Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: RS23.cab corrupt

  1. #1
    Lupus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    239

    Default RS23.cab corrupt

    It has happened twice from two different download sites.

    It says: The cabinet file 'RS23.cab' required for this installation is
    corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network
    error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with
    this package.

    Error code 2350.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by Lupus; September 05, 2010 at 03:24 AM.

  2. #2
    ISA Gunner's Avatar Campidoctor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,753

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Yeah i downloaded all parts from filefront and i get some error code during installation of 22.cab and then it prematurely ends. Are the files corrupt or what?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    It's probably (like others who've had this error) because the file extension name has got doubled up. See similar issues in the technical help thread.


    Under patronage of Spirit of Rob; Patron of Century X, Pacco, Cherryfunk, Leif Erikson.

  4. #4

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Was fine for me.

  5. #5

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    There's certainly not been many reports of corruption amongst the thousands of others who've already downloaded.


    Under patronage of Spirit of Rob; Patron of Century X, Pacco, Cherryfunk, Leif Erikson.

  6. #6

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    When i try to install the mod. I also get corrupt in the file RS21.cap. P.S what do you mean when you guys talk about "the file extension name has got doubled up" Maybe that is why i can't run it perfectly.

  7. #7
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dublin, ROI
    Posts
    18,590

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Quote Originally Posted by Pattheman View Post
    When i try to install the mod. I also get corrupt in the file RS21.cap. P.S what do you mean when you guys talk about "the file extension name has got doubled up" Maybe that is why i can't run it perfectly.
    First of all welcome to the forum.

    The file extensions by default are not shown in Windows. I always like to see the full file name so I go into the folder options and change it.

    The setting is 'Hide extensions for known file types':
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 



    If you do that you should be able to compare the files you've downloaded against the example shown in the install instructions.

    Which was:
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 


    I think some people are having problems with some of the downloads, however, it does not appear to be consistant. Some people have download all the files from FileFront without problem.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  8. #8

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    k nerver minded. error has been fix. if it happend gusy that one of your files has an error on it. just re-downlaod it from a differente site. that what i did and it work. or it could also be that double.cap.cap people have been tallking about also .

  9. #9
    Lupus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Brusilov, after changing in folder options, I still do not see extensions. Regardless, they are the same and still no joy.

    Could someone please explain a little further?

    PS Could not find similar problem mentioned.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

    Windows 7 64b
    TW Eras
    No Steam
    E:/Roma Surrectum II (downloads into seperate folder, set up directed to this folder)
    Alex.exe
    Last edited by Lupus; September 05, 2010 at 06:07 AM.

  10. #10
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dublin, ROI
    Posts
    18,590

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    If you've set up your folder options like I did and you don't see the extensions then for some reason it sounds like the downooade files are corrupted. I don't know if they are corrupted at source or when you downloaded them or afterwards.

    I know people have downloaded them from FileFront without problem.

    Personally, I got my files from mixed souirces.

    Where did you get your files from?

    You could rename them to see if that helps - rather than have to re-download them.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  11. #11
    Lupus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Three times downloaded.
    Twice from filefront and once from mega.
    Corruption only on RS23.

    What do you mean by rename? When I had two downloads of RS23.cab the setup
    would not accept RS23.cab (1). It wants that name...

  12. #12
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dublin, ROI
    Posts
    18,590

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Quote Originally Posted by Lupus View Post
    Three times downloaded.
    Twice from filefront and once from mega.
    Corruption only on RS23.

    What do you mean by rename? When I had two downloads of RS23.cab the setup
    would not accept RS23.cab (1). It wants that name...
    Yes, the problem if you are trying to put two files of the same name in the same folder is that WIndows won't let you do that.

    Simply move one of them to another folder.

    Then right mouse click the file and select rename.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  13. #13
    Lupus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    I think I typed too fast...

    I deleted the corrupt rs23. I then put in the new download. This new download had been named rs23 (1) because while it was downloading I was still struggling with the installer. The setup then wanted the file named rs23. Not rs23 (1) or anything else.
    If I change the name, it is going to at me again.

    My fifth download is currently in progress. Every single time it cries Foul at exactly the same spot, with exactly the same file.

    Edit:

    Son of a blue whoman.... Again!

    Viva la 1.6!!!
    Last edited by Lupus; September 05, 2010 at 06:52 AM.

  14. #14
    apple's Avatar Searching for 42
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norrtälje Sweden
    Posts
    11,721

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Make sure that their isn't already a RS23.cab file in the folder where you download the file to. If it is delete that one. (heck delete all the RS23.cab files you got on your PC) and then try again.
    Son of Legio
    Father of Paedric and Remlap
    Roma Surrectum II, Ages of Darkness II & Rome Total Realism Developer















  15. #15
    Lupus's Avatar Tiro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Definitely corrupt downloads.

    RS23 had to be downloaded 5x and RS24 3x.

    I have never seen or heard of that many screw ups. Any idea why it happens?

    Now, let's see about playing it....

  16. #16
    apple's Avatar Searching for 42
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norrtälje Sweden
    Posts
    11,721

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Try the torrent then.
    Son of Legio
    Father of Paedric and Remlap
    Roma Surrectum II, Ages of Darkness II & Rome Total Realism Developer















  17. #17

    Icon11 Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    I cant download the mod at all. Starting from RS 21 cab. it say i dont have the require file C/document or settings??wat this?? Pls Advise , my game is Rome 1.5 BI 1.6

  18. #18
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dublin, ROI
    Posts
    18,590

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Quote Originally Posted by Gaius Flavius Constantius View Post
    I cant download the mod at all. Starting from RS 21 cab. it say i dont have the require file C/document or settings??wat this?? Pls Advise , my game is Rome 1.5 BI 1.6
    Please post a screen shot of the error message so we can try and understand what you are on about.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


  19. #19

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    at me it doesn't make any error at instalation,but it gives error when i wanna play it,an error that says something like this fs_s1_forest_elephant_javelinrider

  20. #20
    chris10's Avatar Primicerius
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3,239

    Default Re: RS23.cab corrupt

    Quote Originally Posted by Ander96Alex View Post
    at me it doesn't make any error at instalation,but it gives error when i wanna play it,an error that says something like this fs_s1_forest_elephant_javelinrider
    why you guys dont read the stickys ?

    Known issues - "Unable to write to launcher ..." and "Unable to find skeleton..." READ HERE!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •