Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

  1. #1

    Icon7 Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Do anyone feel annoyed by the vanilla Pre-battle unit selection User Interface (UI)? I do!!!
    It can sometimes be very difficult and frustrating to select the units you want to add to your army when you're playing with different unit-pack mods.

    Therefore I implemented this solution for the released LME4 mod and would also like to make it available to all NTW players, even when they are not playing LME4
    There are two screenshots inserted below showing the in-game result (from LME4 Revolutionary Campaign).

    Download the pack at www.iutlandmods.com under the Files & Docs section. Then unrar the attached file to your data folder and it loads as a movie pack (no user script entry necessary).

    Note! it will only work if played with a screen resolution of 1600x900 or more!!

    If modders would like to use this feature in their own mods, feel free to do so as long proper credit is given!

    /iutland



    New Battle UI layout:




  2. #2
    TheRomanRuler's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,908

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Great you to share this
    I would +rep but it keeps saying "you must spread some reputation elsewhere before giving it to Iutland again" I +rep kind a few posts.

  3. #3
    TheRomanRuler's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,908

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    EDIT: sorry for douple post!

  4. #4
    lordargento's Avatar Decanus
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    589

    Icon12 Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Once again you demonstrate that apart from being a Great Artifex you are a Great Gentleman
    Thank you very much for sharing this marvelous UI modifier (very but very necessary indeeed, the vanilla one is really annoying).
    Thank you very much + a more than deserved Rep!

  5. #5

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Wow.......unbelievable work. Thank you for this. Looks HOT! hahahaha

  6. #6
    Tiro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Beyond the black stump, Australia
    Posts
    252

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Nice job. Thanks for putting it up. Works okay in 1600x1200 too.

  7. #7
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    7,150

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    When I did that for Masters of Europe last december, I checked it worked with lower resolution (1024x768 ). I think yours may work too, or did you increase the size a lot?

    I have exactly 20 icones there, and you also have 20 icons, it doesn't seem like your setup is much bigger.



  8. #8

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Quote Originally Posted by Steph View Post
    When I did that for Masters of Europe last december, I checked it worked with lower resolution (1024x768 ). I think yours may work too, or did you increase the size a lot?

    I have exactly 20 icones there, and you also have 20 icons, it doesn't seem like your setup is much bigger.

    It was increased it more and with a right offset, so it is a bit bigger. Just a pain to edit

  9. #9
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    7,150

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Quote Originally Posted by Iutland View Post
    It was increased it more and with a right offset, so it is a bit bigger. Just a pain to edit
    I know the UI files are a mess. I think CA could not have made it more redundant and complex even if they tried hard (why can't they make something simple and efficient???).

    I'm not sure what I did exactly, but may be I reduced slightly the with of the icon to be sure it would fit.
    Because 66x20 = 1320.


  10. #10

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Quote Originally Posted by Steph View Post
    I know the UI files are a mess. I think CA could not have made it more redundant and complex even if they tried hard (why can't they make something simple and efficient???).

    I'm not sure what I did exactly, but may be I reduced slightly the with of the icon to be sure it would fit.
    Because 66x20 = 1320.
    LOL, very funny +Rep

    I didn't change the icon width and yes math explains the rest

  11. #11
    XxGREAT-BRITAINx's Avatar Centenarius
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Greater Manchester, Stockport, Hazel Grove
    Posts
    802

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Good man!
    Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, ADC, PC (24 June 1850 – 5 June 1916), was an Irish-born British Field Marshal and proconsul who won fame for his imperial campaigns and later played a central role in the early part of the First World War, although he died halfway through it.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    REP!

  13. #13
    Lycodelphos's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Florida USA
    Posts
    262

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Iutland - A major improvement to user interface, +rep, my man! I was wondering if this could be applied to the recruitment screens in the campaign game. Also, how do you change UI card size? I would like to try my hand at replicating the changes from Shogan - FofTS that allows up to forty units but keeps the UI cards at their normal size which is much easier to read and enables the player to use the group feature correctly in pre-battle selection. This will be a big help for those of us who like to play with the larger armies.

    L.
    Proud Contributor of: "AGON: REBIRTH OF THE HELLENES" & "Patria Libera"
    "There's such divinity doth hedge a king,
    That treason can but peep to what it would,..."

  14. #14

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Quote Originally Posted by Lycodelphos View Post
    Iutland - A major improvement to user interface, +rep, my man! I was wondering if this could be applied to the recruitment screens in the campaign game. Also, how do you change UI card size? I would like to try my hand at replicating the changes from Shogan - FofTS that allows up to forty units but keeps the UI cards at their normal size which is much easier to read and enables the player to use the group feature correctly in pre-battle selection. This will be a big help for those of us who like to play with the larger armies.

    L.
    Thank you Lycodelphos appreciated!

    I don't think it will work in campaign game unless the whole UI setup is modded, which is a huge task.

    I haven't tried editing the UI cards but I know Steph (post above) has done it and he might give you an advice?

    If you can use my files as an outset, feel free to do so.

    Cheers
    iutland

  15. #15

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Lutland,
    This is truly beautiful tanks for this! Plus rep!!
    Ordoprinceps
    Semper Ferox

  16. #16
    Dynamo11's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,208

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Any chance we could get this a bit smaller? It JUST fits on my 1440x900 monitor... only just though


  17. #17

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Tell, by means of what program this menu was created?

  18. #18
    Steph's Avatar Maréchal de France
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pont de l'Arn, France
    Posts
    7,150

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    You need
    - PFM to extrac the UI files
    - the tool by Alpaca to convert UI file (no extension) into xml (and reverse)
    - notepad++
    - a lot of patience to find the info


  19. #19
    atila9000's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    488

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    whith this mod i cant see completely the screen. if im using some units mod, i cant select some because they dont appear
    LOS PIOJOS
    TODO LO DEMAS NO ES NADA

    ROCK NACIONAL

  20. #20

    Default Re: Pre-battle unit select UI mod

    Can you make it so you can clearly see and select units with AUM?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •