Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can i do this in kingdoms?

  1. #1
    sapguy's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    265

    Default Can i do this in kingdoms?

    i was just wondering if in kingdoms, i can remove a faction from a campaign. i want to play Britannia with Scotland, but i dont want to deal with Norway. so is it possible if i can maybe take them out of a campaign? maybe convert them into rebel setelments ?

    thx

  2. #2
    Discens
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    I'm quite a newbie on this. When I want to handicap or strengthen I faction I go descr_strat file in TATW and search for "kings_purse"
    This allows me to increase or decrease the free gold per turn a faction receives.

  3. #3
    Dismounted Ritterbrüder's Avatar Kirā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    California (super cool to the homeless!)
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    If you want to remove a faction without modding simply open up the console and type "surrender_regions [faction name]" Without the quotes and replacing [faction name] with the desired faction of course. That will turn all their cities rebel and generals too. You can also use this on yourself. Hope it works!
    AAR's:
    [M2TW Kingdoms] Waging Holy War, a Teutonic Order AAR *in progress*

  4. #4
    sapguy's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    265

    Default

    oh, seems easy enough, as in consle you mean medieval shell right? and when you say replace faction, can i just type rebel right?

    wow thx man, it actually worked
    Last edited by Ishan; April 22, 2012 at 06:35 PM. Reason: Double Post

  5. #5
    Dismounted Ritterbrüder's Avatar Kirā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    California (super cool to the homeless!)
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    Quote Originally Posted by sapguy View Post
    oh, seems easy enough, as in consle you mean medieval shell right? and when you say replace faction, can i just type rebel right?
    Yes medieval shell. DO NOT put rebels in or the game will freeze. If you want Norway gone, simply put in "surrender_regions norway" (might have to put a capital N, but i dont think you do) and it will turn Norway rebel.

    EDIT:
    Quote Originally Posted by sapguy View Post
    wow thx man, it actually worked
    Glad I could help
    AAR's:
    [M2TW Kingdoms] Waging Holy War, a Teutonic Order AAR *in progress*

  6. #6
    sapguy's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    [QUOTE=Dismounted Ritterbrüder;11356844]Yes medieval shell. DO NOT put rebels in or the game will freeze. If you want Norway gone, simply put in "surrender_regions norway" (might have to put a capital N, but i dont think you do) and it will turn Norway rebel.

    EDIT:so i cant out in rebel armies in the cities? if so can i convert the cities to scotland? and how can i do that?

  7. #7
    Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    462

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    Quote Originally Posted by sapguy View Post

    EDIT:so i cant out in rebel armies in the cities? if so can i convert the cities to scotland? and how can i do that?
    You'll have to go and capture the cities in the old fashioned way, however you will no longer have a faction more or less surrounding you and biting back, so you should have solid control of a large area quite easily. More so if the Barons Alliance shows up in the north of England so you can ally with them and have a buffer.

  8. #8
    sapguy's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    oh ok thx for your help guys

  9. #9
    sapguy's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    hi, im playing stainless steel now and i want the moorish caliphate to surrender but when i do surrender_regions factions name, it says faction not reconized?

    help

  10. #10
    fredtrotter's Avatar Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia, The land of the Awesome
    Posts
    733

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    Im just guessing that because it's a mod, it may not use the actual name moorish caliphate but perhaps just Moors. Im just giving a suggestion though
    Bringing Awesomeness to twc since 2011

    Australia 5, Poms 0
    Freo will win next year.

  11. #11
    Dismounted Ritterbrüder's Avatar Kirā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    California (super cool to the homeless!)
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: Can i do this in kingdoms?

    Quote Originally Posted by fredtrotter View Post
    Im just guessing that because it's a mod, it may not use the actual name moorish caliphate but perhaps just Moors. Im just giving a suggestion though
    Yeah, it probably still uses the original name or some other hidden technical name. Like i'm pretty sure byzantine empire is "byzantium" for surrender regions
    AAR's:
    [M2TW Kingdoms] Waging Holy War, a Teutonic Order AAR *in progress*

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •