Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hall of Fame ~ Member Awards Winners 2005-2010 & Modding Awards Winners 2005-2016

  1. #1
    Augustus Lucifer's Avatar Life = Like a beanstalk
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mote of Dust
    Posts
    10,697

    Default Hall of Fame ~ Member Awards Winners 2005-2010 & Modding Awards Winners 2005-2016



    Here lie the annals of all past winners in the annual Member and Modding Awards. During the second year of the awards (2006) it was held three times, but since then it has been held annually. The awards first began receiving corresponding medals with the 2007 Annual Awards, which were awarded after the fact. Winners are listed by the name they won the award under, but links are to current profiles where it could be established. Mods that have won awards are linked to the mod forum or thread.

    Usage Note: The black boxes which contain the words 'Rules' and 'Winners' are known as content boxes. Clicking on them will expand or collapse the contained content.

    Editing Note: Please add new award results at the top and copy existing format. Move older awards down a post as necessary, so that it reads backwards chronologically.

    Index
    2016 Modding Awards |
    2015 Modding Awards |
    2014 Modding Awards |
    2013 Modding Awards |
    2012 Modding Awards |
    2011 Modding Awards |
    2010 Modding Awards | 2010 Member Awards
    2009 Modding Awards | 2009 Member Awards
    2008 Modding Awards | 2008 Member Awards
    2007 Modding Awards | 2007 Member Awards
    2006 Modding Awards | 2006 Member Awards [Annual]
    2006 Modding Awards | 2006 Member Awards [Summer]
    2006 Modding Awards | 2006 Member Awards [1st Quarter]
    2005 Modding Awards | 2005 Member Awards


    2016 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Warhammer Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Radious
    2nd Place: Dresden
    3rd Place: KAM 2150

    Compilations, Overhaul and Gameplay Mods
    1st Place: Radious Total War Mod
    2nd Place: Better Aggressive CAI
    3rd Place: Conquer Anywhere

    Visuals and Units Mods
    1st Place: Radious Total Units Mod
    2nd Place: Building Progression Icons
    3rd Place: Better Thicker Smoke & UI Unit Markers

    Attila Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Dresden
    2nd Place: Radious & warman222

    Compilation/Overhaul Mods

    1st Place: Medieval Kingdoms
    2nd Place: Rise of Mordor (TW:RoM)
    3rd Place: Radious Total War Mod

    Audio, Visuals and Unit Mods
    1st Place: Total War Aztec Graphics Campaign Pack Edition
    2nd Place: Radious Total Units Mod
    3rd Place: Sebidee's Charlemagne Expanded

    Gameplay Mods
    1st Place: Ancient Empires Population Mod: Citizenship & Age of Vikings
    2nd Place: Marca Hispanica 1.2 & Unit Pack Compatibility - Attila (UPC-ATT)

    Rome 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Dresden
    2nd Place: KAM 2150
    3rd Place: Swiss Halberdier & Sebidee & Miguel_80

    Compilation/Overhaul Mods
    1st place: People of Rome 2
    2nd place: Rome 2 Total Realism
    3rd place: Hellenika

    Audio, Visuals and Unit Mods
    1st place: DeI Unit Cards
    2nd place: Hellenika Cinematic Music Mod

    Gameplay Mods
    1st place: People of Rome DeI
    2nd place: Data Venia
    3rd place: Unit Pack Compatibility - Rome 2 (UPC-ROM) & Cantabrian Wars

    Unit Mods
    1st place: Sebidee's Cavalry Standard Bearers
    2nd place: Rome II Units Super Mod

    Classic Hosted/Major Mods
    1st place: Divide et Impera
    2nd place: Radious Total War Mod

    Classic Sub-/Minor Mods
    1st place: Additional Units Mod - Rome (AUM-ROM)
    2nd place: KLA's Roman Generals Mod
    3rd place: Legacy of Alexander

    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st place: uanime5
    2nd place: izzi
    3rd place: Primergy

    Compilation/Overhaul Mods
    1st place: Morning sun
    2nd place: Total FotS
    3rd place: Shogun II total realism

    Classic Compilation and Overhaul Mods
    1st place: Radious Total War & Land of the Rising Sun Mod(RSM)

    Classic Minor Mods
    1st: Additional Units Mod - Shogun (AUM-SHO)
    2nd: Unit Pack Compatibility Project - Shogun (UPC-SHO)

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st place: Steph
    2nd place: Bran Mac Born
    3rd place: Sirlion

    Compilation/Overhaul Mods
    1st place: Masters of Europe
    2nd place: Napoleon Total War III

    Game Play, Audio and Visual Mods
    1st place: Realism core for LME by Sirion
    2nd place: Napoleon : Brutal War

    Unit Mods
    1st place: Ottoman, Greek and Romanian units
    2nd place: Saxony units
    3rd place: Additional Scottish Unit mods & Westphalian and Berg units

    Classic Hosted Mod/Overhaul
    1st place: La montée de l'empire
    2nd place: Darthmod Napoleon
    3rd place: The Great War (TGW)

    Classic Minor Mod
    1st place: Additional Units Mod - Napoleon (AUM-NAP)
    2nd place: Historical Portraits resurrected
    3rd place: Unit Pack Compatibility Project - Napoleon (UPC-NAP)

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st place: Lordsith
    2nd place: PikeStance & HighOnTea (formerly JustDoIt8)

    Compilation/Overhaul Mods
    1st place: Imperial destroyer
    2nd place: Ottoman Total Overhaul
    3rd place: Colonialism 1600 AD

    Audio and Visual Mods
    1st Place: African Slave Trade

    Unit Mods
    1st place: Regiments of American Revolutionary War 1775 -1783
    2nd place: Minor & Emergent Factions Unit Pack & Greek units

    Game Play Mods
    1st place: Boubon CAI, BAI,Economy - ALL AI Mod & Diplomacy almost completely fixed (war, expansion, and all) & Sea Power

    Classic Hosted Mod/Major Overhaul
    1st place: DarthMod Empire
    2nd place: Imperial Splendour
    3rd place: Minor Factions Revenge: Expansion Pack for Empire Total War

    Classic Submod/Minor Mod
    1st place: Additional Units Mod - Empire 3.5
    2nd place: NTW Graphics for ETW
    3rd place: Unit Pack Compatibility Project - Empire (UPC-EMP)

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st place: Arachir Galudirithon
    2nd olace: Hummingbird
    3rd place: Gigantus

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st place: Divide and Conquer: Submod v1.1
    2nd place: Europa Barbarorum II: Mod v2.2f
    3rd place: Stainless Steel Historical Improvement Project: Submod v0.9.2 & Divide and Conquer - Version 0.52 Minisubmods (TATW submod): Submod

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st place: The Elder Scrolls: Total War: Unofficial Patch v1.2
    2nd place: A Song of Ice and Fire: Mod v0.5
    3rd place: Hispania in the Middle Ages: Mod & With Fire and Swords v1.1: Mod v1.1

    Classic Mods/Submods
    1st place: Third Age: Total War
    2nd place: Stainless Steel
    3rd place: 1648 - Thirty Years of War

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st place: b0Gia de Bodemloze & Dvk901
    2nd place: webba84

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st place: Fourth Age: TW Mod
    2nd place: Europa Barbarorum v1.21 Mod
    3rd place: RSIII Open Beta Mod

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st place: Hegemonia Modpack v4.1 Mod
    2nd place: KLA's Gold Edition Mod
    3rd place: Cantabrian Wars 0.1 Mod

    Classic Favourite Hosted Mods
    1st place: Europa Barbarorum 1.2 Mod
    2nd place: Roma Surrectum II Mod
    3rd place: Invasio Barbarorum Somnium Apostatae Iuliani Mod

    Classic Favourite Mods/Submods
    1st place: Bronze Age Total War 1.6 Mod
    2nd place: Jirisys' Europa Barbarorum Mega Mod Pack Mod
    3rd place: Imperial Crisis II Mod


    Resources & Classic Modder Award WinnersClassic Most Popular Modder
    1st place: Riothamus & Tango12345
    2nd place: +Mr.Crow+ & Point Blank

    TW2 Engine
    1st place: Geomod
    2nd place: Script for selecting the heir
    3rd place: M2TW Modeler's Toolbox

    Warscape Engine
    1st place: Magnar's Modding Video Tutorials & Unlock non-playable factions when Assembly Kit fails
    2nd place: RMV2 Converter v1.1

    Last edited by Lifthrasir; July 10, 2018 at 09:44 AM. Reason: 2016 Modding Award winners added and links updated

  2. #2
    Augustus Lucifer's Avatar Life = Like a beanstalk
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mote of Dust
    Posts
    10,697

    Default Re: Hall of Fame: Member and Modding Awards Winners 2005-2009

    2015 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Attila Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Dresden
    2nd Place: Radious
    3rd Place: KLAssurbanipal

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Fall of the Eagles
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod
    3rd Place: KLA's Elite Units Mod

    Most Popular Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Renovatio Imperii
    2nd Place: Additional units Mod
    3rd Place: Community Campaign Map with Area of Recruitment/Unit Resources

    Most Popular Battle Map Mod
    1st Place: Radious Total Units Mod
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod
    3rd Place: Radious Total Units 2 - Age of Charlemagne

    Rome 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Dresden
    2nd Place: Radious
    3rd Place: Magnar

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Divide et Impera
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod
    3rd Place: Vae Victis v.61

    Most Popular Sub-Mod
    1st Place: The Third Samnite War
    2nd Place: Ancient Sea Empires
    3rd Place: Unit Pack Compatibility - Rome 2 (UPC-ROM)

    Most Popular Campaign, Battle Map, and Miscellaneous Mod
    1st Place: XIII Caesar's Legions of Rome
    2nd Place: Sebidee's Unit Roster Overhaul
    3rd Place: Surena epic; Additional Units Mod - Rome (AUM-ROM) 2.1

    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: uanime5
    2nd Place: Swiss Halberdier
    3rd Place: Radious

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Shogun II Total Realism
    2nd Place: Radious Total War
    3rd Place: Land of the Rising Sun

    Most Popular Unit Pack and Stats Mod
    1st Place: Expanded Japan
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod - Shogun (AUM-SHO) 2.6
    3rd Place: Unit Pack Compatibility Project - Shogun (UPC-SHO)

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Swiss Halberdier
    2nd Place: Steph

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Napoleonic Total War III 5.1
    2nd Place: Masters of Europe

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Additional Units Mod - Napoleon
    2nd Place: NTW Bourbon Naval
    3rd Place: Unit Pack Compatibility Project - Napoleon

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Bethencourt
    2nd Place: Swiss Halberdier
    3rd Place: Lordsith

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Imperial Destroyer 4.2; 1800 Mod
    2nd Place: Empire Realism v4.7; American Civil War - The Blue and the Grey 3.6
    3rd Place: Bran's Empire CAI

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Additional Units Mod - Empire (AUM-EMP) 3.4
    2nd Place: More challenging battles
    3rd Place: Ottoman/Persian Total Overhaul Mod

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Arachir Galudirithon
    2nd Place: Hummingbird
    3rd Place: Gigantus

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Europa Barbarorum II
    2nd Place: The Italian Wars 4.1
    3rd Place: Rise of Three Kingdoms (RotK) Version 1.4.005

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Divide and Conquer
    2nd Place: Call Of Warhammer: Beginning of The End Times
    3rd Place: Hispania in the Middle Ages

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Philadelphos
    2nd Place: KLAssurbanipal
    3rd Place: b0Gia

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Rome Total History 2.0 Plutonian Edition
    2nd Place: Ab Urbe Condita
    3rd Place: Rise of Legends Total War

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Europa Barbarorum Release v1.11 for EB 1.2
    2nd Place: Rome Total War-Zombie Mod
    3rd Place: Quintillius' Enhanced UI graphics v4.3



    2014 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Rome 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Dresden
    2nd Place: Radious
    3rd Place: Sebidee

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Divide et Impera
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod
    3rd Place: Medieval Kingdoms Total War

    Most Popular Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Conflictus Antiquarum Culturarum Battle Overhaul Submod
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod - Rome
    3rd Place: Ancient Splendour Unit Pack

    Most Popular Campaign Map Mod
    1st Place: 2TPY & 4TPY Build, Research, Recruitment, Cost, Growth and Movement Mods
    2nd Place: Better Water III HD
    3rd Place: Splenyi' Better Campaign Camera + Battle Camera

    Most Popular Battle Map Mod
    1st Place: Kaziel's Romans: Early Republic V.1.0
    2nd Place: Armoured horses mod
    3rd Place: Ancient Sea Empires Unit Pack

    Most Popular Miscellaneous Mod
    1st Place: Playable Factions and Custom Battle
    2nd Place: Rome Total War Music

    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: DARTH VADER
    2nd Place: Primergy
    3rd Place: uanime5

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: DarthMod: Shogun II
    2nd Place: Shogun II Total Realism
    3rd Place: Master Of Strategy

    Most Popular Unit Pack and Stats Mod
    1st Place: Additional Units Mod - Shogun
    2nd Place: Unit Pack Compatibility - Spanish

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Steph
    2nd Place: Bran Mac Born
    3rd Place: Slyk

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Masters of Europe
    2nd Place: Napoleon Total War III
    3rd Place: American Civil War

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Realism core
    2nd Place: Bran's campaign AI
    3rd Place: Ship textures

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Lordsith
    2nd Place: Bran Mac Born
    3rd Place: JaM

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Imperial Destroyer 4.2
    2nd Place: American Civil War - The Blue and the Grey 3.6
    3rd Place: Empire Realism IV

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: VadAntS Disease Mod
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod - Empire 3.4
    3rd Place: Ottoman Total Overhaul Mod v2.0

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Arachir Galudirithon
    2nd Place: QuintusSertorius
    3rd Place: Gigantus

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Europa Barbarorum II
    2nd Place: Stainless Steel 6.4
    3rd Place: Rise of Three Kingdoms v1.0

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Divide and Conquer
    2nd Place: Europa Barbarorum Release v6.01 for EB 2.1b
    3rd Place: Divide and Conquer: Campaign Map, Remade for 3.2 - v2.1

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: KLAssurbanipal
    2nd Place: ahowl11
    3rd Place: BagaturSasha

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: RTR Imperial Campaign v0.5
    2nd Place: SPQR Total War 9.0

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Europa Barbarorum Release v1.11 for EB 1.2
    2nd Place: Rome Total History 1.8
    3rd Place: Imperium Illyricum



    2013 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Uanime5
    2nd Place: Destin Faroda
    3rd Place: DaVinci

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Shogun 2 Total Realism
    2nd Place: Land of the Rising Sun
    3rd Place: Radious Total War

    Most Popular Unit Pack and Stats Mod
    1st Place: Additional Units Mod
    2nd Place: Unit Pack Compatibility Project
    3rd Place: "Roots of Japan" Unit Pack

    Most Popular Visuals and Audio Mod
    1st Place: Daimyos & Generals
    2nd Place: Shogun 2 Overall Project
    3rd Place: Better Maps

    Most Popular Gameplay Tweaks and Miscellaneous Mod
    1st Place: Expanded Japan Mod
    2nd Place: Random AI Personalties
    3rd Place: Extended Years Mod

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Mitch
    2nd Place: Steph
    3rd Place: Bran Mac Born

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: The Great War
    2nd Place: Masters of Europe
    3rd Place: DarthMod Napoleon

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: French and Allies
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod
    3rd Place: Prussian and German Units Pack

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Lordsith
    2nd Place: VadAntS
    3rd Place: wangrin

    Most Popular Hosted Mod and Compilation/Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Imperial Splendour
    2nd Place: Imperial Destroyer
    3rd Place: DarthMod Empire

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Desease Mod
    2nd Place: Additional Units Mod
    3rd Place: DME Mod Settings

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Gigantus
    2nd Place: Squeaks
    3rd Place: Point Blank

    Most Popular Hosted Mod
    1st Place: De Bello Mundi
    2nd Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witchking
    3rd Place: 1648 - Thirty Years of War

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Divide and Conquer
    2nd Place: Massive Overhaul Submod
    3rd Place: DCI: Tôl Acharn

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modder
    1st Place: Jubal_Barca
    2nd Place: dvk901
    3rd Place: Joar

    Most Popular Hosted Mod
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum II
    2nd Place: Warhammer: TW - A Call to Arms
    3rd Place: Rome Total Realism

    Most Popular Mod and Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Return of Atlantis
    2nd Place: A Game of Colleges
    3rd Place: -



    2012 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: Radious
    DB Editor: Scripter: Radious, DARTH VADER2D Artist: Robin de Bodemloze
    Videographer: naxzul666
    Historical/Lorewriter: Erwin Rommel
    Tool Maker: daniu
    Tutor: Akaie
    Rising Star: Hayabusa Sushi
    TeD Editor: Frodo45127

    All-Time Favourite
    1st Place: DarthMod: Shogun II
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod: Sengoku Jidai Version
    3rd Place: The Sekigahara Campaign

    Immersive Mod
    1st Place: The Sekigahara Campaign
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod: Sengoku Jidai Version
    3rd Place: /

    Scenario/Innovative Mod
    1st Place: The Sekigahara Campaign
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod: Sengoku Jidai Version
    3rd Place: /

    Land/Naval Combat Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: The Sekigahara Campaign
    2nd Place: Radious Total War Mod: Sengoku Jidai Version
    3rd Place: /

    Miniature Mod
    1st Place: Daimyos & Generals MOD
    2nd Place: Radious Diplomacy Mod
    3rd Place: Extended Mods Collection

    Unit Pack
    1st Place: Radious Unit Pack 3
    2nd Place: The Sekigahara Campaign
    3rd Place: FoTS Artillery Unit Pack

    Campaign AI
    1st Place: Radious AI mod
    2nd Place: The Sekigahara Campaign
    3rd Place: /

    New Mod
    1st Place: The Tenka Fubu Campaign
    2nd Place: Radious: Total War Mod - Fall of the Samurai
    3rd Place: /

    New Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Radious Unit Pack 3
    2nd Place: Extended Mods Collection, Bayonets
    3rd Place: NOIF's Boshin War Mod

    FoTS Overhaul
    1st Place: Radious Total War Mod: Fall of The Samurai version
    2nd Place: /
    3rd Place: /

    Battle Map
    1st Place: Better Maps v0.26
    2nd Place: Helm's Deep v1.0
    3rd Place: Itsukushima

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: DARTH VADER and .Mitch.
    DB Editor: King Sama
    Scripter: Iutland
    2D Artist: Steph
    3D Artist: Primergy
    Videographer: naxzul666
    Historical/Lorewriter: Prince of Essling
    Tutor: Steph

    All-Time Favourite
    1st Place: The Great War
    2nd Place: Napoleonic Total War III v2.0
    3rd Place: La montée de l'Empire

    Immersive Mod
    1st Place: La montée de l'Empire
    2nd Place: Masters of Europe
    3rd Place: /

    Scenario/Innovative Mod
    1st Place: La montée de l'Empire
    2nd Place: Masters of Europe
    3rd Place: /

    Land/Naval Combat Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: La montée de l'Empire
    2nd Place: World War 2: Sandstorm - 0.5
    3rd Place: /

    Miniature Mod
    1st Place: Manpower Mini Mod 1.0
    2nd Place: Brewster's CAI!, WTW: Netherlands mod v.2.0
    3rd Place: Increase artillery damage

    Unit Pack
    1st Place: Pdguru's French and Allies: Uniforms, Artillery, Equipment and Sounds
    2nd Place: BUM Units
    3rd Place: 47th's Preußischen Einheiten Mod, WW2: Sandstorm - 0.5

    Campaign AI
    1st Place:La montée de l'Empire
    2nd Place: /
    3rd Place: /

    New Mod
    1st Place: American Civil War: North & South
    2nd Place: Masters of Europe
    3rd Place: National Revolutions

    New Sub-Mod
    1st Place: WW2: Sandstorm - 0.5
    2nd Place: BUM Units
    3rd Place: Emperor Batman's Marching Bands: The Music of War and Pdguru's Briney Ships Mod

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: DARTH VADER
    DB Editor: Flikitos
    Scripter: T.C.
    2D Artist: Flikitos
    3D Artist: wangrin
    Videographer: naxzul666
    Historical/Lorewriter: wangrin
    Tutor: wangrin

    All-Time Favourite
    1st Place: Darthmod Empire v8.0 Platinum
    2nd Place: Imperial Splendour v2.2.1b
    3rd Place: American Civil War - The Blue and the Grey v3.4

    Immersive Mod
    1st Place: Darthmod Empire v8.0 Platinum
    2nd Place: Imperial Splendour v2.2.1b
    3rd Place: Russo-Turkish War of 1877/78 Mod

    Scenario/Innovative Mod
    1st Place: Imperial Splendour v2.2.1b
    2nd Place: Russo-Turkish War of 1877/78 Mod
    3rd Place: /

    Land/Naval Combat Overhaul Mod
    1st Place: Darthmod Empire v8.0 Platinum
    2nd Place: Imperial Splendour v2.2.1b
    3rd Place: American Civil War - The Blue and the Grey v3.4

    Miniature Mod
    1st Place: Nec Aspera Terrent - A Hannover Submod v0.9
    2nd Place: No more replenishment in enemy lands! v1.1, New Flag Bearer Marching Animation and Minor Factions Revenge
    3rd Place: General Andy's Musket Sounds

    Unit Pack
    1st Place: Preussens gloria (V1.2)
    2nd Place: carricanta's Spanish Mod
    3rd Place: Polish Units v.1.0, Nec Pluribus Impar : v0.3.0 and Gen. Brewster's Dutch Unit Pack!

    Campaign AI
    1st Place: Darthmod Empire v8.0 Platinum
    2nd Place: Empire Realism 3.5
    3rd Place: /

    Compilation
    1st Place: Empire Total War Mac Mod
    2nd Place: /
    3rd Place: /

    New Mod
    1st Place: The War To End All Wars
    2nd Place: Imperial Destroyer project v 1.0
    3rd Place: /

    New Sub-Mod
    1st Place: Nec Aspera Terrent - A Hannover Submod v0.9
    2nd Place: No more replenishment in enemy lands! v1.1 and Minor Factions Revenge
    3rd Place: Sweet FX for Empire ver 1.3

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: Ngugi
    Scripter: Withwnar
    Mapper: Toho
    2D Artist: Radboud
    3D Artist: Pyrosh
    Videographer: MasterBigAb
    Composer: Ngugi
    Historical/Lorewriter: TWmadman
    Tool Maker: wilddog
    Tutor: Gigantus

    All-Time Favourite
    1st Place: Third Age Total War
    2nd Place: Stainless Steel v6.4
    3rd Place: Call of Warhammer: Rage of the Dark Gods

    Battle Gameplay
    1st Place: ReallyBadAI Battle System v5.7
    2nd Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    3rd Place: Thera Legacy of The Great Torment V4

    Strategic Gameplay
    1st Place: Thera Legacy of The Great Torment V4
    2nd Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    3rd Place: /
    3D Art & Design
    1st Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    2nd Place: /
    3rd Place: /

    2D Art & Design
    1st Place: GoT Sub-mod for Westeros Total War v2.1
    2nd Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    3rd Place: /

    Music & SFX
    1st Place: DCI: Tôl Acharn
    2nd Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    3rd Place: Thera Legacy of The Great Torment V4

    Historical & Lorefriendly
    1st Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    2nd Place: /
    3rd Place: /

    Sub-mod or Addon
    1st Place: MOS v1.41
    2nd Place: Third Age - The Empire strikes back
    3rd Place: GoT Sub-mod for Westeros Total War v2.1, Forgotten Realms of Gathered Submods

    New Mod
    1st Place: The Sundering: Rise of the Witch King
    2nd Place: Wrath of the Norsemen
    3rd Place: Hyrule: Total War

    New Sub-Mod or Addon

    1st Place: GoT Sub-mod for Westeros Total War v2.1
    2nd Place: Withwnar's Submod Collection v1.6.2
    3rd Place: Settlements Submod

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: dvk901
    Scripter: Mataputas
    Mapper: tone
    2D Artist: Joar
    3D Artist: tone
    Videographer: naxzul666
    Historical/Lorewriter: Visarion
    Tool Maker: Squid
    Tutor: Aradan

    All-Time Favourite
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum 2
    2nd Place: Europa Barbarorum
    3rd Place: Rome Total Realism VII

    Battle Gameplay
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum 2.5
    2nd Place: Rome Medieval: Kingdoms
    3rd Place: Fortuna Orbis 0.6

    Strategic Gameplay
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum 2.5
    2nd Place: Fortuna Orbis 0.6
    3rd Place: Rome Medieval: Kingdoms

    3D Art & Design
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum 2.5
    2nd Place: Rome Medieval: Kingdoms, Ran no Jidai v2.0
    3rd Place: /

    2D Art & Design
    1st Place: Roma Surrectum 2.5
    2nd Place: Ran no Jidai v2.0
    3rd Place: /

    Music & SFX
    1st Place: Rome Total Realism Platinum Edition v2.0
    2nd Place: Fortuna Orbis 0.6
    3rd Place: /

    Historical & Lorefriendly
    1st Place: Rome Total Realism Platinum Edition v2.0
    2nd Place: Ran no Jidai v2.0
    3rd Place: Fortuna Orbis 0.6

    New Mod
    1st Place: Rome Total Realism Platinum Edition v2.0
    2nd Place: Fortuna Orbis 0.6, Warhammer Total War: v1.0
    3rd Place: Hannibal ad portas



    2011 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Shogun 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: Darth Vader
    DB Editor: Darth Vader
    3D Modeller/Texture Artist/2D Artist:
    The Hegde Knight
    Scripter:
    HusserlTW
    Tool Maker:
    Daniu
    Tutor: The Hedge Knight
    Historical Researcher:
    Demokritos
    Movie Maker:
    Naxzul666
    Rising Star:
    Anton

    Favourite Mod
    Darth Mod: Shogun II

    Most Immersive Mod
    Darth Mod: Shogun II

    Most Interesting Scenario/Innovative Mod
    Darth Mod: Shogun II

    Best Land/Naval Combat Overhaul
    Darth Mod: Shogun II

    Best Miniature Mod
    Unit Cards 3 by JFC

    Best Unit Pack
    Radious Unit Pack 1

    Campaign AI
    Darth Mod: Shogun II

    Napoleon Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: Darth Vader
    DB Editor: Darth Vader
    3D Modeller/Texture Artist/2D Artist:
    Pdguru
    Scripter: HusserlTW
    Tool Maker:
    HusserlTW
    Tutor:
    The Hedge Knight
    Historical Researcher:
    LEGIO_Desaix
    Movie Maker:
    Naxzul666

    Favourite Mod
    La montée de l'Empire

    Most Interesting Scenario/Innovative Mod
    The Great War

    Best Land/Naval Combat Overhaul
    Darth Mod Napoleon

    Best Miniature Mod
    Albtraum23's UI Rework for 40 Units in Campaign Battles

    Best Unit Pack
    Pdguru's Unit Reskins

    Campaign AI
    La montée de l'Empire

    Empire Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Modder: Darth Vader
    DB Editor:
    Darth Vader
    3D Modeller/Texture Artist/2D Artist:
    Flikitos
    Scripter: HusserlTW
    Tool Maker:
    HusserlTW
    Tutor:
    HusserlTW
    Historical Researcher: Wangrin
    Rising Star: Flikitos
    Movie Maker:
    Naxzul666

    Favourite Mod
    Darth Mod

    Most Interesting Scenario/Innovative Mod
    ACW: The Blue and the Grey

    Best Land/Naval Combat Overhaul
    Darth Mod

    Best Miniature Mod
    Larger Regimental Flags Mod

    Best Unit Pack
    Tricorn to Helmet II

    Campaign AI
    Darth Mod

    Medieval 2 Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Coder: King Kong (Third Age - Total War 3.1)
    Scripter: Germanicu5 (Third Age - Total War 3.1, Submods for TATW 3.1, ReallyBadAI submods)
    Mapper:
    King Kong (Third Age - Total War 3.1)
    Modeller:
    King Kong (Third Age - Total War 3.1)
    Texturer:
    King Kong (Third Age - Total War 3.1)
    Interface artist:
    Cedric37 (Dragonborn Total War, Third Age Total War, Stainless Steel)
    Tool maker: Squid (ATVTW and TWScriptEditor)
    Researcher:
    Monguntiacum (1648 -Der dreissigjährige Krieg )

    Battle balance
    Stainless Steel 6.4

    Strategic balance
    Stainless Steel 6.4

    Visual Content
    Third Age - Total War 3.1

    Written Content
    Third Age - Total War 3.1

    Audio Content
    Stainless Steel 6.4

    Combination award
    Third Age - Total War 3.1

    Mod Improvements and Expansions
    Baron Samedi's Gameplay Enhancing Submod Compilation for Third Age - Total War

    Rome Award WinnersMost Popular Modders
    Coder: Julianus Heraclius (Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani)
    Scripter: Julianus Heraclius (Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani)
    Mapper:
    Muizer (Rome Total Realism VII)
    Modeller:
    Soarin' (Rome Medieval, various free-lance/resources)
    Interface artist: Joar (Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani)
    Tool maker: Squid (ATVTW and TWScriptEditor)
    Researcher:
    Julianus Heraclius (Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani)

    Battle balance
    Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani

    Strategic balance
    Rome Total Realism VII

    Visual Content
    Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani

    Written Content
    Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani
    (tied with)
    Rome Total Realism VII

    Combination award
    Invasio Barbarorvm: Somnivm Apostatae Ivliani

    Mod Improvements and Expansions
    Factions Videos for RS II 2.1

    Last edited by Lifthrasir; July 11, 2018 at 05:22 AM. Reason: 2011 and 2012 Modding Awards Winners added

  3. #3
    Augustus Lucifer's Avatar Life = Like a beanstalk
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mote of Dust
    Posts
    10,697

    Default Re: Hall of Fame: Member and Modding Awards Winners 2005-2009

    2010 Modding Awards
    Winners
    Napoleon Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): The Great War

    Favourite Gameplay ModWinner(s): The Great War

    Most Aesthetically Pleasing ModWinner(s): The Great War

    Favourite Miniature ModWinner(s): Lines of Battle

    Favourite Unit PackWinner(s): AUM Napoleon

    Favourite AIWinner(s): Universal AI

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Blood and Iron

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): The Great War


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): The Hedge Knight & Aanker

    Favourite DB EditerWinner(s): King Sama

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): ♠ quad ♠

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): Aanker

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): T.C.

    Favourite Movie MakerWinner(s): Nanny de Bodemloze

    Favourite Tool MakerWinner(s): .Mitch.

    ScholarsWinner(s): T.C.

    MentorWinner(s): T.C.

    Rising StarWinner(s): The Hedge Knight



    Empire Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): DarthMod Empire

    Favourite Gameplay ModWinner(s): DarthMod Empire

    Most Aesthetically Pleasing ModWinner(s): American Revolution

    Favourite Miniature ModWinner(s): Smoke & Blood Mod & Drum & Fife Mod & DMUC Hungary Submod

    Favourite Unit PackWinner(s): Additional Units Mod

    Favourite AIWinner(s): DarthMod Empire

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Victoria

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): DarthMod Empire


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): DARTH VADER

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): DARTH VADER

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): danova

    Favourite Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): danova

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): The Stiffmeister & Hinkel

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): alpaca

    Favourite Movie MakerWinner(s): Nanny de Bodemloze

    Favourite Tool MakerWinner(s): taw

    ScholarsWinner(s): husserlTW

    MentorWinner(s): DARTH VADER

    Rising StarWinner(s): Fortes & shokh



    Medieval II & Kingdoms Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): Stainless Steel

    Favourite Submod/Mini-ModWinner(s): RR/RC Compilation for StSt

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Third Age: Total War

    Favourite Original AudioWinner(s): Third Age: Total War

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Third Age: Total War

    Favourite AIWinner(s): Stainless Steel

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Dominion of the Sword

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): Stainless Steel


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): King Kong

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): Ishan

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): King Kong & sumskilz & leif_erikson & DisgruntledGoat & Louis Lux

    Favourite Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): King Kong ; sumskilz ; koultouras

    Favourite MapperWinner(s): Gigantus

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): Meneth

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): cedric37

    Favourite Movie MakerWinner(s): MasterBigAb

    Favourite Tool MakerWinner(s): Sqυιd ; wilddog

    ScholarsWinner(s): Ishan

    MentorWinner(s): Ishan

    Rising StarWinner(s): Meneth


    Rome, Barbarian Invasion, & Alexander Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): Roma Surrectum II

    Favourite Historical ModWinner(s): Roma Surrectum II

    Favourite Fantasy ModWinner(s): Fourth Age Total War

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Roma Surrectum II

    Favourite Original AudioWinner(s): Roma Surrectum II

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Roma Surrectum II

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): Rome Total Realism & Roma Surrectum II


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): Aradan & tone

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): Aradan

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): Neo & leif_erikson

    Favourite Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): Neo

    Favourite MapperWinner(s): tone & dvk901

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): Aradan & tone

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): pacco

    Favourite Movie MakerWinner(s): naxzul666

    Favourite Tool MakerWinner(s): Sqυιd & PatricianS

    ScholarsWinner(s): florin80 & bucellarii

    MentorWinner(s): florin80 & tone & dvk901 & Aradan & Riothamus & julianus heraclius & hannibalcaesar

    Rising StarWinner(s): Flavius Aëtius



    2010 Member Awards
    Winners
    Best DebaterWinner(s): Jom
    Runner-Ups: Ferrets54 (2nd), Rome (3rd)

    Best Political PosterWinner(s): Jom
    Runner-Ups: Ferrets54 (2nd), Rome (3rd)

    The Osceola History AwardWinner(s): rez
    Runner-Ups: Lysimachus (2nd), Timoleon of Korinthos (3rd)

    Best Philosophy PosterWinner(s): elfdude
    Runner-Ups: Lord Rahl (2nd), Strelok (3rd)

    Best Technical PosterWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: GrnEyedDvl & Augustus Lucifer (2nd), irishron (3rd)

    Best Scientific PosterWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: elfdude (2nd), Comrade Wiggum (3rd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Heinz Guderian
    Runner-Ups: Legio (2nd), Hotspur (3rd)

    Most Helpful MemberWinner(s): Mega Tortas de Bodemloze
    Runner-Ups: TheFirstONeill (2nd), Gigantus (3rd)

    Friendliest MemberWinner(s): Mega Tortas de Bodemloze
    Runner-Ups: Legio (2nd), Ishan (3rd)

    Fastest Rising NewbWinner(s): Jom
    Runner-Ups: Saint Nicholas (2nd), Eöl (3rd)

    Best MentorWinner(s): Nanny de Bodemloze
    Runner-Ups: Viking Prince (2nd), TheFirstONeill (3rd)

    Best Graphic ArtistWinner(s): y2day
    Runner-Ups: cedric37 (2nd), Maяcel (3rd)

    Favourite Staff MemberWinner(s): Legio
    Runner-Ups: Ishan (2nd), Pøntifex Maximus (3rd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): Ishan
    Runner-Ups: TheFirstONeill (2nd), Empress Meg (3rd)

    Calvin Content Staff AwardWinner(s): Major Darling
    Runner-Ups: Belisarius (2nd), Legio (3rd)

    Favourite Member of Moderation StaffWinner(s): Legio
    Runner-Ups: TheFirstONeill (2nd)Leonidas the Lion (3rd)



    2009 Modding AwardsDate Held: December 27th, 2009 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: February 19th, 2010 (original thread)

    Rules
    No nominations were held to shortlist candidates. Modders were allowed to compile work for awards in threads dedicated to each category. Voting occurred in the procedure outlined here. For more information, see here.
    Winners
    Empire Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): DarthMod Empire
    Runner-Ups: Imperial Splendour (2nd), A Proper Empire: Terra Incognita (3rd)

    Favourite Gameplay ModWinner(s): DarthMod Empire
    Runner-Ups: Imperial Splendour (2nd), A Proper Empire: Terra Incognita (3rd)

    Most Aesthetically Pleasing ModWinner(s): Battlefield Smoke Mod
    Runner-Ups: American Revolution Mod (2nd), Ornamentum (3rd)

    Favourite Miniature ModWinner(s): TopCat's Minimod Collection
    Runner-Ups: Battlefield Smoke Mod (2nd), Brigadier Graham's Major Overhaul Music Mods (3rd)

    Favourite Unit PackWinner(s): Ornamentum
    Runner-Ups: Additional Units Mod (2nd), Great Britain Mod (3rd)

    Favourite AIWinner(s): DarthMod Empire
    Runner-Ups: Imperial Splendour (2nd), A Proper Empire: Terra Incognita (3rd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): WW1 Total War
    Runner-Ups: The Northern War - Poltava (2nd), Star Wars - Galactic Wars (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): Imperial Splendour
    Runner-Ups: DarthMod Empire (2nd), A Proper Empire: Terra Incognita (3rd)


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): DARTH VADER
    Runner-Ups: danova (2nd), Ahiga (3rd)

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): l33tl4m3r
    Runner-Ups: husserlTW (2nd), Swiss Halberdier (3rd)

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): danova
    Runner-Ups: Sir Digby Chicken Caesar (2nd), ToonTotalWar (3rd)

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): danova
    Runner-Ups: YD23 (2nd)

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): alpaca
    Runner-Ups: l33tl4m3r (2nd), Lazy Knight (3rd)

    Favourite ToolsWinner(s): LtChambers
    Runner-Ups: KnightErrant (2nd), erasmus777 (3rd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): LtChambers & Lazy Knight
    Runner-Ups: Ahiga (2nd), husserlTW (3rd)

    MentorWinner(s): alpaca & La De Da Brigadier Graham
    Runner-Ups: l33tl4m3r (2nd)

    Rising StarWinner(s): Swiss Halberdier & husserlTW
    Runner-Ups: Lazy Knight (2nd)



    Medieval II & Kingdoms Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): Third Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Call of Warhammer (3rd)

    Favourite Historical ModWinner(s): Broken Crescent
    Runner-Ups: Rusichi Total War (2nd), Deus Lo Vult (3rd)

    Favourite Fantasy ModWinner(s): Third Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Call of Warhammer (2nd), Thera (3rd)

    Favourite SubmodWinner(s): Real Combat / Real Recruitment
    Runner-Ups: Divide and Conquer (2nd), ReallyBadAI (T-3rd), Byg's Grim Reality (T-3rd), Battlefield Balance (T-3rd), The One Ring (T-3rd)

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Third Age: Total War & Rusichi Total War
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Das Heilige Romische Reich (T-3rd), Call of Warhammer (T-3rd), Better Grass (T-3rd)

    Favourite Original AudioWinner(s): Third Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: N/A

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Third Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Rusichi Total War (3rd)

    Favourite AIWinner(s): XAI
    Runner-Ups: Third Age: Total War (2nd), Broken Crescent (T-3rd), ReallyBadAI (T-3rd), Deus Lo Vult (T-3rd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum II
    Runner-Ups: All Under Heaven (2nd), Dominion of the Sword (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): Third Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Stainless Steel (2nd), Das Heilige Romische Reich (3rd)


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: DisgruntledGoat (2nd), Point Blank (3rd)

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): Point Blank
    Runner-Ups: Germanicu5 (2nd), absinthia (3rd)

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): DisgruntledGoat
    Runner-Ups: MADTAO (2nd), danova (3rd)

    Favourite Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): DisgruntledGoat
    Runner-Ups: King Kong (2nd), danova (T-3rd), Bwian (T-3rd)

    Favourite MapperWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: absinthia (2nd), EarendilElenthol (3rd)

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): Germanicu5 & Tsarsies
    Runner-Ups: GrnEyedDvl (T-2nd), konny (T-2nd), Swagger (T-2nd), King Kong (T-2nd)

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): danova
    Runner-Ups: y2day (2nd), Louis Lux (3rd)

    Favourite ToolsWinner(s): KnightErrant
    Runner-Ups: Aradan (T-2nd), Squid (T-2nd), Octavius (3rd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): Argantonio
    Runner-Ups: makanyane (2nd), Taiji (T-3rd), Mythic_Commodore (T-3rd)

    MentorWinner(s): gigantus
    Runner-Ups: Caesar Clivus (2nd), GrnEyedDvl (T-3rd), TheFirstONeill (T-3rd), y2day (T-3rd)

    Rising StarWinner(s): johnwhile
    Runner-Ups: EarendilElenthol (2nd), sumskilz (3rd)


    Rome, Barbarian Invasion, & Alexander Award Winners
    Modifications
    Favourite ModWinner(s): Rome Total Realism (Fate of Empires & The Iberian Conflict)
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Warlords of Sparta (3rd)

    Favourite Roman Era ModWinner(s): Rome Total Realism (Fate of Empires & The Iberian Conflict)
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Extended Cultures (3rd)

    Favourite Pre-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Warlords of Sparta
    Runner-Ups: The Greek Wars (2nd), Megas Alexandros (3rd)

    Favourite Post-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Viking Invasion II
    Runner-Ups: Norman Invasion (2nd), Ruins of Glory (3rd)

    Favourite Fantasy ModWinner(s): Warhammer Total War
    Runner-Ups: Lord of the Rings: Total War (2nd)

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Rome Total Realism (Fate of Empires & The Iberian Conflict)
    Runner-Ups: Warlords of Sparta (2nd), Viking Invasion II (3rd)

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Rome Total Realism (Fate of Empires & The Iberian Conflict)
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Warlords of Sparta (3rd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Hegemonia City States
    Runner-Ups: Ages of Darkness II (2nd), Aristeia (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Mod TeamWinner(s): Rome Total Realism (Fate of Empires & The Iberian Conflict)
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Invasio Barbarorum: Somnium Apostatae Iuliani (3rd)


    Modders
    Favourite ModderWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: Aradan (2nd), DimeBagHo (3rd)

    Favourite CoderWinner(s): dvk901
    Runner-Ups: Aradan (2nd), PatricianS (3rd)

    Favourite Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): leif_erikson
    Runner-Ups: tone (2nd), Quetzalcoatl (3rd)

    Favourite Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: Publius (2nd), Neo (T-3rd), PatricianS (T-3rd)

    Favourite MapperWinner(s): Muizer
    Runner-Ups: Uranos (2nd), tone (3rd)

    Favourite ScripterWinner(s): HouseOfHam
    Runner-Ups: makanyane (2nd), Bardo (T-3rd), Mr.Blackadder (T-3rd)

    Favourite 2D ArtistWinner(s): Tzar
    Runner-Ups: Halie Satanus (2nd), Pompeius Magnus (3rd)

    Favourite ToolsWinner(s): Sqυιd
    Runner-Ups: RedFox (2nd), PatricianS (3rd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: wlesmana (T-2nd), PatricianS (T-2nd), HouseOfHam (T-3rd), HamilcarBarca (T-3rd)

    MentorWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: florin80 (2nd), Sqυιd (3rd)

    Rising StarWinner(s): Jarlaxe
    Runner-Ups: Neo (2nd), Kepper (3rd)



    2009 Member AwardsDate Held: October 21st, 2009 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: November 14th, 2009 (original thread)

    Rules
    To nominate a member, one must have 50 posts and have been a member for one month. A nomination consists of a username, a link to the user.

    Members will require 4 nominations to enter the poll; if too few receive 4 nominations, then the number of nominations required shall be reduced. Each member can nominate up to 3 members in each category.

    Nominations will last 2 weeks, and the voting 1 week.
    Winners
    Best DebaterWinner(s): Яome kb8
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd), Ferrets54 (3rd)

    Best Political PosterWinner(s): Яome kb8
    Runner-Ups: Lance-Corporal Jones (2nd), Oldgamer (3rd)

    The Osceola History AwardWinner(s): Osceola, ThiudareiksGunthigg
    Runner-Ups: Phoebus (2nd), motiv-8 (3rd)

    Best Philosophy PosterWinner(s): Quetzalcoatl
    Runner-Ups: Denny Crane! (2nd), Ummon (3rd)

    Best Technical PosterWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: Freddie (2nd), GrnEyedDvl (3rd)

    Best Scientific PosterWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: Nikos (2nd), Phier (3rd)

    Most Popular MemberWinner(s): Chinggis Khan
    Runner-Ups: Calvin (2nd), Tony83 (3rd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Heinz Guderian
    Runner-Ups: La-De-Da Brigadier Graham (2nd), Legio (3rd)

    Best Role ModelWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Viking Prince (2nd), Tony83 (3rd)

    Most Valued MemberWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (T-2nd), GrnEyedDvl (T-2nd), Calvin (T-3rd), La-De-Da Brigadier Graham (T-3rd)

    Most Helpful MemberWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: LoZz (2nd), Mega Tortas (3rd)

    Friendliest MemberWinner(s): Calvin
    Runner-Ups: Chinggis Khan (2nd), Tony83 (3rd)

    Fastest Rising NewbWinner(s): Astaroth
    Runner-Ups: La-De-Da Brigadier Graham (2nd), Monarchist (3rd)

    Best MentorWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: jimkatalanos (2nd), Pøntifex (T-3rd), La-De-Da Brigadier Graham (T-3rd)

    Best Avatar/Signature MakerWinner(s): Tzar
    Runner-Ups: Louis Lux (2nd), Ratbag (3rd)

    Favourite Staff Member (Hex Admin or Tech Staff)Winner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: Empress Meg (2nd), Augustus Lucifer (3rd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: Legio (2nd), Augustus Lucifer (T-3rd), Pøntifex (T-3rd)

    Calvin Content Staff AwardWinner(s): Calvin, Nazgûl Killer
    Runner-Ups: y2day (2nd), Freddie (3rd)

    Favourite Member of Moderation StaffWinner(s): Legio
    Runner-Ups: Justinian (T-2nd), Pøntifex (T-2nd), Seleukos (3rd)

    Best Looking Male MemberWinner(s): Tony83
    Runner-Ups: Pallantides (2nd), Godfrey I of Leuven (3rd)

    Best Looking Female MemberWinner(s): Visna
    Runner-Ups: Noodlegasm (2nd), Empress Meg (3rd)


    2008 Modding AwardsDate Held: January 13th, 2009 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: February 4th, 2009 (original thread)

    Rules

    1. Failure to abide by these rules may result in your nomination being ignored.
    2. Each nominee requires 3 nominations for each category in order to be shortlisted for the voting process.
    3. You may make up to 2 nominations per category. The order of listing does matter and extra nominations after the 2nd will be ignored.
    4. Do NOT post nominations in a category where your would-be nominee already has the requisite 3 nominations.
    5. Do not engage in throwing opinions about concerning the nominees and/or categories. This is not a discussion thread. You may make comments in the general announcement thread.
    6. Do NOT nominate yourself.
    7. In cases of nominations of non-graphical nature, links or adequately supported information must be provided of the nominee's personal work that he/she is being nominated for, otherwise the nomination will be declared void.
    8. In cases of nominations of graphical nature (models, skins, 2d art, mapping) at least 1 in-game screenshot per category must be provided of the nominee's personal work, otherwise the nomination will be declared void.
    9. Nominees must be nominated for work produced (or publicly previewed with in-game screenshots in case of 2d art, unit skins and models) in 2008, otherwise nominations are considered void.
    10. Only individuals are eligible for nomination in the "Modder" awards, nominations of whole teams are considered void.
    11. In cases of submod nominations, the nominated submod must bear significant modifications compared to the parent-mod and it must be officially endorsed by the parent-mod team, the name of which must also be provided, otherwise the nomination is considered void.

    Winners
    ModdersMedieval II
    Best ModderWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: repman (2nd), Dave Scarface (3rd)

    Best ScripterWinner(s): gigantus
    Runner-Ups: alpaca (2nd)

    Best CoderWinner(s): GrnEyedDvl
    Runner-Ups: xeryx (2nd), Master Zuma (3rd)

    Best Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: "Ronin & Lance" (2nd), Caesar Clivus (T-3rd), King Louise Assurbanipal (T-3rd)

    Best Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): danova
    Runner-Ups: N/A

    Best MapperWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: B. Ward (2nd), gigantus (3rd)

    Best 2D ArtistWinner(s): y2day
    Runner-Ups: danova (2nd)

    Best ToolsWinner(s): KnightErrant
    Runner-Ups: B. Ward (2nd)

    MentorWinner(s): GrnEyedDvl
    Runner-Ups: gigantus (2nd), Lord Condormanius (3rd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): GrnEyedDvl
    Runner-Ups: KnightErrant (2nd)

    Rome

    Best ModderWinner(s): Aradan, dvk901
    Runner-Ups: MasterOfNone (2nd)

    Best ScripterWinner(s): HouseOfHam
    Runner-Ups: makanyane (2nd), Salvor Hardin (3rd)

    Best CoderWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: Gotthard (2nd), makanyane (3rd)

    Best Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: King Louise Assurbanipal (2nd), Halie Satanus (3rd)

    Best Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: King Louise Assurbanipal (2nd) leif_erikson (3rd)

    Best MapperWinner(s): Uranos, makanyane
    Runner-Ups: Muizer (2nd)

    Best 2D ArtistWinner(s): Halie Satanus
    Runner-Ups: pacco (2nd)

    Best ToolsWinner(s): SquidSK
    Runner-Ups: N/A

    MentorWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: makanyane (2nd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): Aradan
    Runner-Ups: HouseOfHam (2nd)

    ModificationsMedieval 2
    Favourite ModWinner(s): Stainless Steel
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), For King or Country (3rd)

    Favourite Medieval Timeframe ModWinner(s): Stainless Steel
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Kingdoms Grand Campaign Mod (3rd)

    Favourite non-Medieval Timeframe ModWinner(s): For King or Country
    Runner-Ups: THERA, A New Beginning (2nd)

    Favourite Submod/Standalone MinimodWinner(s): Complete Byzantined Unit Roster Project
    Runner-Ups: Real Recruitment/Real Combat (for Stainless Steel) (2nd), Lithuania Mod (3rd)

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Stainless Steel
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Deus Lo Vult (3rd)

    Favorite Original AudioWinner(s): Broken Crescent
    Runner-Ups: For King or Country (2nd), Reconquista (3rd)

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Third Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Stainless Steel (2nd), Broken Crescent (3rd)

    Favourite Campaign AIWinner(s): XAI
    Runner-Ups: Lusted's CAI (2nd), Deus Lo Vult (3rd)

    Favourite Battle AIWinner(s): XAI
    Runner-Ups: Lusted's CAI (2nd), Broken Crescent (3rd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Third Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Rusichi Total War (T-2nd), Dominion of the Sword (T-2nd), Europa Barbarorum II (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding TeamWinner(s): Third Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Rusichi Total War (T-2nd), Complete Byzantined Unit Roster Project (T-2nd), Dominion of the Sword (T-3rd), Tsardoms Total War (T-3rd)

    Rome

    Favourite ModWinner(s): Roma Surrectum
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd), Fourth Age Total War (3rd)

    Favourite Pre-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Rise of Persia
    Runner-Ups: Troy Total War (T-2nd), Paeninsula Italica (T-2nd), Megas Alexandros (3rd)

    Favourite Roman Era ModWinner(s): Roma Surrectum
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd), Rome Total Realism

    Favourite Post-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Napoleonic Total War 2, Viking Invasion II
    Runner-Ups: Chivalry Total War (2nd), Rome Medieval (3rd)

    Favourite Fantasy ModWinner(s): Fourth Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Lord of the Rings Total War (2nd), End of Days II: Lycan Rising (3rd)

    Favourite 2D ArtWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum, Fourth Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (2nd), Viking Invasion II (3rd)

    Favourite Original AudioWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age Total War (2nd), Rome Total Realism (3rd)

    Favourite MapWinner(s): Roma Surrectum
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd), End of Days II: Lycan Rising (3rd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Roma Surrectum 2
    Runner-Ups: Ran no Jidai (2nd), European Wars (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding TeamWinner(s): Roma Surrectum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (T-2nd), Fourth Age Total War (T-2nd), Rise of the Nations (3rd)


    2008 Member AwardsDate Held: October 24th, 2008 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: November 14th, 2009 (original thread)

    Rules
    To nominate a member, one must have 50 posts and have been a member for one month. A nomination consists of a username and a link to the user. You can do this by putting the [user] tags around the nominee's name, like this: [user]My nominee[/user].

    Members will require 4 nominations to enter the poll; if too few receive 4 nominations, then the number of nominations required shall be reduced. Each member can nominate up to 3 members in each category.

    Nominations will last 2 weeks, followed by a 1 week vote.
    Winners
    Best DebaterWinner(s): Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: RoMe kb8 (2nd), ThiudareiksGunthigg (3rd)

    Best Political PosterWinner(s): RoMe kb8
    Runner-Ups: HorseArcher (2nd), Mongrel (3rd)

    Best Historical PosterWinner(s): keravnos
    Runner-Ups: Odovacar (2nd), conon394 (3rd)

    Best Philosophy PosterWinner(s): ThiudareiksGunthigg
    Runner-Ups: Quetzalcoatl (2nd), Ummon (3rd)

    Best Technical PosterWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: GrnEyedDvl (2nd), Freddie (3rd)

    Most Popular MemberWinner(s): Garbarsardar, Miraj
    Runner-Ups: Miraj (2nd), imb39 (3rd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Captain Arrrgh!
    Runner-Ups: the fuzz (2nd), Miraj (3rd)

    Best AAR WriterWinner(s): Juvenal
    Runner-Ups: SeniorBatavianHorse (2nd), LlamaD (3rd)

    Best ScreenshotWinner(s): Toboe
    Runner-Ups: B. Ward (2nd), mollsomg (3rd)

    Best Community News ReporterWinner(s): Thanatos
    Runner-Ups: Freddie (2nd), The Sundance Kid (3rd)

    Favourite Staff MemberWinner(s): Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: B. Ward (2nd), Noble Savage (3rd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: Aradan (2nd), Empress Meg (3rd)

    Best Looking Male MemberWinner(s): Tony83
    Runner-Ups: B. Ward (2nd), Yorkshireman (3rd)

    Best Looking Female MemberWinner(s): fatman
    Runner-Ups: N/A

    Most Helpful MemberWinner(s): Augustus Lucifer
    Runner-Ups: LoZz (2nd), gigantus (3rd)

    Friendliest MemberWinner(s): Chaghatai Khan
    Runner-Ups: PowerWizard (2nd), Thanatos (3rd)

    Fastest Rising NewbWinner(s): PowerWizard
    Runner-Ups: Aradan (2nd), Senno (3rd)

    Best MentorWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: jimkatalanos (2nd), Scorch (3rd)

    Best Avatar/Signature MakerWinner(s): Caradog
    Runner-Ups: Lord Rahl (T-2nd), TAG (T-2nd), Guy (3rd)

    Favourite Content Staff MemberWinner(s): Empress Meg
    Runner-Ups: jimkatalanos (T-2nd), Scorch (T-2nd), The Sundance Kid (3rd)
    Last edited by Lifthrasir; July 10, 2018 at 08:17 AM.

  4. #4
    Augustus Lucifer's Avatar Life = Like a beanstalk
    Citizen

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mote of Dust
    Posts
    10,697

    Default Re: Hall of Fame: Member and Modding Awards Winners 2005-2009

    2007 Modding AwardsDate Held: November 22nd, 2007 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: January 19th, 2008 (original thread)

    Rules
    State your nominations for each category, please stick to no more than three nominations for each one. All entries with a nomination will be included in the voting poll.
    Winners
    Modders
    Favourite RTW ModderWinner(s): dvk901
    Runner-Ups: DimeBagHo (2nd), Foot (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW ModderWinner(s): King Kong
    Runner-Ups: Mirage41 (2nd), Lusted (3rd)

    Favourite RTW ScripterWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum Team
    Runner-Ups: Epistolary Richard (T-2nd), Ramon Gonzales y Garcia (T-2nd), Salvor Hardin (T-2nd)

    Favourite RTW CoderWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum Team
    Runner-Ups: dvk901 (2nd), DimeBagHo (3rd)

    Favourite RTW Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: Balbor (2nd), "stefan 25" (T-3rd), Publius (T-3rd)

    Favourite RTW Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): tone
    Runner-Ups: Caius Brittanicus (2nd), "stefan 25" (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW ScripterWinner(s): alpaca
    Runner-Ups: derdrakken (2nd), Mirage41 (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW CoderWinner(s): alpaca
    Runner-Ups: Mirage41 (2nd), Lusted (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): AlphaDelta
    Runner-Ups: Strelac (2nd), Alletun (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): AlphaDelta
    Runner-Ups: Strelac (2nd), Alletun (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW Campaign AIWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: GrandViZ (2nd), xeryx (T-3rd), Shaba Wangy (T-3rd)

    Favourite M2TW Battle AIWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: DARTH VADER (2nd), GrandViZ (3rd)

    Creative MappingWinner(s): Baxon7
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum Team (2nd), Broken Crescent Team (3rd)

    Best ToolsWinner(s): grumpyoldman
    Runner-Ups: Vercingetorix (2nd), alpaca (3rd)

    MentorWinner(s): Halie Satanus
    Runner-Ups: MasterOfNone (2nd), makanyane (3rd)

    ScholarsWinner(s): alpaca
    Runner-Ups: The Persian Cataphract (T-2nd), Halie Satanus (T-2nd), GrnEyedDvl (3rd)

    Outstanding Achievement (Individual)Winner(s): AlphaDelta
    Runner-Ups: DimeBagHo (2nd), dvk901 (3rd)

    Modifications
    Favourite RTW ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Rome Total Realism (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW ModWinner(s): Stainless Steel
    Runner-Ups: Deus Lo Vult (2nd), Lands to Conquer (3rd)

    Most Promising M2TW ModWinner(s): Broken Crescent
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum II (2nd), Basileia Total War (3rd)

    Favourite RTW Era ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Rome Total Realism (3rd)

    Favourite RTW Pre-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Rise of Persia
    Runner-Ups: Troy Total War (2nd)

    Favourite RTW Post-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Napoleonic Total War 2
    Runner-Ups: Invasio Barbarorvm: Flagellvm Dei (2nd), Arthurian Total War (3rd)

    Favourite RTW/BI Fantasy ModWinner(s): Fourth Age Total War
    Runner-Ups: Lord of the Rings Total War (2nd), End of Days (3rd)

    Favourite RTW 2D ArtWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age Total War (2nd), Ran no Jidai (3rd)

    Favourite M2TW 2D ArtWinner(s): Broken Crescent
    Runner-Ups: Stainless Steel (2nd), Deus Lo Vult (3rd)

    Favourite Original AudioWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age Total War (2nd), Rome Total Realism (3rd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding TeamWinner(s): Roma Surrectum
    Runner-Ups: Broken Crescent (2nd), Europa Barbarorum (3rd)

    Outstanding Achievement (Team)Winner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Roma Surrectum (2nd), Rome Total Realism (T-3rd), Napoleonic Total War 2 (T-3rd)




    2007 Member AwardsDate Held: November 22nd, 2007 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: January 10th, 2008 (original thread)

    Rules
    To nominate a member, one must have 50 posts and have been a member for one month. A nomination consists of a username, a link to the user, and a sentence explaining the nomination, preferably with at least one example. Members will require 7 nominations to enter the poll; if too few receive 7 nominations, then the number of nominations required shall be reduced.
    Winners
    Best DebaterWinner(s): ThiudareiksGunthigg
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (T-2nd), Ferrets54 (T-2nd)

    Best Political PosterWinner(s): Ferrets54
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Best Historical PosterWinner(s): ThiudareiksGunthigg
    Runner-Ups: Spartan JKM (2nd)

    Best Ethical PosterWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Irishman (2nd)

    Most Technical MemberWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: Mimirswell (2nd)

    Most Popular MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Ferrets54 (2nd)

    Most Controversial MemberWinner(s): mansa musa
    Runner-Ups: enoch (2nd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Ferrets54
    Runner-Ups: Evariste (2nd)

    Best StrategistWinner(s): Prince_Of_Macedon
    Runner-Ups: General Sun (2nd)

    Best Bug ReporterWinner(s): The Fuzz, Drtad
    Runner-Ups: DaVinci (2nd)

    Best AAR WriteWinner(s): The Fuzz
    Runner-Ups: Boosh (2nd)

    Best ScreenshotWinner(s): Kagemusha
    Runner-Ups: Carach (2nd)

    Best Community News ReporterWinner(s): RZZZA
    Runner-Ups: Freddie (2nd)

    Favourite Staff MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Publius (2nd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Simetrical (2nd)

    Best Looking Male MemberWinner(s): Tony83
    Runner-Ups: Lord Gruffles (2nd)

    Best Looking Female MemberWinner(s): hulahooplolli
    Runner-Ups: MasterInquisitor (2nd)

    Most Helpful MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: dvk901 (2nd)

    Friendliest MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Beren Arnatuilë (T-2nd), Kid Dynamite (T-2nd)

    Fastest Rising NewbWinner(s): pannonian
    Runner-Ups: ~The Doctor~ (2nd)

    Best MentorWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Best Avatar/Signature MakerWinner(s): Atterdag
    Runner-Ups: Manji (2nd)

    Favourite Content EditorWinner(s): Tom Paine
    Runner-Ups: Bulgaroctonus (2nd)

    Most Pedantic MemberWinner(s): the Black Prince
    Runner-Ups: ~The Doctor~ (2nd)


    2006 Modding AwardsDate Held: February 28th, 2007 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: March 25th, 2007 (original thread)

    Rules
    State your nominations for each category, please stick to no more than three nominations for each one. All entries with a nomination will be included in the voting poll.
    Winners
    Modders
    Best RTW ModderWinner(s): DARTH VADER
    Runner-Ups: Caius Brittanicus (T-2nd), MasterOfNone (T-2nd)

    Best M2TW ModderWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: DARTH VADER (2nd)

    Best RTW CoderWinner(s): DaVinci, MasterOfNone
    Runner-Ups: DARTH VADER (2nd)

    Best RTW Unit Model ArtistWinner(s): Caius Brittanicus
    Runner-Ups: Zhuge_Liang (2nd)

    Best RTW Unit Texture ArtistWinner(s): Caius Brittanicus
    Runner-Ups: PROMETHEUS ts (2nd)

    Best Script WriterWinner(s): Epistolary Richard
    Runner-Ups: Nero666 (2nd)

    Best ToolsWinner(s): Vercingetorix
    Runner-Ups: BrandonM (2nd)

    Creative MappingWinner(s): Tittils
    Runner-Ups: Uranos (2nd)

    MentorWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: MasterOfNone (2nd)

    ScholarWinner(s): Professor420
    Runner-Ups: Zenith Darksea (2nd)

    Modifications
    Best RTW ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: RTR Platinum (2nd)

    Best M2TW ModWinner(s): Lands to Conquer
    Runner-Ups: Deus Lo Vult (2nd)

    Most Promising RTW ModWinner(s): Rome Total Realism
    Runner-Ups: Ran No Jidai (2nd)

    Most Promising M2TW ModWinner(s): Wrath of the Norsemen
    Runner-Ups: Medieval: Total Realism (2nd)

    Best RTW Era ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: RTR Platinum (2nd)

    Best RTW Pre-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Rise of Persia
    Runner-Ups: Troy: Total War (2nd)

    Best RTW Post-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Chivalry: Total War
    Runner-Ups: The Crusades (2nd)

    Best BI Era ModWinner(s): Invasio Barbarorvm: Flagellvm Dei, Arthurian: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Goth Mod (2nd)

    Best RTW/BI Fantasy ModWinner(s): Fourth Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Blue Lotus (2nd)

    Most Helpful/Responsive Modding TeamWinner(s): Fourth Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd)

    Best RTW 2D ArtWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age: Total War (2nd)

    Best Original AudioWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age: Total War (2nd)

    Best RTW Unit ArtWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: The Crusades (2nd)

    Best RTW Strategic Map ExperienceWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age: Total War (2nd)

    Best RTW Battle Map ExperienceWinner(s): Fourth Age: Total War
    Runner-Ups: SPQR (T-2nd), Napoleonic Total War 2 (T-2nd)

    Outstanding AchievementWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age: Total War (2nd)


    2006 Member AwardsDate Held: February 28th, 2007 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: March 19th, 2007 (original thread)

    Rules
    State your nominations for each category, please stick to no more than three nominations for each one. All entries with a nomination will be included in the voting poll.
    Winners
    Best DebaterWinner(s): Ozymandias
    Runner-Ups: Manstein16 (2nd)

    Best Political PosterWinner(s): Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: Oldgamer (2nd)

    Best Historical PosterWinner(s): ThiudareiksGunthigg
    Runner-Ups: Spartan JKM (2nd)

    Best Ethical PosterWinner(s): Ozymandias
    Runner-Ups: Oldgamer (2nd)

    Most Technical MemberWinner(s): Simetrical
    Runner-Ups: Incinerate_IV (2nd)

    Most Popular MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Most Controversial MemberWinner(s): Professor420
    Runner-Ups: Ferrets54 (T-2nd), HorseArcher (T-2nd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Captain Arrrgh!
    Runner-Ups: Ferrets54 (T-2nd), Cluny the Scourge (T-2nd), Evariste (T-2nd)

    Best StrategistWinner(s): General Sun
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Best Bug ReporterWinner(s): player1
    Runner-Ups: Proximus (2nd)

    Best AAR WriterWinner(s): Hex Khan
    Runner-Ups: Tacticalwithdrawal (T-2nd), Raven Darkwing (T-2nd)

    Best ScreenshotWinner(s): crypel
    Runner-Ups: Shazbot (T-2nd), Hex Khan (T-2nd), Hattori (T-2nd)

    Best ReporterWinner(s): Evariste
    Runner-Ups: Ozymandias (2nd)

    Favourite Staff MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Simetrical (2nd)

    Best Looking Male MemberWinner(s): Yorkshireman
    Runner-Ups: Søren (2nd)

    Best Looking Female MemberWinner(s): Katrina
    Runner-Ups: Queen of Trousers (2nd)

    Gayest MemberWinner(s): the Black Prince
    Runner-Ups: gigagaia (2nd)

    Most Helpful MemberWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: imb39 (2nd)

    Friendliest MemberWinner(s): Katrina
    Runner-Ups: imb39 (2nd)

    Fastest Rising NewbWinner(s): Manstein16
    Runner-Ups: Captain Arrrgh! (2nd)

    Best MentorWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Best Avatar or SignatureWinner(s): imb39, Manji
    Runner-Ups: Publius (2nd)


    2006 Modding Awards [Summer]Date Held: July 3rd, 2006 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: August 15th, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. Three nominations per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    (Archivist's Note: It is presumed that, since no specific rules were stated for this competition, the rules from the previous competition carried over, with the exception that 3 nominations in each category were allowed.)
    Winners
    Modders
    Best ModderWinner(s): Caius Brittanicus
    Runner-Ups: wlesmana (2nd)

    Best Modeler/SkinnerWinner(s): Dirty Peasant
    Runner-Ups: "Spartan_Warrior" (2nd)

    Best 2D ArtWinner(s): Lupus_gr
    Runner-Ups: TomteOfDoom (2nd)

    Best Coding/ScriptingWinner(s): Epistolary Richard
    Runner-Ups: MasterOfNone (T-2nd), Myrddraal (T-2nd), RTR Team (T-2nd)

    MentorWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: Myrddraal (2nd)

    ScholarWinner(s): Epistolary Richard
    Runner-Ups: Professor420 (2nd)

    Creative MappingWinner(s): Uranos
    Runner-Ups: RTR Team (T-2nd), EB Team (T-2nd)

    Best ToolsWinner(s): Vercingetorix
    Runner-Ups: BrandonM (2nd)

    Modifications
    Best Modding TeamWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (2nd)

    Best Pre-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Hegemonia
    Runner-Ups: Paeninsula Italica (2nd)

    Best RTW Era ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: SPQR (2nd)

    Best Post-Roman Era ModWinner(s): Napoleonic Total War 2
    Runner-Ups: The Crusades (2nd)

    Best BI Era ModWinner(s): Invasio Barbarorvm
    Runner-Ups: Ages of Darkness II (2nd)

    Best Fantasy ModWinner(s): Blue Lotus
    Runner-Ups: Fourth Age: Total War (2nd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Napoleonic Total War 2
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd)

    Best Gameplay and AestheticsWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (2nd)

    Outstanding AchievementWinner(s): Napoleonic Total War 2
    Runner-Ups: Europa Barbarorum (2nd)


    2006 Member Awards [Summer]Date Held: June 23rd, 2006 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: July 12th, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. Two nominations per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    (Archivist's Note: It is presumed that, since no specific rules were stated for this competition, the rules from the previous competition carried over, with the exception that 2 nominations in each category were allowed.)
    Winners
    Best SignatureWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Lord Rahl (2nd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): Ferrets54
    Runner-Ups: ckerr094 (2nd)

    Best WriterWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Most EloquentWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Tostig (2nd)

    Most Helpful Senior ModeratorWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Asterix (2nd)

    Most Likely to Succeed in LifeWinner(s): Mimirswell
    Runner-Ups: Lord Alameda (2nd)

    Renaissance ManWinner(s): Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: imb39 (2nd)

    Best PhilosopherWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (T-2nd), Tostig (T-2nd)

    Most Helpful Junior ModeratorWinner(s): Lusted
    Runner-Ups: Garbarsardar (2nd)

    Best HistorianWinner(s): Spartan JKM
    Runner-Ups: Ranika (2nd)

    Most Respected MemberWinner(s): Siblesz, Garbarsardar
    Runner-Ups: Archer (2nd)

    Best Looking MaleWinner(s): Manji
    Runner-Ups: Siblesz (T-2nd), Tony83 (T-2nd)

    One LinerWinner(s): Ferrets54
    Runner-Ups: Cluny the Scourge (2nd)

    Most SarcasticWinner(s): Cluny the Scourge
    Runner-Ups: Atheist Peace (2nd)

    Best Looking FemaleWinner(s): Queen of Trousers
    Runner-Ups: Stern (2nd)

    Best AvatarWinner(s): Menander
    Runner-Ups: Honor&Glory (T-2nd), Halie Satanus (T-2nd), The White Knight (T-2nd), Belisarius (T-2nd), kscott (T-2nd)


    2006 Modding Awards [1st Quarter]Date Held: March 16th, 2006 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: April 2nd, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. One nomination per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    (Archivist's Note: It is presumed that, since no specific rules were stated for this competition, the rules from the previous competition carried over.)
    Winners
    Modders
    Best ModderWinner(s): Vercingetorix
    Runner-Ups: lt1956 (2nd)

    Best SkinnerWinner(s): PROMETHEUS ts
    Runner-Ups: Caius Brittanicus (2nd)

    Best CoderWinner(s): Vercingetorix
    Runner-Ups: lt1956 (2nd)

    Best Map DesignerWinner(s): Uranos
    Runner-Ups: Seleukos (T-2nd), bdh (T-2nd)

    Modifications
    Best ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (T-2nd), SPQR (T-2nd)

    Best Modding TeamWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (2nd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Hegemonia
    Runner-Ups: Chivalry Total War (2nd)

    Best MapWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Hegemonia (2nd)


    2006 Member Awards [1st Quarter]Date Held: March 16th, 2006 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: April 2nd, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. One nomination per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    (Archivist's Note: It is presumed that, since no specific rules were stated for this competition, the rules from the previous competition carried over.)
    Winners
    Best SignatureWinner(s): Darth Wong
    Runner-Ups: Crandar (2nd)

    Best AvatarWinner(s): rez
    Runner-Ups: Siblesz (2nd)

    James Bond One LinerWinner(s): Darth Wong
    Runner-Ups: Crandar (2nd)

    Best HistorianWinner(s): Ranika
    Runner-Ups: Mimirswell (2nd)

    Most Controversial MemberWinner(s): Atheist Peace
    Runner-Ups: DrakKassleron (2nd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): MareNostrum
    Runner-Ups: RZZZA (2nd)

    Most Sarcastic MemberWinner(s): Cluny the Scourge
    Runner-Ups: RZZZA (2nd)

    Spammiest CivitateWinner(s): Squeakus Maximus
    Runner-Ups: Justinian (2nd)

    Best PoliticianWinner(s): Tacticalwithdrawal, Archer
    Runner-Ups: Mimirswell (2nd)

    Most Original MemberWinner(s): DrakKassleron
    Runner-Ups: MareNostrum (2nd)

    Most Likely to Succeed in LifeWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Simetrical (2nd)

    Most Helpful Staff MemberWinner(s): imb39
    Runner-Ups: Archer (2nd)


    2005 Modding AwardsDate Held: December 6th, 2005 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: January 1st, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. One nomination per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    Winners
    Modders
    Best ModderWinner(s): lt1956
    Runner-Ups: Vercingetorix (2nd)

    Best SkinnerWinner(s): PROMETHEUS ts
    Runner-Ups: Caius Brittanicus (2nd)

    Best Map DesignerWinner(s): Seleukos
    Runner-Ups: Uranos (T-2nd), bdh (T-2nd)

    Best CoderWinner(s): Vercingetorix
    Runner-Ups: bouis (2nd)

    Best FormationsWinner(s): DARTH VADER
    Runner-Ups: Sinuhet (2nd)

    Modifications
    Best ModWinner(s): Rome Total Realism
    Runner-Ups: SPQR (2nd)

    Best Modding TeamWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Rome Total Realism (2nd)

    Most Promising ModWinner(s): Europa Barbarorum
    Runner-Ups: Zhanguo: Total War (2nd)

    Best MapWinner(s): Rome Total Realism
    Runner-Ups: Hegemonia (T-2nd), Mundus Magnus (T-2nd)


    2005 Member AwardsDate Held: December 5th, 2005 (original thread)
    Date Concluded: January 1st, 2006 (original thread)

    Rules
    Votes will have nominations open for three days. One nomination per person, a nomination must be seconded twice to be valid, when it will be added to a candidate list in that thread. After three days of nomination the vote will start, and will last for three days. The winners will receive the award. Eternal glory to the victor, et cetera.
    Winners
    Best SignatureWinner(s): Dr Zoidberg, Lord Rahl, Lord Alameda

    Best AvatarWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Omnipotent-Q (2nd)

    Best HistorianWinner(s): Seleukos
    Runner-Ups: ThiudareiksGunthigg (2nd)

    Best PoliticianWinner(s): Sulla
    Runner-Ups: Siblesz (2nd)

    Funniest MemberWinner(s): MareNostrum
    Runner-Ups: DrakKassleron (2nd)

    Most Original MemberWinner(s): DrakKassleron
    Runner-Ups: MareNostrum (2nd)

    Spammiest CivitateWinner(s): Squeakus Maximus
    Runner-Ups: Justinian

    Member Most Likely to Succeed in LifeWinner(s): Siblesz
    Runner-Ups: Justinian

    Most Sarcastic MemberWinner(s): Cluny the Scourge
    Runner-Ups: the Black Prince (T-2nd), Simetrical (T-2nd)

    The James Bond One LinerWinner(s): Crandar
    Runner-Ups: Hapsburg (2nd)

    Most Controversial MemberWinner(s): Crandar
    Runner-Ups: the Black Prince (2nd)

    Most Liberal MemberWinner(s): Atheist Peace
    Runner-Ups: DrakKassleron (2nd)

    Most Conservative MemberWinner(s): Rush Limbaugh
    Runner-Ups: Lord Rahl (2nd)
    Last edited by Lifthrasir; July 10, 2018 at 08:08 AM.

  5. #5
    Flinn's Avatar The Zombie Abides
    Content Director Citizen

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    8,593

    Default Re: Hall of Fame ~ Member Awards Winners 2005-2010 & Modding Awards Winners 2005-2016

    Thread fully updated up to 2016. Many thanks to Lifthrasir for taking care of this duty!

    Under the patronage of Finlander, patron of Lugotorix & Lifthrasir & joerock22 & Socrates1984 of the Imperial House of Hader.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •