Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 240

Thread: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

  1. #1
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Requires: .Net Framework 3.5 or newer
    Version 1.4 (Aug 09 2011)

    Download: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=2824

    Here's an app that lets you add/edit/remove mods from the kingdoms launcher, this was designed to work with the steam version specifically, but it may work with the non-steam versions as well, but I don't have that version so I can't check.

    Run the program and you'll see the mods currently loadable through the launcher. You can add/remove/edit the mods available as well you can re-order the mods. The launcher seems to look for mods to be in a mods/XXX folder where XXX is the mod name.

    NOTE: The mod folder cannot have any spaces in it or the Launcher will crash when trying to launch the mod.

    Change Log for Version 1.4
    Last edited by Squid; August 09, 2011 at 12:40 PM. Reason: Updated for Version 1.4

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    OrelImperia's Avatar Aoba
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Good work!

  3. #3
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I've now released version 1.1. I apologize to everyone who actually tried to use this program, because it didn't work. Adding a new mod would fail as would deleting one. The only things that worked were editing the settings of existing mods and reordering existing mods. The only thing I'm surprised at is no one actually posted about any of these problems, it was only because I had to re-install kingdoms that I noticed the problem.

    Version 1.1

    Fixed
    - Not being able to create a new setting for the kingdoms launcher
    - The launcher not reading the mod entries if they were written to HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Sega instead of HKLM\Software\Sega
    - Deleting settings not actually removing the mod settings, just removing it from the window
    - The up/down button not working correctly after deleting an entry
    - No icon for the executable

    Go to the first post to get the new version.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Gigantus's Avatar Teach your children about taxes - eat 30% of their ice cream.
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    32,621

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Sorry for being late on this, does it work on this principle?

  5. #5
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Yes, it does all the registry changes for you so you don't have to.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Gigantus's Avatar Teach your children about taxes - eat 30% of their ice cream.
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    32,621

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Sqυιd View Post
    Yes, it does all the registry changes for you so you don't have to.
    I will link to this post, certainly easier to use. That OK?

  7. #7
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Go ahead. I've been trying to come up with ways to point people to this as I still see mods being released and giving old outdated ways of making mods work with the steam launcher.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Gigantus's Avatar Teach your children about taxes - eat 30% of their ice cream.
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    32,621

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Isn't there some "Steam" sticky in the Medieval II: Total War Technical Help forum?

    Did some advertising in the TATW2 forum, that might help increase awareness.
    Last edited by Gigantus; August 12, 2010 at 12:40 AM.

  9. #9
    Lazy Knight's Avatar Cruel & Pragmatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,258

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I tried it, but it doesn't work

    When I try to start the mod (I tried Broken Crescent and TATW) the game crashes with the message "Medieval II suffered a fatal error and will now exit."
    Both mods work when I just rename the folder and start the corresponding campaign.

    I use Windows7, i got the app to work by running it as administrator, so it gives me no error messages.

    My settings are e.g. BC:
    Name: Broken Crescent
    Config file: .../mods/bc.cfg
    Language: english
    Path: .../mods/Broken Crescent

    Third age looks just the same.


    Any Ideas?


  10. #10
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Did you choose the correct exe? I've got that error if I try to run a m2 mod with kingdoms exe. Otherwise, the ../mods/bc/cfg and ../mods/Broken Crescent are the actual values you put in? If so use the two browse buttons to go to those mods and choose the config file and directory respectively, I'd be very surprised if the launcher would work with ../ in the path. Also if its the same language as the default installation of m2 don't list a language, the program will detect the default and put it in.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  11. #11
    Lazy Knight's Avatar Cruel & Pragmatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,258

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    yes, I chose the correct exes, yes the game language and the mod langauge is english (I did not select that, it appeared automatically), and the points are only here in the post to save me writing the whole path. I used the browse button to assign them.

    EDIT: I used the browse button and in fact, the entries are just bc.cfg and mods/Broken Crescent. I hope that is the way it should be.

    EDIT #2: renaming the folder brokencrescent and changing entries accordingly causes the error to appear slightly later. Before (or with TATW) with the space character in the name the game crashes directly after clicking. After renaming I get to the loading screen before it crashes. I now get an unspecified instead of a fatal error

    EDIT #3: Okay, the same approach worked for TATW, I renamed the folder from "Third Age Total War" into "tatw" and changed the entry accordingly and that one starts now. However I got a new problem : I changed the name from Third Age Total War into Third Age. I ended up with both entries. I tried deleting the old one, and since then all my tries to delete them only multiply them (The original four campaigns appear ~3 times each now)
    Last edited by Lazy Knight; August 16, 2010 at 10:37 AM.


  12. #12
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I'll have to try those mods when I get home, I've got it to work with various mods including Westeros total war, so it must be something I'm not thinking of.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  13. #13
    Lazy Knight's Avatar Cruel & Pragmatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,258

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Yes. With BC it was me using the wrong exe. I am using a version for Kingdoms and got that wrong.

    The Initial Problem was the space character in the mod folder name. Should've known.

    Everything works now for me, I cleared out the lot of unnecessary entries directly in the registry. I think the multiplication issue was caused by Changing the display name not working properly.

    Thanks for your tool and support
    Last edited by Lazy Knight; August 16, 2010 at 10:51 AM.


  14. #14
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I added a warning to the OP about spaces in the mod folder name.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  15. #15
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    Isn't there some "Steam" sticky in the Medieval II: Total War Technical Help forum?

    Did some advertising in the TATW2 forum, that might help increase awareness.
    Fixed up the steam sticky including adding information about this tool.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  16. #16
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Fatal Error, this comes up when I try to launch the Third_Age mod through the launcher that I set up with your program.

    Third_Age
    Browsed for: TATW.cfg
    Language: English (automatically inserted)
    Browsed for: mods\Third_Age
    Kingdoms

    It's a kingdoms mod. I have been having issues with this mod/game since I got it. note, it says that your program didn't have access to the registry keys but then I ran it as admin and there was no issues with that.

  17. #17
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    I'll need more details, can you post a screen of the actual crash screen as I'll need the contents of that screen, specifically the stack trace.

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  18. #18
    musicdemon's Avatar Supai
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    316

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Excellent tool, my friend. I created a step-by-step tutorial on installing Third Age: Total War with this utility here.

  19. #19
    Squid's Avatar Opifex
    Artifex Technical Staff

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Frozen waste lands of the north
    Posts
    16,894

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Nice, if TATW is recommending using it then in short order most steam users will be using it.

    Thanks

    Under the patronage of Roman_Man#3, Patron of Ishan
    Click for my tools and tutorials
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." -----Albert Einstein

  20. #20
    Murakawa
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Kingdoms Launcher Editing Application

    Will this tool help me install Retrofit Mod for use with Steam? I'm having a heck of a time getting that to work, it just won't install because it doesn't detect a MTW2:Kingdoms installation.

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •