Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 75

Thread: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

  1. #1
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    2

    Icon1 Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Hello guys. I was playing the campaign mode and I hitted the finish turn botton and when all the enemies finish making their turn the game minimizes to desktop and a sign appears saying "Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working" and the game closes. I dont know why this happens, I ve played 5 or 6 hours normally since I installed it. I leave my dxdiag. I would appreciate very much the help.
    Thank you.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    What you described sounds like running out of memory.

    Try http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=238484 for the 32 bit barrier.
    Try Game Booster to close many programs not needed by the game..

    Welcome to TWC.

  3. #3
    Ikko-Ikki
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Thank you but I dont understand very much that thread.. Ive closed not needed programs and try again and it still happens the error :S

  4. #4
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    It cna be a bug, too. Canyou start anew campaign?

    If you are very far in a campaign, that link is a necessity unless you wish to install the 64 bit disc to take advantage of all 4gb.

  5. #5
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Hey, i have the same problem as everybody else i guess

    The problem is when i come on to the loading screen, and about for 30 secounds the game crashes and i get the message, Shogun 2 has stopped working.
    Plz help.

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    I doubt the 105M can play the game and the cpu is below spec.

    Post the gfx.log.txt if one was generated.

  7. #7
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    yeah, 105m is good enough cause it says 512 MB and shogun 2 need 256 MB, but still i dont get a gfx.txt? Where do i get that?

  8. #8
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Quote Originally Posted by Arnsol07 View Post
    yeah, 105m is good enough cause it says 512 MB and shogun 2 need 256 MB, but still i dont get a gfx.txt? Where do i get that?
    Anyway my CPU should be good enough cause it is a Pentium(R) Dual core CPU T4400 @ 2,20 GHz ( 2CPU's), - 2,20GHz

    Shogun 2 needs a 2GHz Intel duel core?

  9. #9
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Found it!
    Is it this one?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Not according to this.
    Code:
    Required Shader Model setting is not supported
    Required Sky quality setting is not supported
    Required Texture Quality setting is not supported
    Required Building Quality setting is not supported
    Required Trees Quality setting is not supported
    Required Grass Quality setting is not supported
    Required Water Quality setting is not supported
    Required Effects Quality setting is not supported
    Required Tessellation setting is not supported
    You can ask Sega for a second opinion but to me this says you're not playing this game on this computer.

  11. #11
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    So, i get it this?

    My computer's DxDiag is not right?
    Cause it says it is better than the requirements?

  12. #12
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Also my computer runned Napoleon Total war just fine? They have almost the same settings?

  13. #13
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Also my computer ran Napoleon Total war just fine? They have almost the same settings?

  14. #14
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    BTW, I ran Napoleon total war just fine, and shogun 2 has the same settings?

  15. #15
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Sry, internett was laggy and i got posted it 3 times

  16. #16
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Oesourcewise, Fots will eat Napoleon for breakfast in American terms. It's like comparing Medieval One and Empier. They upped the specs between Shogun2 and FotS, believe me.

    Contact Sega, then. They are the game publisher with the support line.

    You are one of more tan a few that can play one but not both.

  17. #17
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    ok, thanks for help bro

  18. #18
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    Hey, again, dude i just ran a systemcheck for Shogun 2 Total war FoTS, and it said i meet all the minimum system requirements , i even met 3 of the Recemended system thing.

    So what you said to me was wrong, cause i have checked many times i my COMPUTER is good enough.

  19. #19
    irishron's Avatar Moderator
    Moderation Mentor Vault Staff Artifex

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    43,917

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    As I said before, "Contact Sega". I stand by what I said. You contact them and if they prove me wrong, post it. I would like to see their official response of making it work.

  20. #20
    Kabe difendā
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Total War Shogun 2 has stopped working

    I have already sent to them, and it took me 12 min and they already had written back, but the guy asked me to send DxDiag.txt wich a already had posted as a attachment to the support mail, and after that he have not given any respons to me, but lets see Sent the mail yesterday, can't expect to much

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •