Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: siege garrisons

  1. #1
    ♔Lord Sean Cappone♔'s Avatar Supai
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    303

    Default siege garrisons

    Greetings all, I apologize for my ignorance.

    Where is the file where I can find the garrisons generated in the sieges?

    thank you folks

  2. #2
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    4,508

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    in the db
    One of the columns of the units table (see CA documentation)

  3. #3
    The Hedge Knight's Avatar Fierce When Cornered
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,437

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    Do note that if you add it to a unit all units of that id in the city will be deleted once the seige is over even if they were recruited normally so you have to double up the id's if you want a recruit-able version and a garrison version.
    Proudly under the patronage of Eol

  4. #4
    ♔Lord Sean Cappone♔'s Avatar Supai
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    so I must copy 2 times the unit line and modify the id's right?

  5. #5
    ♔Lord Sean Cappone♔'s Avatar Supai
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    where I can find CA docs? thank you men

    PS

    when I will be able I will give rep+ both

  6. #6
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    4,508

  7. #7
    ♔Lord Sean Cappone♔'s Avatar Supai
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    I still have problems to understand how to do this, in the stats table there is no ID column...

  8. #8
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    4,508

    Default Re: siege garrisons

    What he meant is you have to make two copies of the units.
    Let say you want France to have French_Fusilier as garison.
    If you just add "garison" to the existing French_Fusilier, then if you recruit 4 standard Fusilier, go in a siege, get 4 more fusiliers as garrison, then at the end of the battle all the 8 fusilier will be removed as garison.
    To prevent that, may a copy of the French_Fusilier, name is French_Fusilier_Garrison, and give the garrison flag to this copy. Of course, you need to copy it in every relevent table.

    Then, if you recruit 4 French_Fusilier, in a siege you will get 4 more French_Fusilier_Garrison (otherwiser absolutly identidal if you didn't change anything else), and at the end of the siege, you will keep the 4 normal fusilier, only the garrison copy will be removed.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •