Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

  1. #1
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    3

    Default RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    So I'm using RTW on my Mac, I've gone through feral's process of how to make my RTW mod-able, and I've been able to enable every single faction using the "descr_strat" file in the "imperial campaign" folder. The only faction that doesn't instantly become available is Macedon. I've deleted and re-installed several times, I've tried several configurations, and I'm all updated. Any thoughts on how to unlock Macedon?

    I got it to work once, but only by putting one of the Roman factions in the "unplayable" list.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Miles
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    149

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    I don't know how different it is on mac but i'm guessing its the samething. Anyway go into data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign == descr_strat and change this.

    Code:
    campaign imperial_campaign
    playable
     
    romans_julii
    romans_brutii
    romans_scipii
     
    end
    unlockable
     
    egypt
    seleucid
    carthage
    parthia
    gauls
    germans
    britons
    greek_cities
     
    end
    nonplayable
     
    romans_senate
    macedon
    pontus
    armenia
    dacia
    numidia
    scythia
    spain
    thrace
    slave
     
    end
    to

    Code:
    campaign imperial_campaign
    playable
     
    romans_julii
    romans_brutii
    romans_scipii
    egypt
    seleucid
    carthage
    parthia
    gauls
    germans
    britons
    greek_cities
    macedon
    pontus
    armenia
    dacia
    numidia
    scythia
    spain
    thrace
     
    end
    unlockable
    end
    nonplayable
    romans_senate
    slave
    end
    Hope this helps.

    Oh and i have left the Roman Senate and slaves locked in the above example. I have never played with them unlocked but i hear the Senate can course CTD's when opening the senate info page, ie. Delopmacy, senate missions etc etc.
    Last edited by Roy974; July 13, 2010 at 01:48 PM.

  3. #3
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    I have followed that exact process. Only macedon doesn't show up.

  4. #4
    Calisthenis of Dyrrachium's Avatar Sōkō no yari
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    I'm not entirely sure.
    Posts
    1,309

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    I blame your problem on Mac.

    Try putting just Macedon in playable:
    Code:
     
    playable
     romans_julii
     romans_brutii
     romans_scipii
     macedon
    end
    unlockable
     egypt
     seleucid
     carthage
     parthia
     gauls
     germans
     britons
     greek_cities
    end
    nonplayable
     romans_senate
     pontus
     armenia
     dacia
     numidia
     scythia
     spain
     thrace
     slave
    end
    ADVERT!!:
    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=2776
    Try that if the above doesn't work. It was made for the Windows version, maybe, just maybe, it will work.

    What is it about Macedon that makes you really want to play as them?
    Last edited by Calisthenis of Dyrrachium; July 13, 2010 at 02:11 PM.
    Meh.

  5. #5
    Darth Roxas's Avatar Moony.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,024

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Aye, Try them or just get a mod which has Macedon in . Either way will most likely work.

  6. #6
    Ramashan's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    4,868

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    How are you running it on a Mac? I use a Mac but I actually have Windows OS running in a partition on it, so there's absolutely no difference in the way things work.
    Under the Patronage of Lord Condormanius

  7. #7
    Feliks's Avatar Ω
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Deep Space Nine, Habitat Ring Two, Section 4
    Posts
    1,010

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    A friend and I have been trying to figure this out for like a million years.

    We can get to the point where we can edit dscr_strat but once we get the macedon icon to appear and click on it, or any other icon, the game just jumps us back to the main menu.

    Also, I'm just going to voice an opinion here, but can we have a sub-forum dedicated to working out all these Rome Total War Mac Edition problems?

    Thanks

    Former Science Reporter for the Helios
    Under the benevolent patronage of
    Annaeus.

  8. #8
    Ramashan's Avatar Artifex
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    4,868

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Are they really making it to run on Mac OS now?

    I'm totally out of the loop. That's great!

    I wonder if there's a script running or something that conflicts itself with local faction and Macedon? Can't think of any reason why it would KTM like that if everything else works.

    Perhaps the coders left something out that you need to mod back in......
    Last edited by Ramashan; July 14, 2010 at 05:59 PM.
    Under the Patronage of Lord Condormanius

  9. #9
    Lucarius's Avatar Shuei
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    why buying a Mac anyway ?
    what is so good about it ?
    or why is it better then XP or Vista ?

  10. #10
    Feliks's Avatar Ω
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Deep Space Nine, Habitat Ring Two, Section 4
    Posts
    1,010

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucarius View Post
    why buying a Mac anyway ?
    what is so good about it ?
    or why is it better then XP or Vista ?
    Thank you for the extraordinarily helpful comment, Mr Lucarius.

    Former Science Reporter for the Helios
    Under the benevolent patronage of
    Annaeus.

  11. #11
    Calisthenis of Dyrrachium's Avatar Sōkō no yari
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    I'm not entirely sure.
    Posts
    1,309

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucarius View Post
    why buying a Mac anyway ?
    what is so good about it ?
    or why is it better then XP or Vista ?
    I agree, why buy a Mac?

    Quote Originally Posted by Feliks View Post
    Also, I'm just going to voice an opinion here, but can we have a sub-forum dedicated to working out all these Rome Total War Mac Edition problems?
    Yes have a forum for RTW Mac Edition problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ramashan View Post
    I wonder if there's a script running or something that conflicts itself with local faction and Macedon? Can't think of any reason why it would KTM like that if everything else works.
    Another Mac thing.
    Last edited by Calisthenis of Dyrrachium; August 14, 2010 at 02:23 PM.
    Meh.

  12. #12
    Lucarius's Avatar Shuei
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Quote Originally Posted by Feliks View Post
    Thank you for the extraordinarily helpful comment, Mr Lucarius.
    No Problem Feliks,
    i was just curious.
    i just wanna know why people should thinking about buying a Mac when they know that it will have problems with alot of Games
    (sorry for the terrible english)

    I agree, why buy a Mac?
    Thanks for thinking with me Calisthenis of Dyrrachium

  13. #13
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucarius View Post
    why buying a Mac anyway ?
    what is so good about it ?
    or why is it better then XP or Vista ?
    Why buy a mac.. cause its better orgainzed than XP and Vista there meant for business...
    but you wont know that cause your still 15..
    Lucarius you still dont understand stuff so best not post things like the ones you posted here...
    people buy things that benefit them... maybe some people just heard about the game or saw it on the web...and Macs are not meant for games so of course there going to have problems...
    Feliks i had the same problem ...i tryed messing with the files but got nothing...

  14. #14
    Turtle Hammer's Avatar Fujisawa
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bedfordshire, England
    Posts
    1,054

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Maybe it's because it's Mac-edon. Could that cause a conflict of some sort? I can't think of any other reason why only Macedon would suffer from this, and on a Mac. It's a shame to hear too, they're one of my favourite factions.

  15. #15
    Lucarius's Avatar Shuei
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: RTW, Mac, and unlocking Macedon

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivandude View Post
    Why buy a mac.. cause its better orgainzed than XP and Vista there meant for business...
    but you wont know that cause your still 15..
    Lucarius you still dont understand stuff so best not post things like the ones you posted here...
    people buy things that benefit them... maybe some people just heard about the game or saw it on the web...and Macs are not meant for games so of course there going to have problems...
    .
    haha because i'm 15 i may not know why Mac is better then XP or Vista
    my only question was why mac is better
    "there meant for business" was a nice awnser so thank you,.

    i'm 15 and my english is not so good is that a reason for not posting messages ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •