Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cant chance preferences

  1. #1
    ZenBoy's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    69

    Default Cant chance preferences

    Cant chance following preferences:

    disable arrow makers
    minimal UI

    I tried both options. No matter if I have clicked or not . Im playing with ALex and I have used " chance preferences " via the installer. The menu appears as it should, but there is no effect ( after saving ). I have used the Alex pref.
    So if I go to battle there still the big UI and the arrows.
    ( graphics are great btw)

    Help me. I hate the arrows and the big UI

  2. #2

    Default Re: Cant chance preferences

    each mod folder has its own preferences file so just manully go to it in your directory.

  3. #3
    apple's Avatar Searching for 42
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norrtälje Sweden
    Posts
    11,721

    Default Re: Cant chance preferences

    As sithlord said you need to go to the used modfolder.
    So if you play as Rome go to the play_rome modfolder.
    Son of Legio
    Father of Paedric and Remlap
    Roma Surrectum II, Ages of Darkness II & Rome Total Realism Developer















  4. #4
    ZenBoy's Avatar Libertus
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: Cant chance preferences

    You are right. It works. Special thanks...now its time to enjoy !
    Last edited by apple; September 08, 2010 at 10:44 AM.

  5. #5
    Brusilov's Avatar Local Moderator
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dublin, ROI
    Posts
    18,590

    Default Re: Cant chance preferences

    The trick is to change your preferences in the RTW that you are going to use as a base for the mod and then you will find that these changes are in place for all the campaigns you start.

    You can still change the preferences in the RSII Mods preferences folder and that will be used when you launch a campaign for a faction you've not already started a campaign for.

    The install of RTW that I use as a base for all mods have these set. I do it when I 'prove' that the RTW install works.

    The only thing that does not seem to be copied across is the control keys I set up for the speed control on the battle menu. But that's minor compared to the other settings.

    Local Forum Moderator (Total War: Eras Technical Help, Shogun 2: Total War, RSII, RTR, World Of Tanks) - please no PMs

    War Thunder TWC Player Names: here


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •