Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 90

Thread: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

  1. #1

    Default Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Attachment 192636

    Attachment 192637

    Attachment 192638

    All funktions on ,exept Grouping in Battle.You can Group up to 24 Units without problems but 1 more =25 then crash to Desktop
    You must use Minimised User Interface in Battles.

    Installpath:
    \Steam\SteamApps\common\empire total war\data\ui\templates\uied.templates

    Replace uied.templates file with the modfile and put the original file in a safe place.

    Download: Attachment 192639

    For more than 20 units in campaign look here:

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...=454716&page=9

    Greets

    Albtraum23

    DeploymentzonesMod for more than 20 Units:

    Attachment 192640

    Installpath:
    \Steam\SteamApps\common\empire total war\data\deploymod.pack

    User script:
    mod "deploymod.pack";

    Update dec 13,2011:

    Beta Version 2

    Attachment 194210
    Attachment 194211

    Attachment 194212


    Update dec 14,2011:

    Beta Version3 with 30 Unitcards

    Attachment 194332

    uied version3 with 30 stacks.rar

    Alb23
    Last edited by Albtraum23; December 13, 2011 at 07:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Albtraum, you are a PRINCE among men!!!!!!!
    Last edited by Aragorn1963; December 02, 2011 at 02:57 AM.

  3. #3
    Andre J. Jassoch's Avatar Decanus
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central Ground
    Posts
    562

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Your absolutely right Aragorn.Splendid work mein freund.Congratulations to this effort and of course+rep.(you have make a lot of people happy) edit.it wont let me to give more rep for now.but you have it with guarantee by me.
    Last edited by Andre J. Jassoch; December 02, 2011 at 02:59 AM.

  4. #4
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Believe it or not, this means more to me than the recently announced Shogun add-on.

    Rep +1, needless to say, for Albtraum.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Thank you very much - DMUC 7.0

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    MB: ASUS PRIME Z390-A
    CPU: Intel Core i5 9600K(OC 4.8Ghz)
    COOLER: Antec Kuhler H2O K240
    MEM: Corsair DDR 4 16Gb(8x2) 3200 CL16 Vengance LPX
    VGA: Gigabyte RTX 2080 GAMING OC
    CASE: Sharkoon VS7 Window Black ATX
    SSD: Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda 3TB 7200RPM 128MB
    PS: SeaSonic 850W Gold Active PFC
    Monitor: ASUS ROG Strix XG32VQ 32" (2560x1440) 144 Hz

  6. #6
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    One question though, does 'User script:mod "deploymod.pack";' mean you have to add this line in that script? And where can it be found?

  7. #7
    hip63's Avatar Give me some BASS!
    Patrician Artifex

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    groovy galaxy
    Posts
    3,674

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    oh goodie!

    + rep

    hip63

  8. #8
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Worked it out, but there are some problems. Apart from the fact that my computer can't seem to handle that many units (with NTW no problems, but that game is probably better in that respect) I also don't get to see all units in my army. I attack with an army of 40 units and only 27 are visible. Apart from that the game freezes after ending deployment phase. Could be my computer, but I mention it anyway.

  9. #9
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    20,406

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Well, my computer can handle more or less 25 units. That's what I'm going to use.

    Damn, I can't rep you again yet.

    Anyways, could you go to the appropriate people to make a front page announcement about your mods?
    EDIT: Tested it, it works in the campaign. However the XP are somewhat hard to read.

    In case it's not too much trouble, could you do something about it? Don't ask me what, I have no idea. Perhaps make the unit cards a bit more wide, if that would permit them to show in the battle correctly?
    Last edited by alhoon; December 02, 2011 at 01:16 PM.

  10. #10
    GAIUS GERMANICUS CAESAR's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Central Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    59

    Icon14 Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    @ Albtraum23 Many thanks for your ETW UI and Deployment Zone mod for 40 units. + 1 rep I wish I could give you whole lot more. I'll rep you again when it's out of beta. This is a great day for ETW gaming.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Get a dog to eat a dog


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  11. #11

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Quote Originally Posted by Aragorn1963 View Post
    Worked it out, but there are some problems. Apart from the fact that my computer can't seem to handle that many units (with NTW no problems, but that game is probably better in that respect) I also don't get to see all units in my army. I attack with an army of 40 units and only 27 are visible. Apart from that the game freezes after ending deployment phase. Could be my computer, but I mention it anyway.
    I have a I7 920 @3500 , 6 GB Ram , GTX 570 and no problems except Fort Battles .

    Fort Battles stutters when i crash the wall.
    Napoleon works better.
    But itīs a shame for Creative !
    They can fix it ,but they wont !

    So ,next step is to buy Shogun and was put on the same standard empireuimod as.
    First must i have the money ,but it is decided i buy it.

    And i am working to solve the Groupingproblem and many other things.

    I Must learn Programlanguages and syntax .....
    and i am Testing disassembler and decompiler etc.

    I have only worked with Basic :

    10 Print "hallo !"
    20 goto 10

    run

    This like !

    Also i need time to understand many things !
    Hope i can do this !

    Greets

    Alb23
    Last edited by Albtraum23; December 02, 2011 at 11:59 PM.

  12. #12
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    20,406

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Before I get into any battles...
    What is the grouping problem? If I try to group my units it would give me a CTD or I would be unable to group units?

  13. #13

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Quote Originally Posted by alhoon View Post
    Before I get into any battles...
    What is the grouping problem? If I try to group my units it would give me a CTD or I would be unable to group units?
    You can Group up to 24 Units without problems but 1 more =25 then crash to Desktop

    Alb23

  14. #14
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    20,406

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    LoL, Group "up to 24" ... that doesn't really seem like an important problem when you play with 25 units. Not even when you play with 40 units I would guess. Usually I break my army up to 4-5 groups. I think your energy should be better spend in the "many other things" or even "playing the awesome game" and put a notice in the first post "grouping 25+ units causes CTD".


    EDIT: Played my first 25 units battle.
    Well, it was good and all. I could give commands to all my units (although not group them).
    The only problem I found was: The battle took a lot of time to load, putting all the units in perhaps. Or perhaps I was too anxious to see it.
    Bolster by this, I may try for 30 units.
    Last edited by alhoon; December 03, 2011 at 03:29 AM.

  15. #15
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Did some more trials. Without a fortress in the background 40 units against 40 units work without a problem, I'm happy to say. I don't like fortress battles anyway, since it always means the enemy is coming piecemeal, which is not very realistic. Anyway, Albtraum, I'm very, very happy with this mod and would like to thank you again for all your hard work and valuable time!

  16. #16
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    20,406

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Yeap, forts make battles quite slow. Especially when you breach the walls, all the smoke makes the performance drop dramatically.

    BTW In the battle, it's a little bit confusing for me to find the right unit, because when I a unit's card, it doesn't move to the front like it does when you pick what to recruit.

    Anyways, thank you so very much for your effort and time.

  17. #17
    Aragorn1963's Avatar Biarchus
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    605

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    These battles are sensational. I've just fought off an Austrian army of 40 units with my gallant Prussians. They kept coming in masses. And at the end they threw in a couple of fresh cavalry and infantry units that nearly cost me victory. I love this game even more now!

  18. #18

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    I suppose the AI will also be able to form an army of 20+ cards right?

    And btw, didn't work here, I've made everything right (I think).

  19. #19
    zxcvmnb's Avatar Semisalis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    a forest
    Posts
    474

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    Quote Originally Posted by p.s.y.c.h.o View Post
    I suppose the AI will also be able to form an army of 20+ cards right?

    And btw, didn't work here, I've made everything right (I think).
    The AI most certainly can create stacks of 20+, just give it time.

    TGW Mod Official Unit Cutter-Outer

  20. #20
    alhoon's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Chania, Greece
    Posts
    20,406

    Default Re: Albtraum23UIModEmpire for 40 Units

    In DMUC, the first 25 unit stacks I saw were... ships
    Since I'm mainly an army man, I had few ships so enemies going around with 15-25 fleets while I had like 6 was a bummer.

    But yeah, I saw a few full stacks. Actually, when I occupied Anatolia and was at war with the Ottomans they got 2 fullstacks + 1 1/2 stack in Constantinople. Since I had stacks of 25 units, that was like 60-70 units. The only way to defeat that army for me, without ruining my economy with huge armies of my own was to bankrupt the Ottomans. I blocaded ports, I took balkan states and gave them to allies (Also at war with Ottomans) and within 20 turns or so, they were bankrupt and the huge army dissolved.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •