Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Cossacks 2 Does not work

  1. #1
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Can anyone give me the compatibility they run this game with? I managed to do it a while ago but forgot what I did specifically. Anyone give me any help? (Windows 7 btw)

  2. #2

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    The game wont run at all or are you having a color/display problem?
    I had a color problem with an older game and changed my background from aero to windows classic and that solved it.
    Meanwhile browse these forums at cossacksworld

    http://cossacksworld.ucoz.co.uk/forum/

    Good luck

  3. #3

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Check the disable visual theme option in the game.exe file prior to launching it that most of the times solves the problem in older games.

  4. #4
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Thanks for your help but it still won't work.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Quote Originally Posted by My Little Pony View Post
    Thanks for your help but it still won't work.
    What exactly is happening and did you browse the forums in my first post?

  6. #6
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    ya no one proposes a solution, I get a runtime error every time i click on the .exe. I tried changing everything. Tried compatibility mode for most, if not all, OS's. I tried disabling visual themes. Trying to run it in a window etc... I mean, I had this game running fine before; I just can't seem to figure it out

  7. #7
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Have you tried reinstalling it?

  8. #8
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default

    It's a demo. I wanna try it before I buy the game.

    Okay I got the full game and I get a run time error. Please help me with this! Please!!!!

    I'm getting this as an error

    Runtime Error!
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusal way.

    PLEASE HELP ME
    Last edited by Ishan; March 13, 2011 at 01:31 AM. Reason: quadruple post

  9. #9
    Nyxos's Avatar when in doubt, doubt.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow (aka France)
    Posts
    4,227

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    did you simply try running it as admin ? that might work.
    Patronized by Hader.


  10. #10
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    I did not get the C++ Runtime error with doing that, although I did get this,
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    If you cannot see the image, it is the generic error. Protection system or some nonsense.
    Last edited by Ishan; March 13, 2011 at 01:31 AM. Reason: added spoiler

  11. #11
    Nyxos's Avatar when in doubt, doubt.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow (aka France)
    Posts
    4,227

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    well try admin + compatibility ?
    The game is crap anyway cossack 1 was way better
    Patronized by Hader.


  12. #12
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Admin and compatibility give me the C++ error.

  13. #13
    Nyxos's Avatar when in doubt, doubt.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow (aka France)
    Posts
    4,227

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    ok I did some research it seems that cossack 2 isn't compatible with some peoples win7. did you get all the patches for the game ? that might help. If it doesn't try updating your drivers,in this case your graphic card and your mother boards chipset (I have no idea what those are but supposedly you go on the makers wesite and you can DL them). Then you can also try to reduce the materiel acceleration(? I 'm translating directly from french :/) in your graphic cards settings. Lastly, if everything else fails, try moving your RAM into other slots if you have a desktop.
    Patronized by Hader.


  14. #14
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default

    It's a laptop lol but yes I will go through and check everything out that you listed. I'll post my results here.

    PS: What's a good program to clean up your unwanted files? Don't say RM

    Nope still not working. I keep getting a runtime error in my C++ library..
    Last edited by Ishan; March 13, 2011 at 01:31 AM. Reason: double post

  15. #15
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    It uses Starforce copy protection. Better deal with it first.

  16. #16
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default

    Thank You! Starforce was the name. Any tips on how?

    bump
    Last edited by Ishan; March 13, 2011 at 01:32 AM. Reason: double post

  17. #17
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Starforce, I don't have a clue.

    If it's like SecuRom, Google it for their website and learn all you can. They may have a detection tool you have to run and file with them.

  18. #18
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Get this, I found out how to remove it but when I went to the device manager where it said I should go, I clicked show hidden items ANNNND it wasn't there???

  19. #19
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Moderator Emeritus

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,024

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Post the link.

  20. #20
    Ba'alzamon's Avatar Domesticus
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    2,430

    Default Re: Cossacks 2 Does not work

    Link? There was no link to what I did. Go to Device Manger/Show hidden items/delete starforce hidden drivers.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •