Originally Posted by
Port
So, you should talk over with this person
http://www.twcenter.net/forums/member.php?u=54956
He very well knows a map
I will tell that format files esf., new regions are very difficult for adding, and it is necessary to know coordinates.
Finish the editor esf, much will be clear.
Coordinates in regions.esf seem to be trivial, it's standard big list of floats in one place,
and indexes to this list everywhere else. That's the single most common format in computer graphics.
As far as I can tell nothing stops anyone from adding more coordinates at the end of the list.
I mean, other than ESF format being obscure and undocumented ;-)
I'd still like to learn that, as I need to understand how to handle all weird data inside ESF and present it in nice XML.
Right now we can see data like this:
<element name='regions'>
<str>french_guyana</str>
<ascii>land</ascii>
<vec2 y='16.2205047607422' x='-382.677551269531' />
<vec2 y='40.0' x='-362.174774169922' />
<array flags='0' name='areas'>
<element name='areas'>
<false />
<false />
<true />
<vec2 y='16.2205047607422' x='-382.677551269531' />
<vec2 y='40.0' x='-362.174774169922' />
<u2>0</u2>
<record flags='0' name='faces'>
<i4_ary size='162'>19543 39939 50148 19543 50148 45977 19543 45977 48466 24927 19543 48466 48466 53943 24927 24927 53943 59302 59302 53943 16846 16846 21769 59302 59302 30325 24927 35277 19543 24927 58895 21769 16846 50512 58895 16846 30325 59302 4454 21769 27255 4454 4454 59302 21769 4454 27255 39592 27255 37892 39592 8217 4454 38695 4454 39592 38695 4454 35699 30325 7163 37892 27255 13896 11481 31788 11481 48466 31788 48466 45977 31788 48466 11481 16846 16846 53943 48466 11481 13896 57120 39987 11481 57120 43063 39987 57120 43063 11138 39987 45679 16846 11481 11481 39987 45679 28697 11138 31346 45679 39987 11138 28697 45679 11138 28697 28538 45679 28538 42323 45679 42323 43610 45679 45679 50512 16846 45679 43610 42218 42218 50512 45679 39915 35277 24927 39915 24927 24916 24927 30325 24916 24916 30325 35699 21769 58895 45250 21769 45250 45125 8798 21769 45125 8798 27255 21769 8798 10725 27255 10725 7163 27255 17870 35699 4454 17870 4454 56238 4454 8217 56238</i4_ary>
</record>
<array flags='0' name='outlines'>
<element name='outlines'>
<true />
<vec2 y='16.2205047607422' x='-382.677551269531' />
<vec2 y='40.0' x='-362.174774169922' />
<i4_ary size='32'>56238 8217 38695 39592 37892 7163 10725 8798 45125 45250 58895 50512 42218 43610 42323 28538 28697 31346 11138 43063 57120 13896 31788 45977 50148 39939 19543 35277 39915 24916 35699 17870</i4_ary>
<array flags='0' name='connectivity'>
<connectivity c='16' a='9764864' b='0' />
<connectivity c='24' a='10354688' b='17' />
<connectivity c='31' a='9633792' b='25' />
</array>
</element>
</array>
<u2>65535</u2>
<u2>34</u2>
</element>
</array>
<i4>-1</i4>
</element>
And we know what are these indexes in outlines and faces lists.
And that connectivity are some bitmaps (I should probably format them as hex) - I'm not quite sure what they describe but they're almost definitely not uint32s as schema pretends.
And we know how xy coordinates correspond to game map.
Is there anything stopping us from expanding french guyana way inside the jungle at this point? Or are these table not really related to it?