Page 36 of 36 FirstFirst ... 11 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Results 701 to 714 of 714

Thread: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

  1. #701
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Custes View Post
    Hello,
    I just installed the RTR VII and Patch 3,and everything seems to work fine, except that the screen is not a fullscreen, but is unmovable in the upper left corner and only takes about 60% of the whole screen.
    Is there any way to get a fullscreen ?

    Thanks in advance,

    Custes
    I have the same issue on my laptop, running Windows 7, and using Steam.

    Plain RTW, BI, and Alexander all run in fullscreen, as does RTRPE. I am assuming there's a simple fix I am just not familiar with. A forum search for "fullscreen" only returned this post, so if this has already been covered, my apologies!

  2. #702
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Never mind, figured it out. If I drop the "-ne" switch from the launch options in Steam, it runs in fullscreen.

    Now I feel sheepish. And I don't seem to be able to edit my previous post.

  3. #703
    demagogos nicator's Avatar Pili
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1,793
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    I have started my first Roman campaign ever on RTR VII and have noticed that Italic units added from PI have ridiculously low upkeep in comparation with other units of the same class.

  4. #704
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Hi everyone.

    I have a problem. I'm playing with City-State Sparta I have the whole island ( Which it have 11 settlements ) and another 7 settlements, and when I see the Policy at Sparta, it says that I can recruit Spartatite Hoplitai and another Reform Unit, but I can't recruit them, and Reform Unit it shows that I can recruit in some settlements, But I can't. Why ?? I have to build a specific construction ??

  5. #705
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Hello people of RTR

    I have recently and successfully installed the RTR V2 on my mac, the load screen works perfectly, however when i attempt to play campaign, it says "please select an item from the list". Also when i attempt to play custom battle and I'm done building the armies and i hit the arrow to go to the battle, it goes straight back to the faction selection screen. Any ideas on how to fix this would be much appreciated.

  6. #706
    Tiro
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    61
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    I can't start a campaign. I have RTRVII and the Gold Patch installed. Game loads as RTRVII version 1.3 but I have the same problem as was posted in Nov 2013 by Garensterz. Didn't see any response to any fixes?

    Hi, I have encountered a problem when I'm starting a new campaign again. The game brings me back to the main menu everytime I click the launch campaign button, it's like something's preventing me to start a new game. And afterwards when I tried to quit the game something pops up like this everytime "Generic Error: DATABASE_TABLE error found : unrecognized record id naval quinquiremes requested".

    I have already tried to delete the map.rvm, and also tried to reset the campaign map in the RTW folder. But nothing quite changed, still can't play a new campaign. Any solutions?

    Please advise

  7. #707
    Tiro
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    61
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Apparently, the gold patch on the gamefront mirror is corrupted and causes the error on launching the campaign. I used a different mirror download and redid the gold patch and it works fine.

  8. #708
    IamOdysseus's Avatar Signifer
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    208
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    When I try to start a campaign, in build an empire it asks me to upgrade to 1.6. This is because of the recent update to Steam and the version is different. Is anyway to skip version's control? Thanks.

  9. #709
    Sarkiss's Avatar Princeps
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,152
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    is there a campaign victory video/message in the came at all? playing as Macedon with the latest Gold patch I conquered 50 settlements required and nothing happened. played for a couple of more turns, still nothing. is that the way it is supossed to be or did my game got bugged somehow?

    thanks for a continuous efforts to all RTR folk!

    EDIT: nvm, probably has to do with the list of the cities I need to control.
    Last edited by Sarkiss; July 31, 2014 at 03:37 AM.

  10. #710
    demagogos nicator's Avatar Pili
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1,793
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    In RTR VII victory condition are designed to influence the direction of AI expansion, player is supposed to set his own goals/victory conditions in the campaign and follow them.

  11. #711
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Hey there!!! My first post on forum

    First of all, congratulations on your work. Rome RTR VII is quite a piece of work. Congratz, seriously.

    Well, now the quid. I have installed RTR VII with last patch and gold edition, and I can't save or load games when I play as a Roman. I also start the campaing with Sparta and everything goes well (can save and load normally).

    I have tryed multiple solutions but nothing seems to work, any idea of what is happening? May be the script its not enableb? can I enable manually the script?

    Thanks in advance and keep up with good work

    PS: Excuse my english please, I know, its horrible.

  12. #712
    Mausolos of Caria's Avatar Equites
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    County of Ravensberg
    Posts
    3,851
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Mmh you are already aware of turning the script off and on I guess? It can sometimes prevent you from saving.


    Have a phenomenal Christmas 2014!


    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4yZOab5gl-4

  13. #713
    Architect of Doom's Avatar Cornicularius
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    256
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    I'm having this problem in which, during the introduction to the campaign, when the Syracusean tyrant goes to attack the Carthaginian army, he actually dies and nothing happens after - the fog of war doesn't return and I'm "free" to start my game. This issue has persisted although I have already deleted and reinstalled the mod. One of the times I reinstalled, the first campaings started with no problem, but then suddenly this problem happened. Then I reinstalled, and the problem persisted.

    I have also noticed some other bugs, all of them during the introduction: when Pyrhos army marches towards the Roman army, his army simply disappears, though the Romans still engage his "invisible army" and everything happens as normal. The other bug is that the fog of war is reversed during the introduction (it is activated the times it shouldn't, and deactivated the times it should be activated).

    I have downloaded the main installer at ModDB and the patch Gold at MediaFire. But as far as I remember, I dind't notice any of these problems before I installed the patch, which leads me to think it is corrupted.


    "Look back over the past, with its changing empires that rose and fell, and you can foresee the future, too." - Marcus Aurelius

    My Political Profile

  14. #714
    Libertus
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: RTR VII Patch 3 Bugs and Issues Thread

    Hello,

    I am not sure if this is the place to post it, if not, I'm sorry :$
    Awesome mod RTR VII, I am really enjoying it. Only problem is that it crashes quite often, mostly after battles but other times are completely random... is there a fix or a reason to this?
    Oh when I am on the strategic map it lags a bit... I tried the solution that the FAQ provides but it is not enough apparently... is there something else I could take down a notch to improve frame rate?

    Thanks in advance!

Page 36 of 36 FirstFirst ... 11 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •