ARDA: total war is a mod set is in the secend age of Middle earth(600 SA-1TA). including 30 factions and (at least)440 units. most of them are already done, but for RTW, so i need to convert them. im not 100% sure if this is the finel feathers, but for now they are:
Valars(all of them)
Maiars(balrog, souron, ents, etc...)
huge map (1021X1021, 199 regions), which is the biggest map ever made for LOTR mod, straching all the way from the shores of vallinor throu the middle earth and the dark lands, to the most easten shores of middle earth!
heros(all of them!)
also, i replaced the popal stats with numenoreans, so the numenorean colonies are suppose to support each other and to give the main numenoreans a power and control ovr the other colonies, like in the lore.
the faction list:
Spoiler Alert, click show to read:
the faction list(factions marked with * are numenoreans colonies):
1 *The Numenoreans realms of Middle-Eart (Gondor)
3 Willed man of Rhovanion
4 The Druedain
5 *The numenoreans realms of Middle-Eart (Arnor)
7 *Numenorean eastern colonies
8 *Numenorean southern colonies
Elves factions (+one more, The Elven Union, which is the part of the last alliance)
9 Eregion Elves
10 Elves Of Greenwood
14 Dark elves
Wicked man factions
18 Dark Numenoreans(Numenoreans rebles)
19 Wicked man of far Harad
21 Kingdom of Moria
22 Dwarves of Ered Mithrin
23 Dwarves of Ered Luin
24 Dwarves of the northern Orocarni mountains
25 Dwarves of the southern Orocarni mountains
27 Orc rebels
other mixed races fctions(hobbits, half orcs, sorcers, etc...)
28 The northen kingdom
and now, for somthing completly different, the map preview:
Spoiler Alert, click show to read:
first of all, the mini map(not done all the regions yet):
the gray hevans:
south west gray hevans:
norht west gray hevans:
frodwith+ north Orocarni mountions:
north Orocarni mountions:
middle Orocarni mountions:
south east middle earth:
tol arasa +tirion:
please ask and feedback my work!
p.s: rep will also be nice
p.s.p: a spiceal thanx deserve for my insperetion, motivator, supported, and dwarves lover, Timsaan!
Last edited by ♔Gollum♔; November 09, 2010 at 02:01 PM.
A member of the Most Ancient, Puissant and Honourable Society of Silly Old Duffers
Secret Sig Content Box!
Both male and female walruses have tusks and have been observed using these overgrown teeth to help pull themselves out of the water.
The mustached and long-tusked walrus is most often found near the Arctic Circle, lying on the ice with hundreds of companions. These marine mammals are extremely sociable, prone to loudly bellowing and snorting at one another, but are aggressive during mating season. With wrinkled brown and pink hides, walruses are distinguished by their long white tusks, grizzly whiskers, flat flipper, and bodies full of blubber.
Walruses use their iconic long tusks for a variety of reasons, each of which makes their lives in the Arctic a bit easier. They use them to haul their enormous bodies out of frigid waters, thus their "tooth-walking" label, and to break breathing holes into ice from below. Their tusks, which are found on both males and females, can extend to about three feet (one meter), and are, in fact, large canine teeth, which grow throughout their lives. Male walruses, or bulls, also employ their tusks aggressively to maintain territory and, during mating season, to protect their harems of females, or cows.
The walrus' other characteristic features are equally useful. As their favorite meals, particularly shellfish, are found near the dark ocean floor, walruses use their extremely sensitive whiskers, called mustacial vibrissae, as detection devices. Their blubbery bodies allow them to live comfortably in the Arctic region—walruses are capable of slowing their heartbeats in order to withstand the polar temperatures of the surrounding waters.
The two subspecies of walrus are divided geographically. Atlantic walruses inhabit coastal areas from northeastern Canada to Greenland, while Pacific walruses inhabit the northern seas off Russia and Alaska, migrating seasonally from their southern range in the Bering Sea—where they are found on the pack ice in winter—to the Chukchi Sea. Female Pacific walruses give birth to calves during the spring migration north.
Only Native Americans are currently allowed to hunt walruses, as the species' survival was threatened by past overhunting. Their tusks, oil, skin, and meat were so sought after in the 18th and 19th centuries that the walrus was hunted to extinction in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and around Sable Island, off the coast of Nova Scotia.
if you want to hear feedback, I'd be glad to give it: several cities names could be changed I think. I'm talking particulary about Minas Tirith=Minas Anor and Thranduil Palace should better be Elvenking's Halls or Oropher's Palace also IIRC the valley of Minas Ithil was fair and not black (not until it was captured in 200? and turned into Minas Morgul)
This Preview is so d*mn good, and the map size = 1021X1021, 199 regions) is fraking awesome man, its huuuuuge !! Love it !, and over 30 factions thats really something ! Keep up with the good work Gollum