Page 32 of 32 FirstFirst ... 7 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Results 621 to 635 of 635

Thread: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

  1. #621
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    The era entries are solely for sorting purpose in custom battle - they will not effect regular game play.


  2. #622

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    I have one question, hi it's me again, remember? Well I stopped posting in the other thread (I don't remember which one it was), because I found the solution. I was editing the vanilla M2TW files. I was a dumb-dumb XD
    But anyway, now it has been working. It stopped working after a time when I added more regions. I'm not entirely sure how it broke. What I mean by broke: When I start a new campaign, the game just loads, and then directs me back to the main menu. So anyway, I don't know what I do wrong. I essentially make sure that the new regions I add do not interfere with regions that contain characters and/or modify vanilla cities. I do everything. I validate every time I make the smallest of changes. I do the checks, nothing wrong pops up with the exception of two iron resources, which are there all the time even without modding anything.
    Basically, it works when I added the first few regions. Which were some minor ones in North America, Ireland, and the Wales part of Britain. That worked fine. Then, once I went to modify the regions the Byzantines hold, to add more, then that's where the issues begin. No issues whatsoever pop up when I do the validations and the checks. It's the usual way I had added all the other regions, no issues were there. I applied the same form of creating regions where Byzantine is, and somehow that breaks the game. Anything I should do? Anything I should show to see where it went wrong?
    By the way, bless you and props to you for still working and helping people on this mod after 8 years.

  3. #623
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Return to the menu (CTM - Crash to Menu) is in most cases an issue with the descr_strat file. And it's well documented in the log - search it from the bottom up for [error]. The first instance is the one that send you back to the menu and it has two or three lines below it pin pointing the problem.
    If you are working with the latest version of Bare Geomod or work with the original game (not a smart move) then the log is the default log in the root of the game: system.log.txt

    If you have problems understanding the message then copy the lines here and I'll have a look.


  4. #624

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Found the problems in the log.
    I had forgotten to add a core building to a settlement (whoops)
    And I didn't notice that I had drawn a border right next to an existing city, something that is advised to not do. Moved the city more inland, fixed it. The error basically read as "invalid location of 'Sofia' 0,0" (to those that don't know: that's how you know a city is put too close to a border)
    Thank you sir.

  5. #625
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod



  6. #626

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Not sure if this is the place to ask this, but I recently installed Geomod and Bare Geomod and the tool starts up perfectly with Bare Geomod, but that's about where it stops. Whenever I attempt to move my cursor over the Geomod map image where it depicts the world and territories all colored and the like it forces my cursor into the bottom right corner of the Geomod screen. It also only depicts the western half of the vanilla map, I'm not sure if I'm just being stupid or something but I can't seem to find a way to work with it and I really want to try to create a custom mod. Any solutions?

  7. #627
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    It's got to do with your text scaling in windows, we had that problem a while ago and how to fix it is a couple of pages back. Let me see if I can find it right away.

    Edit: no luck but here is how to get to the relevant setting in windows 10:

    Right-click any empty space on your desktop and select Display settings towards the bottom of the context menu.

    Now make sure the setting is as in the pic. You may have to restart your computer for the change to take effect.

    Last edited by Gigantus; October 12, 2018 at 10:27 PM.


  8. #628

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Thank you, now I have somewhere to start looking at least. Also, just wanted to mention that it's awesome that you seem so active on these forums regarding the use of this tool, thank you for that.

    One more question though, if you don't mind my asking, there's a way to modify the world map without the use of the Geomod tool, right? If so if I were to find the right files to edit would it be possible for you to tell me what those files do, I figure there's probably a lot of files that are important so I completely understand if that would be too time consuming but, for example, could you tell me what these do;
    Mods/Bare_Geomod/Data/world/maps/base/descr_regions.txt
    Inverness_Province
    Inverness - I'm guessing this should be the name of the province settlement?
    Scotland - The name of the faction that controls it, or should control it?
    English_Rebels - the rebels that appear when the public order is too low?
    20 25 225 - the x,y,z coordinates of the province settlement, also, on the map_regions.tga is the black dot the settlement and if it is does and I'm right about the coordinate thing is each pixel one change in number or how does it equate when changing?
    atlantic, explorers_guild
    5
    2 - I have no idea about these last three variables; the first looks like the guild halls that can be created here? while I'd guess the last two have to do with resources?
    religions { catholic 90 orthodox 0 islam 0 pagan 5 heretic 5 } - I'm guessing the they have to add up 100 as mentioned in the geomod manual when changing religion stats

    Sorry, not trying to be a burden and totally understand if I'm asking too much with this last slew of question - or if it's just confusing as I'm sure I didn't understandably word this, but I'm just really interested in attempting to create my own mod. Thanks again!

  9. #629
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    To get a basic understanding of the interaction of files connected to mapping go through this tutorial. A detailed guide regarding the descr_regions file is here. The link in my signature will lead you to my tutorial collection which is mostly mapping related.


  10. #630

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Thank you again Gigantus, also Geomod is working now - turned the Display from 125 to 100 - thanks again.

  11. #631
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod



  12. #632
    ♔atthias♔'s Avatar Citizen
    Censor

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    3,760

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    gig I assume this fix is not included in you mod?
    since it is not necessary for geomod

    http://www.twcenter.net/forums/downl...o=file&id=4093
    Rise of Mordor 3D Modelers Wanted
    Total War - Rise of Mordor
    Are you a 3D Environment and Character artist, or a Character Animator?

    If yes, then the Rise of Mordor team linked above is looking for you!
    Massive Overhaul Submod Units!
    D you want some units back in MOS 1.7? Install this mod http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...n-1-1-RELEASED
    It adds back units who were deleted from the campaign in MOS 1.7, namely the Winged Swordsmen, the Citadel Guard Archers and the Gondor Dismounted Bodyguard.

    Under the proud patronage of
    Frunk of the house of Siblesz

  13. #633
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    The model wasn't implemented so it didn't make it into my 'fixes' list. It is now included in the latest version:

    UPDATE

    2.1.02 - kingdoms only
    - Provided uninstaller
    - Added meloo182's assassin model

    Last edited by Gigantus; December 03, 2018 at 04:43 AM.


  14. #634

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    Hi Gigantus


    First of all, thank you for creating Geomod. The fact that it allows me to play the Med2 Grand Campaign on Windows 10 without resorting to Steam is a huge factor in my (finally and belatedly) bidding adieu to Med1.


    My question: does Geomod address the 'two-handed' bug?


    ('Fraid I haven't read through all 32 pages of this thread, so apologies if you have dealt with this issue already. But I have encountered so many conversations about this "bug" - some people deny it is a bug - that I am curious to know what your approach has been in Geomod.)

    Thanks and best regards
    VictorGB
    Last edited by VictorGB; December 03, 2018 at 09:56 AM. Reason: Minor re format

  15. #635
    Gigantus's Avatar I came, I saw, I tutored
    Artifex

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    44,956
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default Re: Creating a World - Bare Geomod

    No, it doesn't address the 2H bug.


Page 32 of 32 FirstFirst ... 7 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •