Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: loading screen ctd

  1. #1
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default loading screen ctd

    my game keeps crashing after i select my faction and it starts to load the map
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  2. #2
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    its says in the error log radar map background missing
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  3. #3

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    wich version of the mod? using sub-mod?

    will be needed more details to help.
    Common sense removed due being Disruptive.

  4. #4

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    Whenever posting for help on CTD(crash to desktop) the best way to post so that you get help pronto is that you:-
    • Post your installation details
    • Post the error log
    • Any modding details if you did mod something
    • And lastly any thing substantial related to the mod like windows 7, vista, during installation was the UAC was turned off or not etc.


  5. #5
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    using version .8 no submods
    using windows 7 pro 64bit
    uac off

    22:28:42.486 [system.io] [trace] file open,,1C784688,44229
    22:28:42.486 [system.io] [info] open: found mods/FA/data/world/maps/base/water_surface.tga (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.506 [system.io] [info] exists: found mods/FA/data/ui/shared.sd (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.507 [system.io] [trace] file open,,16F9E900,120074
    22:28:42.507 [system.io] [info] open: found mods/FA/data/ui/shared.sd (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.508 [system.io] [info] exists: found mods/FA/data/ui/strategy.sd (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.508 [system.io] [trace] file open,,16F9E900,160921
    22:28:42.508 [system.io] [info] open: found mods/FA/data/ui/strategy.sd (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.510 [system.io] [trace] file open,,mods/FA/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/radar_map_background.tga,,not found
    22:28:42.510 [system.io] [warning] open: mods/FA/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/radar_map_background.tga is missing
    22:28:42.511 [system.io] [info] exists: found mods/FA/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/radar_map1.tga (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.511 [system.io] [trace] file open,,119D3830,125044
    22:28:42.511 [system.io] [info] open: found mods/FA/data/world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign/radar_map1.tga (from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\Medieval II Total War)
    22:28:42.959 [system.rpt] [error] Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit.
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  6. #6

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    log says nothing so its hard to help, can be from bad installation or clear the files from C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\medieval total war\mods\fa
    Common sense removed due being Disruptive.

  7. #7
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    dont have a medieval folder in the roaming folder
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  8. #8

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    Check the virtual store folder and that's not the entire log you have to put it into .zip file and upload it as an attachment.
    C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore

  9. #9
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    its empty
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  10. #10
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    update!
    When i choose the Kipchets its works fine but when i chose oman or ghanzi it crashes
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

  11. #11

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    Like i said earlier posting the log file helps in tracking down problems.

  12. #12
    jrs90's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA USA USA USA
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: loading screen ctd

    here
    Last edited by jrs90; November 20, 2010 at 07:05 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Giuliano Taverna View Post
    Oh we lost our minds long before that, 2009 was the year we finally took a pistol to our temple and pulled the trigger.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •