Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

  1. #1
    Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    879
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    I'm playing EB1.2 + Alex engine mod, with the mini mods added, but the EDU of the Alex engine mod (i don't like only being able to recruit Roman units in Rome.

    All the units which have the legionary_name simple say Legio under the unit name, or Legio II, Legio III etc, there is no settlement name next to them.
    Balbor

    Former Creative Director
    Former Head Unit Modeller and Texture
    Fourth Age:Total War

  2. #2
    hannibalcaesar's Avatar Sōkō yumi
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    850
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    in the world/maps/base or world/maps/campaign/imperial_campaign look in the descr_regions.txt bi one and compare it with yours, and see that you need to add the legion line (cannot rember what it is)

  3. #3
    Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    879
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    ah cool cheers
    Balbor

    Former Creative Director
    Former Head Unit Modeller and Texture
    Fourth Age:Total War

  4. #4
    Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    879
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    hum, the descr_regions.txt is in the world/maps/base folder, the rome region looks like this

    Latium2
    legion:
    Rome
    seleucid
    Roma_Latium
    52 13 198
    bigport, tradeport, italy, rome, variantro, SW, B, y1, y2, y4, n8

    but Capua's looks like this and i don't get settlement names in there unit cards either

    Campania
    legion: Campania
    Capua
    seleucid
    Campanians
    198 13 174
    wine, tradeport, navyport, italy, smallfleet, variantro, SW, B, n1, n2, n4, y8
    5
    2
    5
    2
    Balbor

    Former Creative Director
    Former Head Unit Modeller and Texture
    Fourth Age:Total War

  5. #5
    hannibalcaesar's Avatar Sōkō yumi
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    850
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    This is from bi, add something like the bold part

    Northern_Italy
    legion: Italica
    Rome
    empire_west
    Latins
    52 13 198
    pottery, iron, slaves, marble, rome
    5
    7
    christianity 75 pagan 25

  6. #6
    Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    879
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    it gets a little complicated,

    you need to copy the descr_regions_and_settlement_name_lookup.txt file from the EB\Data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign and place a copy of it in the EB\Data\world\maps\base

    The you need to add the Legion name used in the descr_regions.txt and add it under the name of the settlement.

    so If legion trained in Rome as to be called Legio X Rome, under Rome you put Rome

    You also have to delete the map.rwm

    It's explained a little bit better here http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...01#post2866401 but point 2 seems pointless and I don't understand it, and I got it working without it.
    Balbor

    Former Creative Director
    Former Head Unit Modeller and Texture
    Fourth Age:Total War

  7. #7
    Hastatas Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    879
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Default Re: "legionary_name" attribute not working properly

    i found a minor bug with the legionary_name attribute, if a unit which has it can be recruited as a merc and is recruited from a region that doesn't have a legion name attached to it they just have the name Legio.

    Does M2TW have the feature?
    Balbor

    Former Creative Director
    Former Head Unit Modeller and Texture
    Fourth Age:Total War

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •