Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 123456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 260

Thread: How to add an existing unit to another faction

  1. #41

    Default

    7 lancers
    1 4
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod0.mesh 121
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod1.mesh 900
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod2.mesh 2500
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod3.mesh 6400
    1
    7 england ( Was france)
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_france.texture
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture
    40 unit_sprites/france_Gendarmes_sprite.spr
    1
    7 england ( Was france)
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_diff.texture
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_norm.texture 0
    1
    5 Horse
    13 MTW2_HR_Lance
    18 MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 1
    21 MTW2_HR_Lance_Primary 1
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002
    I finally got the Lancers unit to appear for england w/ the right unit card, and france doesnt have it. Yay!! but now I'm getting two problems.

    1) When i add the line of code ( [io] file_first = true ) to my medieval2.preference file and launch the game, everything works. But after i exit the game, the line of code is gone. Do i have to reinput the line everytime i wanna play the game???

    2) The Lancers are w/ england, but they have no riders! they are just riderless horses. How do i fix that??
    Last edited by Ishan; December 08, 2010 at 08:54 PM. Reason: double post

  2. #42
    irishron's Avatar Cura Palatii
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cirith Ungol
    Posts
    47,023

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    After you edit the .cfg, set it to read-only.

  3. #43

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Firstly don't double post.

    For
    1)After setting the changes in your .cfg save the file and right click it and select properties. After that check read only type. Then your changes won't be lost.

    2)As for second problem don't know it should work but you also have to check the ownership of that mount type is also given to england.
    As for entry use this:-
    Code:
    7 lancers 
    1 4 
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod0.mesh 121 
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod1.mesh 900 
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod2.mesh 2500 
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod3.mesh 6400 
    2
    6 france 
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_france.texture 
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture 
    40 unit_sprites/france_Gendarmes_sprite.spr 
    7 england
    81 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_england.texture 
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture 
    44 unit_sprites/england_Demi_Lancers_sprite.spr 
    2
    6 france 
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_diff.texture 
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_norm.texture 0  
    7 england
    60 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_england_diff.texture 
    60 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_england_norm.texture 0
    1 
    5 Horse 
    13 MTW2_HR_Lance 
    18 MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 1 
    21 MTW2_HR_Lance_Primary 1 
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

  4. #44

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    The only problem i have left is that the lancers for england dont have any riders. Where can i check to see if england has ownership of that mount and how do i change it if they dont??

  5. #45
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    EDU entry:

    type Lancers
    dictionary Lancers ; Lancers
    category cavalry
    class heavy
    voice_type Heavy
    banner faction main_cavalry
    banner holy crusade_cavalry
    soldier Lancers, 32, 0, 1
    mount armoured horse
    mount_effect elephant -4, camel -4
    then proceed in the modeldb as you did with the soldier. check descr_mount for the proper spelling of the name of the mount.

    Invisible rider:
    Does this texture exist?
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_france.texture
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture










  6. #46

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    This is wats in my modeldb,

    20 mount_armoured_horse
    1.12 3
    73 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/mount_armoured_horse_lod0.mesh 121
    73 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/mount_armoured_horse_lod1.mesh 1225
    73 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/mount_armoured_horse_lod2.mesh 10000
    15
    7 england
    91 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_england.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    52 unit_sprites/england_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    8 scotland
    92 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_scotland.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    53 unit_sprites/scotland_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    6 france
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_france.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    51 unit_sprites/france_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    3 hre
    87 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_hre.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    48 unit_sprites/hre_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    7 denmark
    91 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_denmark.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    52 unit_sprites/denmark_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    5 spain
    89 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_spain.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    50 unit_sprites/spain_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    8 portugal
    92 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_portugal.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    53 unit_sprites/portugal_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    5 milan
    89 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_milan.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    50 unit_sprites/milan_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    6 venice
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_venice.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    51 unit_sprites/venice_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    12 papal_states
    96 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_papal_states.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    57 unit_sprites/papal_states_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    6 sicily
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_sicily.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    51 unit_sprites/sicily_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    6 poland
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_poland.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    51 unit_sprites/poland_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    7 hungary
    91 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_hungary.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    52 unit_sprites/hungary_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    5 slave
    91 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_denmark.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    50 unit_sprites/slave_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr
    4 merc
    91 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_denmark.texture
    90 unit_models/Mounts/European_Armoured_Horse/textures/european_armoured_horse_normal.texture
    49 unit_sprites/merc_Mount_Armoured_Horse_sprite.spr 0 1
    5 Horse
    14 fs_heavy_horse 0
    0 0 -1 0 0 0 0 0 0

  7. #47
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Did you change the modeldb entry for the 'lancer' as Ishan has suggested?










  8. #48

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    7 lancers
    1 4
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod0.mesh 121
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod1.mesh 900
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod2.mesh 2500
    55 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/lancers_lod3.mesh 6400
    2
    6 france
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_france.texture
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture
    40 unit_sprites/france_Gendarmes_sprite.spr
    7 england
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_france.texture
    80 unit_models/_Units/LN_Gothic_RN_Plate/textures/LN_gothic_RN_plate_normal.texture
    40 unit_sprites/france_Gendarmes_sprite.spr
    2
    6 france
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_diff.texture
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_norm.texture 0
    7 england
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_diff.texture
    59 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Heater_france_norm.texture 0
    1
    5 Horse
    13 MTW2_HR_Lance
    18 MTW2_HR_Non_Shield 1
    21 MTW2_HR_Lance_Primary 1
    18 MTW2_Sword_Primary
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

  9. #49
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    That is puzzling.

    1. Ownership for england is added in the EDU? -Yes
    2. Faction entry updated in modeldb? - Yes
    3. Mount available for faction? - Yes
    4. CFG entry (file_first) present? - Yes

    Check through these points again










  10. #50

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Yep, all those are covered....I also want to thank Gigantus, Ishan, and irishron fore bearing w/ me for like 20 posts of noobish questions and tribulations. I greatly appreciate all your help.

    Anyway, all those are covered and still no riders...

  11. #51

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    I think i have the idea on what maybe wrong. Put your EDU aka export_descr_unit.txt + modeldb file in a .zip folder and upload it as an attachment here and i will fix it.

  12. #52
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Wicked formatting error? (Wordpad or something like that?)

    Give him the files!! The suspense is killing me.










  13. #53

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Here it is.....Lets all cross our fingers!

  14. #54
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    I don't see anything faulty, let's see what Ishan comes up with.










  15. #55
    gamer025's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    I have a question: Where do we find "the battle_models.modelbd file?" I started modding retrofit mod because it's simpler to mode the EDU there without having to unpack anything. I can't find that file though. Help?

    I want to add Crossbowmen to England, and then Rename them. How do I do this with what I have here? The picture is of my retrofit\data folder.

    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    Last edited by Ishan; December 12, 2010 at 02:59 AM. Reason: added spoiler

  16. #56
    Gigantus's Avatar I am not special - I am a limited edition.
    Patrician took an arrow to the knee spy of the council

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Goa - India
    Posts
    53,121
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    You are out of luck: it's in the unit_models folder - needs unpacking.

    Even then you will have a file that is hardly readable and needs converting. Here is your solution:

    Creating a World – Formatted Campaign ModelDB files










  17. #57
    gamer025's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigantus View Post
    You are out of luck: it's in the unit_models folder - needs unpacking.

    Even then you will have a file that is hardly readable and needs converting. Here is your solution:

    Creating a World – Formatted Campaign ModelDB files
    Dude, you ROCK!!

    Now what? I want to add crossbowmen to the English and give them a shield and rename them. Is that possible or do I need GIMP or something?

    Otherwise, would it be possible to give Armoured Sergeants a sword instead of a spear without having to modify the skeletons or w/e?

    What I'm trying to do is turn them into swordsmen.

  18. #58

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Quote Originally Posted by gamer025 View Post
    Dude, you ROCK!!

    Now what? I want to add crossbowmen to the English and give them a shield and rename them. Is that possible or do I need GIMP or something?

    Otherwise, would it be possible to give Armoured Sergeants a sword instead of a spear without having to modify the skeletons or w/e?

    What I'm trying to do is turn them into swordsmen.
    To give them different shield use the proper name for them in the modeldb file no need for gimp there or for your own custom texture use gimp.
    Rename? Then you will rename it for all the factions otherwise for different name create a new unit using the same model and textures.

  19. #59
    gamer025's Avatar Civis
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    Quote Originally Posted by Ishan View Post
    To give them different shield use the proper name for them in the modeldb file no need for gimp there or for your own custom texture use gimp.
    Rename? Then you will rename it for all the factions otherwise for different name create a new unit using the same model and textures.
    OK Then I would only be using the model and unit cards but basically create a new unit for English (and possibly French) factions. So if I want to add a shield to a crossbow man, how do I do that? I would have to change the unit name and description. Could you tell me how to do this please?

    OK I'm not sure what I'm looking for here. I found this:

    Code:
    6 france 
    72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/EN_Lmail_Hmail_france.texture 
    72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/EN_Lmail_Hmail_normal.texture 
    46 unit_sprites/france_Crossbowmen_ug1_sprite.spr
    I'm guessing those are the regular crossbow men. I have to change them to English, and I want to add a shield. Their colours would have to change to English colours too. Is this even going to be possible? I'll have to change their name also. I'm trying to turn them into this:



    Last edited by gamer025; December 12, 2010 at 02:40 PM. Reason: Added info

  20. #60

    Default Re: How to add an existing unit to another faction

    @gamer025
    Every unit has a model and different textures for the same model depending upon the faction type.
    If you want to add a shield to the crossbow unit then you have to do 3d modelling a very tedious task for a newbie.
    If you want to change the existing textures and rename the unit etc that is easy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •