary       Moneybags_Elephant
    category         cavalry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       Heavy
    banner faction   main_cavalry
    banner holy      crusade_cavalry
    soldier          Elephant_Crew, 100, 1, 1
    mount            moneybags
    attributes	 very_hardy, frighten_foot, frighten_mounted, no_custom
    formation	 3, 3, 6, 6, 1, square
    stat_health	 1, 12
    stat_pri	 0, 0, no, 0, 0, no, no, no, none, 0, 1
    stat_pri_attr	 no
    stat_sec	 50, 25, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_simple, piercing, sword, 0, 1
    stat_sec_attr	 launching, bp, ap, area
    stat_pri_armour	 15, 15, 5, metal
    stat_sec_armour	 35, 25, metal
    stat_heat	 0
    stat_ground	 0, 0, -1, -1
    stat_mental	 30, impetuous, highly_trained, lock_morale
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay	 0
    stat_food	 60, 300
    stat_cost	 1, 1000, 1000, 500, 500, 1000, 2, 500
    armour_ug_levels 1
    armour_ug_models Elephant_Crew
    ownership        england


    3.) The script needed to spawn the unit.

    * Now this is something that many people may not know. You can spawn a unit with a certain amount of models with the "soldiers" parameter for spawn_army.
    * Separate the soldiers parameter like you would the exp parameter. With a tab.
    *The only thing that is 100% necessary for this technique to work will be red and bold. It is setting the soldiers parameter to 1.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Code:
    monitor_event FactionTurnStart FactionType england
    if I_TurnNumber = 1
    
    	spawn_army
    	faction england
    	character	random_name, named character, age 18, x 262, y 126
    	traits LoyaltyStarter 1 , GoodCommander 1 
    		unit		Moneybags Elephant	soldiers 1	exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    	end
    end_if
    end_monitor



    And that is what you need to do to make single model units in the campaign!

    If you have any problems, just shoot me a PM or post here.

    Cheers,
    Moneybags

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Spitfire -WONDERBOLT!'s Avatar Vicarius
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Canterlot Castle, City of Canterlot, Equestria.
    Posts
    2,796

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    Question, does your single unit trick for custom battle work on non-elephant troops?
    GIVE CREDIT TO YOUR ENEMY AND LITTLE TO YOURSELF, AS IT MAKES YOUR VICTORY ALL THE GREATER!
    -Under the influence of medically prescribed drugs, please take much salt with this post, you have been warned!


  4. #4
    Moneybags14's Avatar Ordinarius
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    709

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    No, because you cannot script the size of units in a custom battle. And you cannot get non-elephant troops lower then 4 i think. I tried.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    WOW, finally thanks!!! Rep comes your way

    Historian - all things Viking Son of absinthia

  6. #6
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,329

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    This method is being used in TATW for Sauron and occasionally there are three of him in his unit instead of just one.

    After some investigation it seems to happen in this scenario:

    1) save game
    2) attack Sauron to go into battle --> 1 Sauron
    3) exit the battle
    4) load that saved game
    5) attack Sauron to go into battle --> 3 Saurons

    What is really strange is that if you quit to desktop between step 3 & 4 then there are still 3 Saurons.

    At first I thought it was due to an increase in bodyguard size, be it from the auto-grow nature of bodyguards or the Sauron character having high Authority. But no, I am fairly certain that the above steps are the cause.

    Why it happens I have no idea. And why it remembers that there are now three of him even though you have not saved the game in that state is utterly beyond me.

    I don't know what happens if you fight Sauron, lose (or win but he escapes) and then fight him again. i.e. Is it the exiting battle that does it or is it the enter-battle-twice that does it?

    Anyway, just thought I'd repeat it here in case others try this out and come across the same thing.

  7. #7
    BM309K58SMERCH's Avatar Centenarius
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Gensokyo
    Posts
    879

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    This works for named general units too?
    And also, is there any other tutorial like this but for custom battle?

  8. #8
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,329

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    Any "named character" type, so long as they are spawned with a "soldiers 1" bodyguard unit as the OP describes.

    Does it also work via descr_strat.txt?

    Custom battle: not sure.

  9. #9
    BM309K58SMERCH's Avatar Centenarius
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Gensokyo
    Posts
    879

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    I don't know, I didn't try any of this yet because I didn't reach that stage in development. But what I need to know before I reach there is if these 2 situations are possible:

    -In custom battle, there can be a unit called "Bruce Lee". In the unit, there is only 1 person alone. Also, when chosen as a general (which it is supposed to be), he still remains alone, without any armored knight to his side. And he can use rally or whatever ability you like (Rally is enough and appropriate).
    -In campaign, all of the above can occur (that's what the tutorial is explaining)...Aaaand, the 1 person general unit can respawn after sometime, and still remain as 1 person. (I know how to respawn generals from another thread). All I'm afraid here is the "3x Sauron" error you mentioned earlier. I'm afraid if "Bruce Lee" will respawn, and have another clone.

  10. #10
    Withwnar's Avatar Script To The Waist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,329

    Default Re: Single Model Units in Campaign

    Does it also work via descr_strat.txt?
    Sorry, I wasn't asking you. It was question to the world at large.

    I don't think that respawning will cause the 3 Sauron problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •