Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

  1. #1
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    just to let peole know in case they dont , RM:K 3.1 is all ready to play on the alex engine , i have tested it for the last week against the RTW vannila exe and i must say the fps and smoothness is better on the alex engine also there is a lot less CTD's using alex .....ALLTHAT HAS TO BE DONE IS......COPY THE ALEX EXE FROM TOUR MAIN RTW INSTALATION TO DESKTOP........RIGHT CLICK... GO DOWN TO PROPERTIES............CHANGE THE END OF THE TARGET LINE TO THIS......... -mod:romemedievalmod -nm -show_err -noalexander ...................much better and smoother experience of a really good mod

  2. #2
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Thanks for this. Really useful

    May I ask a noob question: what is the line -noalexander for?
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  3. #3
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    -noalexander line tells the engine that the the exe is being used but not for the original alexander game , if you do not put this at the end you get the error where you try to play the campaign and it keeps sending you back to the start menu , cheers , it is better on alex

  4. #4
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Does it mean I can't use alex's features with the mod?
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  5. #5
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    all the alex features of the engine still work it just tells the game basicaly that another folder is using the engine , all the features are part of the engine like swimming and shield wall in bi, actualy i meant to say you could have hero units like joan of arc or william wallace or henry 8th using this engine ,

  6. #6
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Nice. Thanks for the information
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  7. #7
    Cyprian2's Avatar Hastatas Prior
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    627
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Helpful as always, Granto. +rep

    About to install using Alex.

  8. #8
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyprian2 View Post
    Helpful as always, Granto. +rep

    About to install using Alex.
    hi cyprian , enjoy , its been distracting me for the last week this mod , check out my submods for it too

  9. #9
    Trivmphator's Avatar Yari-hei
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    105
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    This is ESSENTIAL to playing Rome Medieval. In original version I couldn't play ONE hour without a ing crash. THIS KEPT GOING FOR 5 HOURS. Zero errors, CTDs.

  10. #10
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Trivmphator View Post
    This is ESSENTIAL to playing Rome Medieval. In original version I couldn't play ONE hour without a ing crash. THIS KEPT GOING FOR 5 HOURS. Zero errors, CTDs.
    Interesting...
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  11. #11
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    yes i know this to , i use alex on everymod. i actualy tested both with the same campaign and the rtw engine was crashing silly while the alex engine wasnt, its just a much better engine , rome medieval 3.1 asks quite a lot from the rtw engine i think ,where as alex can handle it, it is essential to playing this mod

  12. #12
    Princeps
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,055
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    You are right about this mod taxing the game engine. Alex does make it perform better. Interestingly, the game freezes when I try and shut it down.

  13. #13
    EarlofWarwick's Avatar Shashu
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    164
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Hello all,
    I love this mod; it’s brought me back to TW, a move I swore I’d never make again. Brilliant use of the RTW engine to make medieval warfare accessible to those of us with older machines.
    Here’s my question: Read the posts recommending we run Rome Medieval on Alex, so I bought the latter from Gamersgate and installed it. However, when I click the exec., I receive an error message about a missing MSS32 DLL file. I’ve reinstalled the game several times, but no go. Per the installation instructions, the game ATW is installed in a separate folder within the main Creative Assembly folder. This is a no-cd installation, of course.

    Does anyone know of a fix for this?

    With Respect,
    EoW

  14. #14
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Seperate folder? I dont know, but thing usually goes like this:
    1. Install RTW.
    2. Patch it to 1.5.
    3. Install Alex in Rome Total War directory. Remember that Alex is not a stand alone game, so installing it in other folder than RTW will not make the game work.
    4. Patch Alex to 1.9.
    5. Install Rome Medieval 3.1 and it's hot fix.
    6. Play it with Alex or 1.5, your choice.
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  15. #15
    EarlofWarwick's Avatar Shashu
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    164
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Merci Soarin,

    I can't seem to find the 1.9 Alex patch; do you know where it's being hidden?

    Thanks again!

  16. #16
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Have you tried google-ing for it?

    I'm not sure if this mod requires patch 1.9 though. In the case you can't find it anywhere in the internet, you might want to remove this step.
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

  17. #17
    Suspended by Request
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    glastonbury uk
    Posts
    1,951
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Quote Originally Posted by EarlofWarwick View Post
    Merci Soarin,

    I can't seem to find the 1.9 Alex patch; do you know where it's being hidden?

    Thanks again!
    there is no alex patch for this , the mod is ready to run on alex , send the alex exe to your desktop , open it on your desktop, go to properties,at the end of the target line add ........................... -mod:romemedievalmod -show_err -nm -noalexander

  18. #18
    EarlofWarwick's Avatar Shashu
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    164
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Success thanks to some input in the Tech Forum:

    Here's the fix for anyone with a non-Steam version downloaded from an online shop (e.g., Gamersgate):

    The installer may place the necessary Alexander Data folder inside of a folder named “Rome Total War - Alexander.” Wherever you install,
    you have to

    1.Go inside “Rome Total War - Alexander” and
    2. copy/move the contents (a folder named “Alexander” containing a new data folder plus some supporting files) so that the Alexander folder sits at the same level as the BI folder in the main directory.

    Then you can delete the “Rome Total War - Alexander” folder.


    Oh, and one rep to Granto the Great for all of his hard work and help.
    Last edited by EarlofWarwick; April 26, 2012 at 06:14 AM.

  19. #19
    Raritу's Avatar Glück auf!
    Artifex Vault Staff

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Veltins Arena
    Posts
    2,764
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: USING ALEXANDER EXE ..RM:KINGDOMS 3.1

    Glad that thing works fine for you now.
    Filly of M, of the Line of Thor
    Happily taking my glance over Milner and Diamat



    Rome Medieval | Ran no Jidai | Age of Darkness II | Rise of the Nations

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •