Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

  1. #1
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Firstly I apologise if this has been asked before. I have googled and checked the FAQ but couldn't find the answer.

    I am using windows 7 x86.

    Im trying to patch my RTW to 1.5 but the patches I have downloaded won't let me change the directory! I need them to go into prog files/x86/activision etc. Patch 1.2 is great because you can choose where they are placed.

    Can anyone help me please?

  2. #2
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Put rtw in games map, not in prog files. You dont need 1.3, just patch to 1.3 and then 1.5

  3. #3
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    So in basic terms are you saying to install somewere else? Will the patches find the new folder automatically?

  4. #4
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    You have to put the patch files there yourself. Just extract somewhere else and merge with the excisting rtw map or extract patches directly in your Rome-Total War map.

    By the way, there is no need to reinstall, just cut and paste the total Rome- Total War map to different location.

  5. #5
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Thanks buddy but the actual patch is the problem. I can't choose where the patch unpacks itself. It's defaulted to c:prog/activ etc. Is there anything I can do? Im new to all this.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    What patch are you trying to install?

    If its a zipped folder:
    Try to place the zipped patch file in a new map. Now right click on it and select 'unzip here'. Now there should be a new folder with the patch files. Merge the new data folder with the original folder in your Rome - Total war folder.

    If the patch is an installer, there should be a 'browse folders' option somewhere, so you can point to your Rome - Total war folder.

  7. #7
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Yeah it's a patch installer so it unpacks all the files to it's default place. I can't change the directory.

    Ideally I want to use a mod to get the most out of the experience. Do you know any mods that are 1.0 or 1.2 friendly?

  8. #8
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Hmm i'll check my other pc for the right patches in about a hour (im very busy working right now ). I installed rome and the patches last week, without any probs on a new W7 machine in my games folder. I'll add the patches as attachments to a post here, so you can use them to. You will have your RTW patched

    Most mods are for 1.5 btw. And even if you were just going to play normal RTW, you should still patch it.

  9. #9
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    If you could do that you would be a legend! For whatever reason the patch installers don't come with the ability to change the directory.

    Thanks alot. The only patch I can install is 1.2 as it's the only patch that let's me choose where to install!

  10. #10
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    hmm just checked, but apparently i to had the ''installer versions'' where you cant choose a location. Try putting the patch installer into the folder where your RTW folder is and then run it, maybe then its able to automatically find the right path. If i remember correct i both had them in my games folder. I have to say that i didnt instal 1.2 first but directly installed 1.3 and then 1.5
    Last edited by Sabazios; March 17, 2011 at 11:54 AM.

  11. #11
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Thanks for the help, I will definitely give it a try. Back in the day is used to play RTR.

  12. #12
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    good luck, it can be done, cus i did it
    RTR is good, RTR Extended Realism even better

  13. #13
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Lol tried to put the patch somewere else but it was having none of it. Something along the lines of no copy of RTW found! I'm totally stumped lol

  14. #14
    Sabazios's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    465

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    If i were you, i'd uninstal rome completely. Then reinstal in C:\''RTW folder'' and instal patch 1.3 (and 1.5) from same folder, because it might be patch 1.2 which is giving you problems. Also instal using windows xp compatibility mode.

    edit: problem fixed
    Last edited by Sabazios; March 18, 2011 at 07:55 AM.

  15. #15
    mikoli's Avatar Yamabe
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    226

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    If i were you, i'd uninstal rome completely. Then reinstal in C:\''RTW folder'' and instal patch 1.3 (and 1.5) from same folder, because it might be patch 1.2 which is giving you problems. Also instal using windows xp compatibility mode.
    I'd do that also,but before installing again RTW first delete some keys in registry-this is why people can't patch to 1.5 version.Click Start then Run and there enter regedit,after doing that find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Sega and delete Sega....after doing that do clean install of RTW.

  16. #16
    Alejandro Magno's Avatar Taihō no heishi
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Tlaxcala, Mexico
    Posts
    450

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    I got the same problem. I use to have RTW in "Program files" folder, and patch 1.3 and 1.5 installed correctly, but after having some issues i re-installed rtw in C:Games folder. Now, patch 1.3 let me choose directory, but 1.5 doesn't. What can i do? I tried everything's been said and nothing works

  17. #17
    Shamefur Dispray's Avatar Sukauto
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    copy the entire folder to the directory the patch wants

  18. #18
    Ishan's Avatar At Your Service!
    Citizen Content Emeritus

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    25,764

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    Thread Moved to RTW Tech Help.

  19. #19
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    18,435

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    The trick with the RTW patches is to not move the game from where it was originally installed. I believe there is a registry entry that keeps track of the original location.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  20. #20
    LestaT's Avatar #PrayForMH370
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    12,665

    Default Re: Patching problem RTW 1.3/1.5

    I don't remember patch 1.2 and 1.5 anymore since I bought BI years ago where I only use patch 1.6 to bring my RTW/BI to date.

    From what I know the installer will automatically point to where your original RTW or BI executable files is located. I have never install my games to default C/Program Files ect but never have any issue with patches.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •